TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in High Point, NC typically runs $8,500 – $18,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $12,000. The biggest swing factors are venue choice (backyard vs. boutique venue vs. full-service hotel) and whether you hire a photographer for the full day or just the ceremony.

Useful summary

Twenty-five guests puts you firmly in micro-wedding territory, which changes the math in your favor. You can skip the large reception hall, negotiate minimums more aggressively, and spend proportionally more per person on food and photography without blowing the budget.

In High Point, the Piedmont Triad's mid-market pricing keeps costs below Charlotte or Raleigh by roughly 15–25%. Expect:

The good news: at 25 guests, nearly every "luxury" decision — a plated dinner, a real photographer, hand-tied bouquets — becomes affordable because you're multiplying by a small number.

Variable data table

Here's a realistic category breakdown for a 25-guest wedding in High Point, based on local vendor ranges.

Category Low Typical Higher-end
Venue / ceremony site $500 $2,000 $4,500
Catering (food + service) $1,500 $2,750 $4,500
Bar / beverages $400 $900 $1,800
Photography $1,500 $2,400 $3,800
Videography (optional) $0 $900 $2,200
Flowers & decor $600 $1,200 $2,500
Attire (both partners) $800 $1,800 $3,500
Hair & makeup $250 $500 $900
Cake / desserts $150 $350 $700
Music (DJ or playlist + speaker) $0 $700 $1,800
Stationery & signage $150 $350 $700
Officiant $150 $350 $600
License, tips, contingency $400 $800 $1,500
Total $6,400 $15,000 $29,000

Most 25-guest High Point couples land between the Low and Typical columns — call it $8,500 – $18,000.

Local context

High Point sits between Greensboro and Winston-Salem, which gives you a wide vendor pool without big-city pricing. A few things that shape your budget here:

Internal links

Plan the numbers side of your wedding with these next steps:

Tool CTA

Want a personalized breakdown for your exact guest count, venue type, and must-haves? Build a custom budget in WeddingBot — it adjusts every category based on your priorities.

FAQ

How much does a 25-guest wedding really cost in High Point, NC?

Most couples spend $8,500 – $18,000 total, with a median near $12,000. The range depends mostly on venue (free family backyard vs. $3,500 boutique venue) and whether you hire a full-day photographer. Per guest, expect $340–$720.

Is a micro-wedding actually cheaper, or does per-person cost go up?

Per-person cost goes up at 25 guests, but the total goes down. Fixed costs like photography, officiant, and attire don't shrink with your guest count, so they eat a bigger percentage. The savings come from skipping a large venue and a full bar program.

What's the cheapest way to do a 25-guest wedding in High Point?

A courthouse or park ceremony plus a restaurant reception typically lands at $6,500–$8,000. High Point City Lake Park, Oak Hollow Lake, and Mendenhall Homeplace all offer affordable ceremony permits. Pair that with a private dining room buyout and you skip venue rental, rentals, and most decor costs.

How much should I budget for catering for 25 people?

Plan on $2,000–$3,500 for food at a seated dinner, plus $600–$1,200 for bar if you're serving beer, wine, and a signature cocktail. A plated three-course dinner from a local caterer runs $75–$110 per person including service; heavy appetizers run $45–$70.

Do I need a wedding planner for only 25 guests?

Usually no — a day-of coordinator at $800–$1,500 is plenty. With 25 guests, there's less logistics, but you still want someone handling timing, vendor cues, and family questions so you're not the one fielding them on your wedding day.

How far in advance should I book vendors in High Point?

Book your venue and photographer 8–12 months out for peak season (April–June, September–October). Caterers, florists, and hair/makeup typically book 4–6 months out. For off-season dates, you can often book everything inside 4 months.

What's a realistic photography budget for 25 guests?

Budget $1,800–$3,000 for a local photographer covering 6 hours. You don't need 10 hours of coverage for a micro-wedding — getting ready through first dances usually fits in 5–6 hours. Many Triad photographers offer micro-wedding packages at $1,500–$2,200.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a custom budget for your 25-guest High Point wedding in about two minutes — WeddingBot adjusts every category based on your priorities and local pricing. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account