TL;DR: A typical wedding in High Point, NC runs $22,000 β $38,000 for 100β130 guests, with most couples landing around $28,000 all-in. That's noticeably cheaper than Raleigh or Charlotte, mostly because venue and catering rates in the Triad run 15β25% lower than in NC's larger metros.
Your High Point wedding budget at a glance
High Point sits in North Carolina's Triad region, and its wedding costs reflect that: more affordable than Charlotte or the Research Triangle, but with access to the same caliber of vendors who travel the I-40 corridor. The biggest swing factor in your total is guest count β every extra 10 guests typically adds $900 β $1,400 once you account for catering, bar, rentals, and stationery.
Here's what to expect if you're planning a standard Saturday wedding with a seated dinner, live or DJ'd music, and professional photography.
Average cost breakdown in High Point, NC
| Category | Typical range | % of budget | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 β $8,000 | 15β20% | Barns and historic homes trend lower; hotel ballrooms higher |
| Catering & bar | $8,000 β $14,000 | 30β35% | $70β$110/person for plated; beer/wine bar saves ~$1,500 vs. full bar |
| Photography | $2,800 β $5,500 | 10β13% | 8-hour coverage, one shooter |
| Videography | $1,800 β $3,800 | optional | Highlight film + ceremony |
| Florals & dΓ©cor | $2,500 β $6,000 | 8β12% | Seasonal stems cut 20β30% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 β $4,000 | 6β8% | Dress, suit, alterations, accessories |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 β $3,500 | 4β8% | Bands start around $3,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $500 β $1,500 | 2β4% | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of signs |
| Hair & makeup | $600 β $1,400 | 2β4% | Couple + 4 attendants, trial included |
| Cake & desserts | $450 β $1,200 | 1β3% | $5β$8/slice average |
| Officiant | $300 β $700 | 1β2% | Higher for custom ceremonies |
| Rentals & misc. | $1,500 β $3,500 | 5β8% | Linens, chairs, transportation, gratuities |
| Total (100β130 guests) | $22,000 β $38,000 | 100% | Mid-budget Saturday wedding |
Budget benchmarks: - Intimate wedding (50 guests): $14,000 β $22,000 - Standard wedding (120 guests): $26,000 β $34,000 - Larger wedding (180+ guests): $40,000 β $60,000+
What shapes costs in High Point
A few things make High Point different from a cost perspective:
- Venue stock skews toward historic and rustic. Castle McCulloch (just up in Jamestown), High Point's downtown event spaces like the Congdon Yards / Plant Seven campus, Sechrest Gardens, and farm venues in Trinity and Archdale dominate the local market. Many run $4,000β$7,000 for a Saturday, with weekday and Friday rates 25β40% lower.
- Furniture Market weekends spike prices. The High Point Market in April and October fills hotels across the Triad and pushes lodging rates up 2β3x. If your guest list includes out-of-towners, avoid these weeks β hotel blocks become nearly impossible.
- Catering is competitive. Local favorites in the Triad often quote $65β$95 per person for buffet and $85β$120 for plated service, generally lower than Raleigh-Durham.
- Weather drives the calendar. AprilβMay and SeptemberβOctober are peak. JulyβAugust weddings can save 10β15% but require tented or indoor backup plans for humidity and afternoon thunderstorms.
- Many vendors travel from Greensboro and Winston-Salem. Expect a small travel fee ($75β$200) from top-tier photographers and florists based outside High Point proper.
How to bring your High Point budget down
- Get married on a Friday or Sunday β venue savings alone often hit $1,500β$3,000.
- Choose a venue with in-house catering to skip rental costs for tables, chairs, and china (saves $1,200β$2,500).
- Host 100 guests instead of 150 β this single decision typically cuts $6,000β$9,000.
- Use seasonal florals (dahlias in fall, peonies in late spring) and repurpose ceremony arrangements at the reception.
- Book a venue that includes tables, chairs, and linens β High Point has several, which is not true of every market.
Compare to other markets
If you're weighing a destination wedding or comparing to where family lives, here's the quick picture: High Point runs roughly $10,000β$20,000 less than a comparable wedding in Charlotte or the Triangle, and $15,000β$30,000 less than major Texas metros.
- Houston, TX wedding costs
- Dallas, TX wedding costs
- Austin, TX wedding costs
- Full wedding budget guide
- Start-to-finish wedding guide
Build your High Point budget in minutes
WeddingBot.ai takes your guest count, venue type, and priorities and builds a line-item budget calibrated to High Point vendor rates β then tracks actual spend against it as you book. No spreadsheets.
FAQ
What's the realistic minimum for a wedding in High Point?
For a 40β50 guest wedding with a restaurant buyout or intimate venue, you can execute a polished event for $8,000 β $12,000. Below that, you're typically looking at a courthouse ceremony followed by a private dinner, which can run under $2,500.
How much should I budget per guest in High Point?
Plan on $180 β $280 per guest all-in for a standard wedding. That covers catering, bar, rentals, stationery, favors, and their share of the venue. Larger weddings see a slightly lower per-guest cost because fixed costs like photography spread across more people.
Are High Point venues cheaper than Greensboro or Winston-Salem?
Generally yes, by about 10β20%. High Point has fewer large hotel ballrooms and more mid-size historic and rustic venues, which tend to price lower than the full-service hotels you'll find in the other two Triad cities.
When should I avoid booking in High Point?
Steer clear of High Point Market weeks (typically mid-April and mid-October). Hotel availability drops to near zero and room rates can triple, which makes hosting out-of-town guests expensive and logistically painful.
How much should I keep as a buffer?
Hold back 8β10% of your total budget for overages and surprises β think day-of tips, alteration reruns, extra rental hours, or last-minute guest additions. For a $28,000 wedding, that's about $2,500 set aside.
Do I need a wedding planner in High Point?
A month-of coordinator ($900 β $1,800) is worth it for almost every couple. Full-service planners run $4,000 β $8,000 locally and make sense if you're planning from out of town, hosting 150+ guests, or using a raw-space venue with multiple vendor rentals.
What's the typical deposit structure?
Most High Point vendors require 25β50% to book, with the balance due 14β30 days before the wedding. Venues often want a non-refundable deposit of $1,000β$2,500 to hold your date, so confirm the date is locked before signing any other contracts.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Visit High Point & High Point Market Authority (event calendar and lodging data)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, South Region
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Cost
- Dallas, TX Wedding Cost
- Austin, TX Wedding Cost
Get started
Build a realistic, High Pointβcalibrated wedding budget in under 10 minutes and track every vendor deposit in one place. create_free_account