TL;DR: A typical wedding in Honolulu, HI runs $38,000 β $62,000 for 100 guests, with beachfront and resort venues pushing the high end past $80,000. Expect to pay 15β25% more than mainland averages because nearly every input β flowers, alcohol, rentals, labor β arrives by ship or plane.
The headline number for a Honolulu wedding
For a 100-guest wedding in Honolulu, most couples land between $38,000 and $62,000 all-in. The median sits near $46,000. Scale that up or down roughly linearly with guest count β at 50 guests you're closer to $24,000β$38,000, and at 150 guests you're looking at $55,000β$85,000.
Honolulu is consistently one of the five most expensive U.S. metros to get married in, alongside Manhattan, the Bay Area, and coastal New England. The driver isn't vendor greed β it's logistics. Oahu imports most of what a wedding needs.
Useful summary: what you're actually paying for
Roughly 45% of your budget goes to venue + catering, which is the single most controllable line item in Honolulu. The second-biggest swing factor is guest count, not vendor choice. Cutting 20 guests saves more than upgrading to a cheaper photographer.
Three Honolulu-specific cost pressures to know about: - Shipping surcharge on rentals and florals. Specialty rentals (chairs, linens, glassware) often cost 20β40% more than mainland equivalents. - Alcohol markup. Hawaii's liquor laws and import costs add roughly 25% to bar tabs vs. the U.S. average. - Vendor travel. If you fly in photographers or planners from the mainland, budget $1,500β$3,500 for travel and lodging per vendor.
Variable data table: Honolulu wedding cost breakdown (100 guests)
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 | $9,000 | $22,000 |
| Catering (food, $135β$225/person) | $13,500 | $17,500 | $22,500 |
| Bar & beverages | $3,000 | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Photography | $3,800 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Videography | $2,500 | $4,000 | $7,500 |
| Florals & decor | $3,500 | $6,500 | $14,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $9,000 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,800 | $3,200 | $9,000 |
| Officiant | $400 | $700 | $1,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $800 | $1,400 | $2,800 |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Rentals (chairs, lighting, tent) | $1,500 | $3,500 | $8,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,800 | $3,800 | $9,500 |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,200 | $3,000 |
| Other (gifts, permits, tips, contingency) | $1,200 | $2,500 | $5,000 |
| Total | ~$38,000 | ~$46,000 | ~$62,000+ |
Beach ceremony permits on Oahu (required for any public-beach ceremony) run $110β$130 through the Department of Land and Natural Resources and are non-negotiable.
Local context: what drives cost in Honolulu
Venue type matters more than zip code. A sunset ceremony at Waimanalo Beach with a reception at a Kakaako loft can cost less than half of a full-service package at a Ko Olina, Waikiki, or Kahala resort. Typical venue buckets:
- Public beach ceremony + private reception venue: $8,000β$18,000 total venue spend. Beaches like Waimanalo, Lanikai, or Kailua are free with a permit; you pay for the reception side.
- Boutique estates and botanical gardens (Hawaii's Plantation Village, Lanikuhonua, Loulu Palm): $10,000β$25,000 site fees.
- Full-service resorts (The Royal Hawaiian, Halekulani, Four Seasons Ko Olina, Turtle Bay): $20,000β$45,000+ once F&B minimums are met.
Season is a real lever. Honolulu's peak is MayβOctober and mid-December through early January. Booking February, March, or early November can save 10β15% on venue and accommodation rates, with the trade-off of slightly higher chance of rain on the windward side.
Weather contingency is mandatory. Any outdoor Honolulu wedding needs a rain plan β either a tent ($2,000β$6,000) or a covered backup space built into the venue contract. Don't skip this.
Guest travel isn't your cost, but it affects your guest list. Most destination couples in Honolulu see 55β70% RSVP rates, meaningfully lower than mainland weddings. Plan catering minimums accordingly.
Internal links: related planning resources
- For the full step-by-step, see our wedding planning guide β it covers timeline, vendor order of operations, and contract red flags.
- If you're building a budget from scratch, the wedding budget guide walks through the 50/30/20-style allocation we use in the table above.
- Comparing metros? Honolulu is roughly 40β55% more expensive than Houston, Dallas, or Austin β our Texas city cost pages show the same breakdown for each.
Plan your Honolulu budget in minutes
WeddingBot builds a personalized budget from your guest count, venue type, and priorities β then tracks real vendor quotes against it. You'll see where Honolulu costs diverge from national averages and exactly where to cut if you need to.
FAQ
Is a Honolulu wedding really that much more expensive than a mainland wedding?
Yes, by roughly 15β25% on most categories and closer to 40% on florals, rentals, and alcohol. The reason is shipping and labor costs, not vendor markup. You can close most of that gap by using local and seasonal flowers, limiting imported decor, and choosing a venue that includes tables, chairs, and linens.
What's the cheapest way to get married in Honolulu?
A beach ceremony with a permit ($110β$130) plus a restaurant buyout for 20β40 guests can come in under $10,000 all-in, including photography. The savings come from skipping the reception venue fee, rentals, and florals. Honolulu has dozens of restaurants that host small wedding buyouts on weekday evenings.
How much should we budget for alcohol at a Honolulu wedding?
Plan for $45β$85 per guest for a four-hour open bar, depending on whether you're doing beer and wine only or full liquor. Hawaii's liquor costs run about 25% above the mainland average. If your venue allows BYO with a corkage fee, that can save $1,500β$3,000 on a 100-person wedding.
Do we need a wedding planner in Honolulu?
For destination couples, yes β at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,800β$3,500). You can't easily do site visits, drop off decor, or troubleshoot vendors from the mainland. Local couples can often skip a full planner if their venue includes a coordinator, which most resorts do.
How far in advance should we book a Honolulu venue?
12β18 months for peak-season Saturdays at popular resorts and estates; 6β9 months is usually enough for off-season dates or public-beach ceremonies. Popular dates at Lanikuhonua, Loulu Palm, and the Royal Hawaiian routinely book 18+ months out.
Are beach weddings on Oahu free?
The beach itself is free, but you need a state permit ($110 for residents, $130 for non-residents) for any ceremony, and there are restrictions on chairs, arches, and amplified music. Private beach access through a resort or estate is what you're paying for when a "beach wedding" costs $15,000+.
How much do Honolulu wedding photographers charge?
Expect $3,800β$8,500 for 8 hours of coverage with a second shooter and edited gallery. Rates skew higher than mainland averages because the local market is smaller and demand from destination couples is high. Booking a photographer who lives on Oahu avoids mainland travel fees of $1,500β$3,500.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Hawaii regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Honolulu metro
- Hawaii Department of Land and Natural Resources β beach wedding permit fees
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Honolulu CPI and cost-of-services index
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a realistic Honolulu budget β with real vendor ranges, not national averages β in about ten minutes. create_free_account