A 100-guest wedding in Idaho typically costs $28,000 β $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $34,000 once venue, catering, photography, and flowers are booked. Mountain-resort weddings (Sun Valley, Coeur d'Alene) run 30β50% higher than Boise, Idaho Falls, or rural valley venues.
Useful summary
Idaho is one of the more affordable Mountain West states to get married in, but the spread is wide. A Treasure Valley barn wedding for 100 guests can come in under $30,000; the same headcount at a Sun Valley resort or Coeur d'Alene lakefront venue will push $50,000+ before upgrades.
Where your money actually goes at 100 guests:
- Catering is the single biggest line item β you're feeding 100 people plus vendors, and per-plate pricing scales linearly.
- Venue + rentals swing the total more than any other category because Idaho has a wide mix of raw-land, barn, winery, and full-service resort options.
- Travel and lodging for your vendors can add 5β10% if your venue is remote (think Stanley, McCall shoulder season, or the Panhandle).
Plan for roughly $280 β $480 per guest as a realistic range.
Variable data table
Typical Idaho budget breakdown for a 100-guest wedding:
| Category | Budget-Conscious | Mid-Range | Upscale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | $3,500 β $6,000 | $6,000 β $11,000 | $11,000 β $20,000 |
| Catering & bar (100 guests) | $7,000 β $10,000 | $10,000 β $15,000 | $15,000 β $22,000 |
| Photography | $2,500 β $3,500 | $3,500 β $5,500 | $5,500 β $8,500 |
| Videography | $1,500 β $2,500 | $2,500 β $4,000 | $4,000 β $6,500 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $2,000 β $3,500 | $3,500 β $6,500 | $6,500 β $11,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 β $2,500 | $2,500 β $4,500 | $4,500 β $8,000 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 β $1,800 | $1,800 β $3,500 | $3,500 β $7,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $500 β $900 | $900 β $1,600 | $1,600 β $2,800 |
| Cake & desserts | $500 β $900 | $900 β $1,500 | $1,500 β $2,500 |
| Officiant, license, fees | $400 β $700 | $700 β $1,200 | $1,200 β $2,000 |
| Hair & makeup | $500 β $900 | $900 β $1,600 | $1,600 β $2,800 |
| Transportation | $300 β $700 | $700 β $1,400 | $1,400 β $2,800 |
| Coordinator / planner | $1,200 β $2,000 | $2,000 β $4,500 | $4,500 β $9,000 |
| Buffer (10%) | ~$2,300 | ~$3,400 | ~$4,800 |
| Total | $25,000 β $36,000 | $34,000 β $48,000 | $48,000 β $75,000+ |
Idaho's 6% sales tax applies to most vendor services and rentals β factor that into contracts, not on top.
Local context
Region matters more than season in Idaho. A few realities to plan around:
- Boise / Treasure Valley β the largest vendor pool and the best value. Venues like historic downtown spaces, vineyards in Caldwell and Sunnyslope, and Foothills ranches. Expect mid-range totals of $32,000 β $42,000 for 100 guests.
- Sun Valley / Ketchum β resort pricing, minimum food-and-beverage spends, and lodging shortages in peak summer. Budget $45,000 β $65,000+ for 100 guests, and book 14β18 months out.
- Coeur d'Alene / Sandpoint β lakefront premium, especially July and August. Mid-range total $38,000 β $52,000. Many couples bring vendors up from Spokane.
- Idaho Falls / Eastern Idaho β lowest cost region; Teton views without Jackson Hole pricing. $26,000 β $36,000 is realistic.
- McCall / Stanley β short summer season (JuneβSeptember) drives premiums and travel fees for Boise-based vendors.
Weather planning: wildfire smoke is a real JulyβSeptember risk, especially in central and northern Idaho. If you're outdoors, budget $1,500 β $3,500 for a tent backup and have an indoor Plan B written into the venue contract.
Alcohol rules: Idaho is a control state for liquor. Many venues require licensed bartenders and ABC-approved caterers, which limits true BYOB savings. Beer and wine only typically cuts the bar line by 30β40%.
Internal links
- The Wedding Budget Calculator will build a custom 100-guest Idaho budget in about two minutes.
- The Wedding Budget Guide walks through allocation strategy and how to cut without it showing.
- Compare guest-count scenarios: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- The Wedding Checklist Guide keeps the budget tied to a timeline.
Tool CTA
Stop cobbling together spreadsheets. Plug in your headcount, region, and priorities, and get a line-by-line Idaho budget you can actually hand to vendors.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Idaho?
Yes, in most of Idaho outside Sun Valley and Coeur d'Alene's lakefront venues. You'll need to pick one or two splurge categories (usually photography or venue) and hold the others to budget-conscious numbers. Boise, Idaho Falls, and Twin Falls couples regularly land between $28,000 and $32,000 for 100 guests.
What does catering actually cost per person in Idaho?
Plan on $70 β $150 per person for food and $20 β $45 per person for bar at a mid-range wedding. Buffet and family-style service runs roughly 15β25% less than plated. Sun Valley and Coeur d'Alene resort catering starts closer to $125 per person before bar.
How much should I set aside for a buffer?
Build in 8β12% of your total budget as a contingency. For a $35,000 Idaho wedding, that's $2,800 β $4,200. Overages almost always come from rentals, last-minute guest count changes, and vendor gratuities β not dramatic surprises.
When should I book venues and vendors in Idaho?
Book your venue 12β16 months out for summer weekends in Boise, Sun Valley, or Coeur d'Alene. Photographers, top caterers, and planners go next at 10β14 months. Shoulder-season dates (late September, October, May) still have availability inside 9 months.
What's the single biggest way to save on a 100-guest Idaho wedding?
Pick a Friday or Sunday date, or a month outside JuneβSeptember. Idaho venues routinely discount 20β35% for off-peak dates, and vendor pricing softens with them. That alone can shift a $42,000 wedding to $32,000 with no visible cuts to guests.
Do I need a wedding planner at 100 guests?
A month-of coordinator ($1,200 β $2,500) is close to non-negotiable β at 100 guests you have too many vendor handoffs to run it yourself. A full-service planner ($4,500 β $9,000) pays for itself if you're doing a destination-style wedding in Sun Valley, McCall, or Stanley where logistics get complex.
How much do Idaho vendors charge for travel to remote venues?
Expect $200 β $800 per vendor for venues more than 60 miles from Boise, Coeur d'Alene, or Idaho Falls. Overnight-required venues (Stanley, Priest Lake, remote Tetons ranches) add lodging for photo, video, and coordination teams β usually $400 β $1,000 per room-night.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Idaho
- Idaho State Tax Commission (sales tax on event services)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure Survey (Mountain region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your personalized 100-guest Idaho budget in under five minutes and share it with your partner, planner, or parents. create_free_account