TL;DR: A wedding for 50 guests in High Point, NC typically runs $14,000 – $26,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $18,500. Catering and venue together eat about 55% of that, and you can shave $3,000–$5,000 by booking a Friday or Sunday at a Triad-area venue with in-house food.

Useful summary

Fifty guests is the sweet spot for a real wedding that still feels intimate — large enough for a dance floor and a full reception, small enough that you can host it at a restored mill, a private estate, or a boutique downtown venue without paying ballroom prices.

In High Point and the surrounding Triad (Greensboro, Winston-Salem, Jamestown), per-guest costs run lower than Charlotte or Raleigh, mostly because catering minimums and venue rental fees are softer here. Expect to spend roughly $280 – $520 per guest depending on day of week, season, and how much you DIY.

What drives your number up or down: - Day of week. Saturday in peak season (April–June, September–October) costs 20–35% more than a Friday or Sunday. - Bar package. Beer/wine only versus full open bar is a $1,500–$3,000 swing at this guest count. - Photography hours. Six hours vs. ten hours can mean a $1,200+ difference. - Florals. A bridal bouquet plus 5 centerpieces is very different from arch installs and ceremony aisle florals.

Variable data table

Realistic budget allocations for a 50-guest wedding in High Point, NC:

Category Lean ($14K) Typical ($18.5K) Elevated ($26K)
Venue (rental) $1,800 $3,200 $5,500
Catering + service (50 ppl) $3,500 $5,000 $7,500
Bar / beverages $900 $1,600 $2,800
Photography $1,800 $2,800 $4,200
Videography $1,200 $2,400
Flowers + décor $900 $1,500 $2,800
Music (DJ or trio) $800 $1,200 $2,200
Cake / desserts $300 $500 $850
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $1,400 $2,200 $3,800
Hair + makeup $300 $550 $900
Stationery + signage $250 $450 $750
Officiant $250 $400 $600
Rentals (linens, lighting) $400 $700 $1,400
Marriage license + tips + buffer $1,400 $2,200 $3,300
Total ~$14,000 ~$18,500 ~$26,000

Per-guest math: roughly $280 / $370 / $520 at the three tiers.

Local context

High Point sits in the Piedmont Triad, which gives you three useful advantages for a 50-person wedding:

A 50-guest wedding here also means you can realistically host the rehearsal dinner, ceremony, and reception in two locations instead of three — a meaningful savings.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers — venue quote, guest count, must-haves — into the budget calculator and get a personalized allocation in under five minutes. It updates as you book vendors so you always know what's left.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 50-person wedding in High Point, NC?

Most couples spend $16,000 – $22,000 for a 50-guest wedding in High Point, with $18,500 being a reliable middle estimate. That assumes a local venue, a plated or buffet dinner, photography, and a DJ — not a destination-style event.

Can I do a 50-guest High Point wedding for under $10,000?

Yes, but you'll need to cut hard. The path is a Friday or Sunday at a low-fee venue (community space, family property, or restaurant buyout), a heavy-appetizers reception instead of a seated dinner, beer and wine only, and 4–5 hours of photography. Expect about $8,500 – $9,800.

How much should I budget for catering for 50 guests?

Plan on $3,500 – $7,500 for food and service, plus $900 – $2,800 for bar. Triad caterers typically quote $70–$110 per person for a plated dinner with staff, or $45–$65 for buffet-style Southern or BBQ menus.

Is it cheaper to get married in High Point than Charlotte or Raleigh?

Yes. Venue rentals run roughly 20–30% lower in High Point and the surrounding Triad than in Charlotte, and catering minimums are easier to hit. The main exception is High Point Furniture Market weeks (April and October), when hotel rates spike and some venues raise rates.

What percentage should go to the venue?

For a 50-guest wedding, the venue typically lands at 15–22% of total budget ($3,000 – $5,500). If your venue is closer to 30% of your budget, look for one that includes tables, chairs, linens, and ideally catering — those inclusions usually justify the higher fee.

Do I need a wedding planner for 50 guests?

A full planner is rarely necessary at this size, but a month-of coordinator ($800 – $1,800 in the Triad) is one of the highest-ROI line items you can add. They confirm vendors, build the timeline, and run the day so your family doesn't have to.

How much should I set aside as a buffer?

Build in a 5–10% contingency — about $900 – $1,800 on an $18,500 budget. The most common surprises are vendor gratuities, alterations, transportation, and last-minute rentals (heaters, extra linens, a second photographer hour).

Sources

Related

Get started

Set your real High Point budget in minutes — track every vendor, deposit, and dollar in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account