TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Hillsboro, OR typically runs $34,000 – $56,000, with catering and venue making up roughly 55% of the total. Expect a realistic mid-range target around $42,000 if you want a full-service venue, seated dinner, and a photographer booked 10+ months out.

Useful summary

For most couples hosting 100 guests in the Hillsboro / west Portland metro, the biggest cost drivers are venue rental, per-head catering, and photography. Everything else β€” flowers, attire, stationery, music β€” scales more slowly and is where you have the most flexibility to cut or splurge.

A few rules of thumb for this guest count in this market:

Variable data table

Realistic budget ranges for 100 guests in Hillsboro, OR:

Category Budget tier ($34k) Mid tier ($42k) Upper tier ($56k)
Venue (rental + fees) $5,000 $7,500 $11,000
Catering (food + staff) $10,500 $13,500 $17,500
Bar & beverages $3,000 $4,500 $6,500
Photography $3,200 $4,500 $6,500
Videography $0 (skip) $2,500 $4,000
Flowers & dΓ©cor $2,500 $3,500 $5,500
Attire (both partners) $2,200 $3,200 $4,800
Music / DJ or band $1,500 $2,200 $4,500
Stationery & signage $600 $900 $1,400
Cake / desserts $500 $800 $1,300
Hair & makeup $700 $1,100 $1,700
Officiant $400 $600 $900
Transportation $0 $500 $1,000
Rentals (linens, lounge) $900 $1,400 $2,400
Gratuities & buffer $2,000 $2,800 $3,500
Total $33,000 $49,500 $72,500

(Totals shift by season, day of week, and whether your venue bundles catering.)

Local context

Hillsboro sits in the western Portland metro, close to Washington County wine country β€” which shapes your venue options and price floors:

Portland metro vendor demand peaks from mid-May through early October. Booking your venue and photographer 10–14 months out is normal; waiting until under 6 months often means paying a premium or settling for second-choice dates.

Internal links

If you're still narrowing down the number, compare how budgets shift at different sizes:

For the full framework behind these numbers, see the wedding budget guide and the wedding planning checklist.

Tool CTA

Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your own Hillsboro venue quote, guest count, and priorities β€” it returns a category-by-category allocation tuned to your total, not a generic national average.

FAQ

Is $40,000 realistic for 100 guests in Hillsboro?

Yes, $40,000 is a workable mid-range target in Hillsboro for 100 guests if you're flexible on day of the week or season. To hit it comfortably, pick a Friday or Sunday, a venue under $8,000, and keep videography and live music optional rather than default.

What's the cheapest way to host 100 guests here without it feeling cheap?

Book a Sunday in May or October at a venue that allows BYO wine and beer, do a plated lunch or heavy-appetizer reception instead of a seated dinner, and hire a DJ rather than a band. These three choices alone typically cut $8,000 – $12,000 without changing the guest experience much.

How much should we put aside for a buffer?

Set aside 5–8% of your total budget as a dedicated buffer β€” roughly $2,000 – $3,500 at this guest count. It covers late additions like welcome-bag items, day-of tips, vendor overtime, and the alterations or dry-cleaning costs that almost always appear in the final 30 days.

Do Willamette Valley wineries really cost more than Hillsboro venues?

Usually yes. Winery venues typically charge $7,500 – $12,000 in rental plus minimum food and beverage spends of $8,000 – $15,000. A non-winery Hillsboro venue without an F&B minimum can save you $5,000 – $10,000 if you're willing to coordinate catering separately.

How much is bar service for 100 guests in Oregon?

A licensed full bar through your caterer runs $35 – $65 per guest for a 4–5 hour reception β€” so $3,500 – $6,500 for 100 people. Oregon law lets you supply your own wine and beer at many venues (not spirits), which can cut that number roughly in half.

What should we book first?

Book your venue and date first, then photographer, then caterer (if not included). In the Portland metro, the top 20% of venues and photographers for peak Saturdays are gone 12+ months out, so lock those before worrying about flowers, stationery, or attire.

Does 100 guests vs. 120 guests actually change the budget much?

Yes β€” roughly $2,000 – $3,500 for each additional 20 guests at this tier. The increase is driven almost entirely by catering, bar, rentals, and invitations; venue, photography, flowers, and music stay flat. If you're on the edge of 100, trimming back to 85 is one of the highest-leverage cost cuts available.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Hillsboro-specific budget with live vendor ranges, a priorities-weighted allocation, and a checklist that updates as you book. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account