TL;DR: A wedding in Hillsboro, OR typically runs $28,000 β $46,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $34,000 all-in. Venue and catering eat roughly half the budget; wine country proximity, rain-season contingency, and Portland-metro vendor rates are the biggest local cost drivers.
Hillsboro, OR Wedding Cost at a Glance
Hillsboro sits in Washington County on the west side of the Portland metro, minutes from the Tualatin Valley wine country. That location pulls prices in two directions: you get access to Portland-caliber vendors (photographers, florists, caterers) at slightly softer rates than downtown Portland, but winery and vineyard venues add a premium versus a standard banquet hall.
For a 100-guest wedding, here's what couples actually spend:
- Low end (DIY, weekday, off-season): $18,000 β $25,000
- Typical: $30,000 β $38,000
- High end (Saturday peak season, full-service vineyard): $48,000 β $70,000+
Useful Summary: What Drives Your Number
A few local factors move the needle more than anything else:
- Day of week and season. A Saturday in August at a vineyard can cost 40β60% more than the same venue on a Friday in March.
- Guest count. Per-head catering in Hillsboro runs $85 β $165 including service. Cut 20 guests and you typically save $2,500 β $4,000.
- Venue type. A community hall or restaurant buyout is $1,500 β $4,500. A Tualatin Valley winery or estate venue is $6,000 β $14,000 for a Saturday in peak season.
- Rain plan. Many outdoor Hillsboro venues require a tent backup from October through June. Budget $2,500 β $6,000 if your venue doesn't include one.
Hillsboro, OR Wedding Budget Breakdown
Based on a typical $34,000 wedding for ~100 guests:
| Category | Typical Spend | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $6,500 β $11,000 | ~26% |
| Catering and bar | $9,500 β $14,000 | ~32% |
| Photography + video | $4,500 β $7,500 | ~16% |
| Flowers and dΓ©cor | $2,500 β $5,000 | ~10% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 β $4,000 | ~8% |
| Music/DJ or band | $1,200 β $3,500 | ~6% |
| Stationery and signage | $500 β $1,200 | ~2% |
| Officiant, license, tips, other | $1,500 β $3,000 | remainder |
Alcohol is worth flagging separately: Oregon allows many venues to let you supply your own wine and beer, which can cut your bar cost 30β50% if you buy direct from a Willamette Valley producer.
Local Context: Planning in Hillsboro
Venue landscape. Popular options cluster in three buckets: Tualatin Valley wineries (Ponzi, Cooper Mountain area, Helvetia farmland), urban/industrial spaces near Orenco Station and downtown Hillsboro, and McMenamins-style historic properties on the metro edge. Farm and barn venues on the west side of town tend to be the sweet spot for couples who want rustic without the winery markup.
Weather and timing. Hillsboro's dry window is roughly late June through mid-September. That's also when prices peak. May, early June, and late September are the value shoulder β usually dry, noticeably cheaper, and venues have more Saturdays open.
Vendor supply. You're drawing from the full Portland vendor pool, so competition keeps photography and floral pricing reasonable. Expect to book photographers 9β14 months out for peak dates.
Taxes and fees. Oregon has no state sales tax, which saves you roughly $1,500 β $2,500 on a typical wedding compared to Washington or California. Service charges (usually 20β22%) and gratuity still apply to catering.
Lodging. Hillsboro has solid business-hotel inventory near the Intel campuses and light rail, which makes room blocks easier and cheaper than booking out in the wine country.
How Hillsboro Compares
Hillsboro typically runs 10β15% below downtown Portland for the same guest count and tier, but 15β25% above smaller Oregon markets like Salem or Eugene. Wine country add-ons (vineyard site fees, shuttle service) are the main reason Hillsboro weddings can creep toward Portland pricing.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a 100-person wedding in Hillsboro?
Plan on $30,000 β $38,000 for a typical Saturday wedding with a full-service caterer, photographer, DJ, and moderate floral. If you're using a winery venue on a peak-season Saturday, budget closer to $45,000 β $55,000.
Is it cheaper to get married in Hillsboro than in Portland?
Yes, modestly. Most vendors serve both markets at the same rate, but venue fees in Hillsboro and the surrounding Washington County area run about 10β15% less than comparable downtown Portland properties. You may also save on parking and guest transportation.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Hillsboro?
November through March, excluding New Year's Eve weekend. Venues often discount 20β35% off peak pricing, and top photographers and florists are far more available. The trade-off is rain, so factor in indoor ceremony options.
Do I need a tent for an outdoor Hillsboro wedding?
From October through mid-June, yes β either a tent or a confirmed indoor backup. Even July and August can bring surprise showers. Tent rental with sides, lighting, and heat runs $2,500 β $6,000 depending on guest count.
How much do vineyard weddings cost in the Tualatin Valley?
Site fees at Tualatin Valley wineries range from $5,500 to $14,000 for a Saturday in peak season, typically including tables, chairs, and a bridal suite. Most require you to use their wine, with minimums starting around $3,000 β $6,000.
What's the marriage license cost in Washington County, OR?
An Oregon marriage license is $60, issued at the Washington County Clerk's office in Hillsboro. There's a mandatory 3-day waiting period unless you pay an extra $5 to waive it. The license is valid for 60 days.
How much should I tip vendors in the Portland metro?
Standard practice: 15β20% gratuity on catering (often auto-added), $50 β $150 per delivery driver or setup person, and $100 β $300 for your DJ, photographer, or planner if service was excellent. Coordinators and venue managers are usually tipped $100 β $200.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Portland Metro
- Oregon Secretary of State / Washington County Clerk (license fees)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
Get started
Build a custom Hillsboro budget in minutes β WeddingBot prices your guest count, venue type, and date against real local vendor data, then tracks every deposit and payment from engagement to send-off. create_free_account