TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in High Point, NC typically runs $22,000 – $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $28,500. That works out to roughly $300–$500 per guest, with catering and venue eating about half the budget.

Useful summary

High Point sits in a pricing sweet spot inside the Piedmont Triad β€” cheaper than Charlotte or Raleigh, but with enough vendor depth (especially around the furniture market venues and nearby Greensboro/Winston-Salem) that you don't have to sacrifice quality. For 75 guests, you can produce a polished, sit-down wedding without crossing $40K if you're disciplined about three things: bar format, flowers, and Saturday-night peak pricing.

Use the table below as a starting allocation, not a rulebook. If your venue includes tables, chairs, and linens, you'll save $1,500–$3,000 on rentals. If you book on a Friday or Sunday, expect 15–25% off most line items.

Variable data table

Estimated budget for 75 guests in High Point, NC:

Category Lean Typical Elevated
Venue (site fee) $2,000 $4,500 $8,000
Catering (food, 75 ppl) $4,500 $7,500 $12,000
Bar & beverages $1,200 $2,800 $5,000
Photography $2,200 $3,500 $5,500
Videography $0 $1,800 $3,500
Flowers & decor $1,500 $3,200 $6,000
Music (DJ or band) $900 $1,600 $4,500
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $1,500 $3,000 $6,000
Cake & desserts $400 $750 $1,400
Stationery & signage $400 $800 $1,500
Hair & makeup $500 $900 $1,800
Officiant $300 $500 $900
Rentals (tables, linens, lighting) $800 $1,800 $3,500
Coordinator (day-of to partial) $800 $1,800 $3,500
Transportation $0 $500 $1,200
Marriage license & misc. $300 $500 $1,000
Total ~$17,300 ~$35,500 ~$64,300

Most 75-guest High Point weddings cluster in the $22,000–$38,000 range because couples mix typical-tier choices with one or two splurges (usually photography or florals) and one or two cuts (usually videography or a live band).

Local context

Venues. High Point's most-used wedding venues fall into three buckets:

Catering. Local caterers like Southern Roots, A Catered Affair, and 1618 Concepts (Greensboro) generally run $55–$95 per person for a buffet or seated dinner including staff. For 75 guests, that's $4,100–$7,100 just on food before tax and gratuity (add ~25%).

Climate. May, early June, late September, and October book out first β€” they're the only months that reliably avoid Piedmont humidity or pollen. Outdoor ceremonies in July/August almost always require a tent rental ($800–$2,000 for 75 guests) and fans or cooling.

Bar. North Carolina ABC rules mean you typically can't sell drinks at a private event without a permit. Most couples host beer and wine only β€” the single biggest lever for keeping a 75-guest bar under $2,000.

Internal links

For a guest count this size, two adjacent planning resources will save you the most time:

Tool CTA

Plug your real venue, date, and priorities into WeddingBot to get a 75-guest budget calibrated to High Point vendors β€” not a national average.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 75-guest wedding in High Point, NC?

Most couples spend $22,000–$38,000, with a midpoint around $28,500. That assumes a Saturday wedding, sit-down or buffet dinner, beer-and-wine bar, professional photography, and a DJ. Stripping videography, flowers, or a coordinator can pull the total under $20,000.

How much should I budget per guest?

Plan on $300–$500 per guest all-in for a traditional High Point wedding. The per-guest number is driven mostly by catering, bar, rentals, and cake β€” fixed costs like photography and attire don't scale with headcount.

Is it cheaper to get married in High Point than Greensboro or Charlotte?

Yes, modestly. High Point venue fees run roughly 10–20% below Greensboro and 25–35% below Charlotte for comparable spaces. Catering and photography pricing is similar across the Triad because vendors travel between cities.

What's a realistic minimum for 75 guests if we cut everything we can?

A bare-bones 75-guest wedding in High Point can be done for around $13,000–$17,000: a community or church venue, food-truck or family-style catering, beer-and-wine self-service (where permitted), one photographer for 6 hours, a Spotify playlist, and DIY flowers from the State Farmers Market.

Should we hire a coordinator at this guest count?

Yes β€” at 75 guests with multiple vendors, a day-of coordinator ($800–$1,500 in the Triad) pays for itself by managing vendor arrival times, timeline, and family logistics. Full planning isn't necessary unless you're out of state or working with a raw venue.

How much do we tip vendors in North Carolina?

Standard tipping in NC: 15–20% of catering bills (often built in as service charge β€” check), $50–$150 per server/bartender if not, $50–$200 for photographers and DJs, and $50–$100 for hair and makeup artists. Budget about $600–$1,200 in tips for a 75-guest wedding.

When should we book vendors for a 75-guest High Point wedding?

Book your venue 9–14 months out, photographer and caterer 8–12 months out, and DJ, florist, and coordinator 6–9 months out. October and May Saturdays at popular Triad venues sell out 14+ months ahead.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real, line-by-line budget for your 75-guest High Point wedding in under five minutes β€” and adjust it as vendors quote you. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account