TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Honolulu typically runs $58,000 β $95,000, with most couples landing around $72,000 once you factor in venue, catering, photography, and Hawaii's higher cost of imported goods. Budget roughly $960 per guest as a planning baseline, then adjust up for beachfront resort venues or down for backyard and parks-permit ceremonies.
Useful summary
Hawaii is one of the most expensive U.S. states to marry in, and Honolulu specifically carries a premium because nearly every wedding input β flowers, alcohol, specialty food, rentals, even your DJ's gear β either ships from the mainland or competes for a limited local supply. For 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot: too large for most intimate elopement packages, but small enough that you can avoid the largest ballrooms and their $200+ per-plate minimums.
Three things will move your number more than anything else:
- Venue type. A Waikiki or Ko Olina resort runs $15,000β$30,000 in venue fees alone. A private estate in Kailua or a North Shore property runs $6,000β$12,000. A city park permit (Magic Island, Kakaako Waterfront) is under $500 but requires bringing in everything.
- Day of week and season. A Saturday in JuneβOctober peak season costs 25β40% more than a Friday in February or November.
- Guest travel logistics. Most 75-person Honolulu weddings include a welcome event, transportation, and a farewell brunch β that's another $4,000β$8,000 most mainland couples don't budget for.
Variable data table
Here's a realistic category breakdown for 75 guests in Honolulu at three budget tiers:
| Category | Lean ($58K) | Typical ($72K) | Elevated ($95K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $7,500 | $14,000 | $24,000 |
| Catering & bar (food + alcohol) | $18,750 | $26,250 | $37,500 |
| Photography | $4,500 | $6,500 | $9,500 |
| Videography | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Flowers & decor | $4,000 | $6,500 | $11,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $2,200 | $3,500 | $7,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $3,500 | $5,000 | $8,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $900 | $1,500 | $2,500 |
| Officiant & marriage license | $500 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Transportation & welcome events | $3,000 | $5,000 | $8,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $2,500 | $5,000 | $9,500 |
| Cake & desserts | $750 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Gifts, favors, tips | $1,200 | $1,750 | $3,500 |
| Per-guest cost | $773 | $960 | $1,267 |
Tip: catering scales almost perfectly per head, but venue, photography, planning, and music are largely fixed β so cutting your guest list from 100 to 75 saves less than you'd expect (typically 15β18%, not 25%).
Local context
Where 75-guest weddings actually happen in Honolulu:
- Waikiki resorts (Halekulani, Royal Hawaiian, Halepuna): full-service, oceanfront, predictable β and the most expensive route.
- Ko Olina (Four Seasons, Aulani): leeward side, calmer water, slightly lower vendor fees because of distance from town.
- Kualoa Ranch / Paliku Gardens (Windward side): dramatic mountain backdrops, popular for 50β100 guest weddings, $8,000β$16,000 site fees.
- Lanikuhonua / Kahala Hotel: mid-tier resort feel with private beach access.
- Private estates in Kailua, Lanikai, North Shore: the best value for 75 guests if you're willing to coordinate rentals, restrooms, and parking.
- Public beaches with permits (Waimanalo, Sherwoods): for the ceremony only, then move to a restaurant or rented space.
Hawaii-specific cost drivers to plan for:
- General Excise Tax (GET): 4.712% on Oahu, applied to nearly every vendor invoice. Build it into every line.
- Service charges: resorts add 24β26% service fees on food and beverage, separate from gratuity.
- Floral imports: mainland blooms (peonies, garden roses) cost 2β3x what local tropicals do. Lean into orchids, plumeria, ti leaves, and protea to save real money.
- Vendor day rates: photographers and planners often charge a "neighbor island or out-of-Waikiki" travel fee for North Shore or Windward venues.
- Weather: trade-wind showers happen year-round. Outdoor ceremonies need a tent backup plan, which can add $3,000β$6,000 if booked late.
For a guest count of 75, expect about 20β30% of guests to be local and the rest to fly in. That changes your hotel block strategy and welcome event scope more than your core budget.
Internal links
- For a different guest count comparison, see our Houston budget for 75 guests β Houston typically runs 30β40% less for the same headcount.
- Compare smaller scales: Houston budget for 50 guests and Houston budget for 25 guests.
- Background reading: the complete wedding budget guide and the wedding planning checklist.
Tool CTA
Use the wedding budget calculator to enter your Honolulu venue type, guest count, and priorities. It returns a personalized line-item budget you can adjust in real time and share with anyone helping you plan or pay.
FAQ
What's the realistic minimum for a 75-guest wedding in Honolulu?
Around $45,000β$50,000 if you're aggressive: a weekday off-season date, a private estate or park-permit ceremony, beer-and-wine bar only, local food trucks or buffet catering, a single photographer, and DIY florals using local tropicals. Going below that for 75 guests in Honolulu usually means cutting alcohol, formal seated dinner, or both.
How much should we budget for catering alone?
Plan on $250β$500 per person all-in for food and bar at a resort or full-service venue, and $175β$300 per person at a private estate with an independent caterer. For 75 guests, that's roughly $13,000 on the low end to $37,500 on the high end. Hawaii's beverage costs run especially high β a full open bar typically adds $80β$120 per guest.
Do we need a wedding planner in Honolulu?
For a 75-guest wedding with mostly out-of-town guests, a month-of coordinator at minimum ($2,500β$4,500) is genuinely necessary β you can't manage rentals, vendor arrivals, and a beach ceremony permit while also being a guest. A full-service planner ($8,000β$15,000) is worth it if you're not on island during planning.
How much extra should we budget for guest experience?
Couples planning a destination-style Honolulu wedding for 75 typically spend an additional $5,000β$10,000 on welcome bags, a welcome luau or rehearsal dinner, transportation between hotel and venue, and a farewell brunch. This is on top of the wedding budget itself and often gets overlooked.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Honolulu?
Mid-January through early March and late October through early December (excluding Thanksgiving week) offer the best vendor availability and 15β25% lower venue rates. Avoid summer (peak family travel), Christmas/New Year, and Golden Week (late April β early May, when Japanese visitors fill resorts).
How does the Hawaii GET tax affect our budget?
Oahu's General Excise Tax of 4.712% applies to most vendor services, not just goods. On a $72,000 wedding, that's roughly $3,400 in tax that's easy to forget. Always confirm whether vendor quotes are tax- and service-charge-inclusive before signing.
Should we ship anything from the mainland to save money?
Usually no. Shipping costs, time, and risk of damage typically erase any savings on decor, signage, or favors. The exception is your attire β buy on the mainland and bring it in your luggage. For everything else, hire local: it's faster, more reliable, and supports vendors who know how to work in Hawaii's climate.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Hawaii regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Honolulu metro
- Hawaii Department of Taxation, General Excise Tax schedules
- Hawaii Tourism Authority visitor and venue statistics
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized Honolulu budget for your 75 guests in under five minutes β adjust line items, share with your partner or planner, and track real spending against it. create_free_account