TL;DR: A wedding for 100 guests in Honolulu typically runs $55,000 β $95,000 all-in, with a realistic midpoint around $72,000. Expect to spend roughly 40% on venue and catering combined, and budget 8β12% extra for Hawaii-specific costs like shipping, mainland vendor travel, and inter-island logistics.
Useful summary
Honolulu is one of the more expensive U.S. wedding markets, driven by limited venue inventory, imported goods, and destination-wedding demand. For 100 guests, you're looking at a per-guest cost of roughly $550 β $950, depending mostly on venue type and bar package.
Where Honolulu couples most often overspend: - Floral and decor (imported stems cost 20β40% more than mainland) - Guest transportation between hotels and venues - Welcome events β most couples host 60β80% of guests who travel in - Rentals β many outdoor Oahu venues are blank-slate and need full build-outs
Where Honolulu can actually save you money: officiant and ceremony costs are often lower (beach ceremonies are common and simple), and daylight photography at Oahu venues reduces the need for extensive lighting rentals.
Variable data table
Estimated budget breakdown for a 100-guest Honolulu wedding:
| Category | Budget range | % of total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue | $8,000 β $22,000 | 15β23% | Resort ballrooms run highest; private estates and botanical gardens mid-range |
| Catering & bar | $18,000 β $32,000 | 32β35% | $180β$320 per person with full bar |
| Photography | $4,500 β $8,500 | 8β10% | Add $500β$1,200 if flying in a mainland photographer |
| Flowers & decor | $5,500 β $11,000 | 10β12% | Tropical local stems cheaper than imported peonies or garden roses |
| Attire & beauty | $3,500 β $7,000 | 5β8% | Includes alterations, hair, makeup for the couple |
| Music/DJ or band | $2,500 β $6,500 | 4β7% | Live Hawaiian music adds $800β$2,000 |
| Stationery | $800 β $2,200 | 1β2% | Save-the-dates essential given travel planning |
| Rentals & lighting | $3,500 β $8,000 | 6β9% | Higher if venue is blank-slate outdoor |
| Other (officiant, cake, coordinator, tips, permits) | $5,000 β $9,000 | 8β10% | Beach permits $100β$400; day-of coordinator $2,500β$4,500 |
| Total | $55,000 β $95,000 | 100% |
Local context
Venue types on Oahu. You'll generally choose between four options: resort ballrooms (Kahala, Halekulani, Four Seasons Ko Olina), beachfront private estates on the North Shore or Windward side, botanical gardens (Waimea Valley, Hoomaluhia, Lyon Arboretum), and historic venues like Olowalu-style plantations or the Royal Hawaiian's oceanfront lawn. Resort ballrooms are the most turnkey but typically 30β50% more expensive than estates.
Season matters. Peak wedding season in Honolulu is AprilβJune and SeptemberβOctober, when rainfall is lower and trade winds are mild. Booking a Saturday in June at a premium resort can add 15β25% versus a Thursday in February. Winter (DecemberβFebruary) brings high surf and occasional rain, but rates drop noticeably.
Shipping and sourcing. Specialty rentals, premium liquor, and certain floral varieties ship in from the mainland and carry a Hawaii freight premium of 15β30%. Working with vendors who source locally (Waimanalo flower farms, Big Island greenery, Kona coffee, local bakeries) trims costs meaningfully.
Guest logistics. Roughly 60β80% of your guests will be flying in, so you should budget for a welcome reception and shuttle transportation. Waikiki hotel room blocks run $250β$550/night in peak season; Ko Olina and North Shore blocks are often $350β$700.
Permits. Public beach ceremonies require a Hawaii DLNR permit ($100 for state beaches, plus site fees). Some city parks require separate Honolulu permits. Your planner or officiant usually handles this.
Internal links
If you're still sizing your guest list or comparing formats, these neighboring tools and guides are useful: - The Wedding Budget Calculator will localize these ranges to your exact priorities. - The Wedding Budget Guide walks through how to allocate percentages when you have to cut. - The Wedding Checklist Guide maps what to book and when.
Tool CTA
Every number on this page is an average. Your Honolulu wedding will shift based on venue choice, month, bar style, and how many guests actually fly in. Build a real, personalized budget in about five minutes with WeddingBot's calculator β it accounts for Hawaii-specific line items most national tools miss.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Honolulu?
It's tight but possible if you choose a non-resort venue (botanical garden or private estate), keep the bar to beer and wine, use local florals, and host on a Friday or Sunday. Expect to make real tradeoffs β most Honolulu couples at this guest count land closer to $65,000β$75,000.
How much does catering cost per person in Honolulu?
Full-service plated or buffet catering with a full bar typically runs $180β$320 per person in Honolulu, including staff and service fees. Resort catering sits at the top of that range; off-premise caterers working at private estates are usually $180β$240 per person.
Do we need to budget for mainland vendor travel?
Only if you specifically want a mainland photographer, planner, or band. Oahu has strong local vendors in every category, and hiring locally saves $1,500β$5,000 in travel, lodging, and per diem costs. If you do fly someone in, budget two nights of hotel and round-trip airfare.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Honolulu?
January, February, and early December typically offer the lowest venue and hotel rates, often 15β25% below peak. The tradeoff is higher rainfall probability and bigger North Shore surf, so plan for indoor backup and advise guests accordingly.
How much should we budget for a welcome party or day-after brunch?
For 100 guests with 70 traveling in, a welcome reception runs $4,000β$9,000 (appetizers, drinks, light entertainment at a beach bar or private space). A day-after brunch is typically $2,500β$6,000. These are commonly paid for by parents but increasingly by the couple.
Are beach weddings actually cheaper in Honolulu?
Sometimes, but less than people assume. The ceremony itself is cheap β permit, officiant, maybe chairs. But most couples then move to an indoor venue for dinner, and you still need rentals, transportation between sites, and a rain plan. A single-venue garden or estate wedding is often simpler and comparable in total cost.
Should we hire a wedding planner in Honolulu?
For a 100-guest wedding with out-of-town guests, yes. A full-service planner runs $6,000β$15,000, and a month-of coordinator runs $2,500β$4,500. Given vendor coordination, permits, weather contingencies, and guest logistics, most Honolulu couples consider this non-optional.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Hawaii)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Honolulu Market
- Hawaii Department of Land and Natural Resources (beach ceremony permits)
- Hawaii Tourism Authority (hotel rate and seasonal travel data)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Turn these ranges into a budget that matches your actual venue, guest list, and priorities β with Hawaii-specific line items built in. create_free_account