TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Hillsboro, OR typically runs $32,000 β $55,000, with a median around $42,000. Expect roughly 45% of your budget to go to venue and catering combined, driven by Washington County's per-person catering minimums and peak-season (JuneβSeptember) venue pricing.
Useful summary
Seventy-five guests is the sweet spot where Hillsboro weddings stop feeling like a backyard gathering and start triggering full-service venue minimums. You can still host intimately, but you'll pay commercial catering rates, need a real bar plan, and want a planner or day-of coordinator.
Here's how a 75-guest Hillsboro budget usually breaks down:
- Venue: $4,500 β $9,500 (site fee; higher at wine country estates)
- Catering + service: $9,000 β $16,500 ($120β$220 per guest, all-in)
- Bar + beverage: $2,400 β $5,300 (Oregon permit + bartender + alcohol)
- Photography: $3,500 β $6,500
- Videography: $2,000 β $4,500
- Florals: $2,500 β $6,000
- Attire (both partners): $2,000 β $5,000
- Music/DJ or band: $1,400 β $4,500
- Stationery + signage: $600 β $1,400
- Hair + makeup: $600 β $1,500
- Rentals (if not venue-included): $1,500 β $4,000
- Cake/dessert: $500 β $1,200
- Planner/coordinator: $1,500 β $5,500
- Transportation: $500 β $1,500
- Officiant + marriage license: $400 β $900
- Buffer (10β12%): $3,000 β $5,500
Variable data table
| Budget tier | Total range | Venue style | Catering style | Typical per-guest spend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lean | $28,000 β $34,000 | Community or park venue, Hillsboro Main Library event room, winery weekday | Food truck, family-style, or taco bar | $370 β $450 |
| Standard | $38,000 β $48,000 | Tualatin Valley winery, Orenco Station venue, boutique hotel ballroom | Plated or upgraded buffet, 2 passed apps | $510 β $640 |
| Elevated | $52,000 β $68,000+ | Premier wine country estate (Ponzi, Cooper Mountain area), private farm | Plated three-course, full bar, chef stations | $690 β $900+ |
These ranges assume a Saturday wedding between May and October. A Friday or Sunday shifts you down roughly 10β15%. A NovemberβMarch weekday can cut another 10β20% off venue pricing specifically.
Local context
Hillsboro sits in the Tualatin Valley wine country on Portland's west side, which shapes costs in specific ways:
- Wine country premium. Venues in and around Hillsboro (Cooper Mountain, Helvetia, Forest Grove corridor) price comparably to Dundee and Newberg. Expect $5,500β$9,500 site fees at dedicated wedding wineries, often with required in-house catering.
- Catering minimums are real. Most Washington County caterers enforce a $6,000β$8,000 food minimum plus 20β22% service charge and Oregon's lack of sales tax β which helps offset service fees compared to Washington State venues.
- Weather planning. Summers (JulyβSeptember) are reliably dry and ideal for outdoor ceremonies. OctoberβJune requires a tented or indoor Plan B β budget $1,200β$3,500 for tent rental if your venue doesn't include one.
- OLCC liquor rules. Oregon requires a Banquet License ($50β$100) if you're providing alcohol, plus OLCC-certified bartenders. Most venues build this in, but DIY venues will not.
- Vendor travel. Hillsboro pulls from the broader Portland metro vendor pool, so travel fees are usually minimal ($0β$150). Wine country venues further west sometimes trigger travel add-ons.
- Lodging for out-of-town guests. Hampton Inn Hillsboro, Embassy Suites, and Orenco Station hotels typically run $160β$240/night in peak season. Room blocks of 10+ rooms unlock 5β10% off.
Internal links
For deeper planning on the numbers here:
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to model your specific guest count, priorities, and venue style.
- Read the Wedding Budget Guide for how to allocate across categories and when to splurge vs. save.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence budget decisions with vendor booking deadlines.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a custom 75-guest Hillsboro budget in about three minutes β pulling real local vendor pricing for Washington County and flagging where your allocation is off versus couples at the same guest count and tier.
FAQ
How much should I budget per guest for a Hillsboro wedding?
Plan on $450β$650 per guest at a standard Hillsboro wedding, covering food, bar, rentals, and staffing. Lean weddings can hit $370β$450 per guest with food trucks and beer-and-wine-only bars; wine country estate weddings regularly exceed $800 per guest.
Is 75 guests considered a small wedding in Oregon?
It's on the smaller side of average β The Knot reports a national average of about 115 guests, and Portland-area weddings trend slightly lower. At 75 guests you qualify as "intimate" at most Hillsboro venues but still need commercial-grade catering and a real seating chart.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Hillsboro?
January, February, and November are cheapest, with venues often discounting 15β25% off peak pricing. The tradeoff is weather β you'll need an indoor ceremony space, and guest travel can be disrupted by Coast Range snow or flooding in the Tualatin Valley.
Do Hillsboro wineries require you to use their catering?
Most do, or they require you to choose from a preferred vendor list. Dedicated wedding wineries like those on Cooper Mountain typically have exclusive caterers; farm venues and event spaces in downtown Hillsboro are more likely to allow outside catering, though kitchen-use fees of $500β$1,500 are common.
How much should I set aside as a buffer?
Build in 10β12% of your total budget as a contingency β roughly $3,500β$5,500 at the 75-guest level. This absorbs overtime fees, late RSVP additions, gratuities you didn't see coming, and the near-universal "one vendor quoted higher than expected" moment.
What does the Oregon marriage license cost?
Oregon marriage licenses cost $60 and are issued by the county clerk. Washington County issues them at the Public Services Building in Hillsboro, with a mandatory 3-day waiting period between application and ceremony (waivable for $5).
Can I have a nice wedding in Hillsboro under $30,000 for 75 guests?
Yes, but you'll need to make deliberate trade-offs: a non-Saturday date, a non-premium venue (park, community space, restaurant buyout), beer-and-wine bar, a single photographer without videography, and DIY florals or a minimal flower budget. Expect to spend $28,000β$32,000 total with disciplined scoping.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, Pacific Northwest regional data
- Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission (OLCC) banquet license schedule
- Washington County, Oregon Clerk's Office (marriage license fees)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a realistic, local 75-guest Hillsboro budget in minutes β with category allocations tuned to Tualatin Valley vendor pricing. create_free_account