TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in High Point, NC typically costs $38,000 – $62,000, with most couples landing around $48,000 all-in. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that budget, so nail those two line items first and the rest gets easier.
Useful Summary
High Point sits in the Piedmont Triad, which keeps wedding pricing meaningfully lower than Raleigh, Charlotte, or Asheville. For 150 guests, expect to spend $250 – $400 per person depending on whether you want a plated dinner, full bar, and a Saturday night in peak season (April–June, September–October).
The biggest variables that swing your total:
- Bar package: beer and wine vs. full open bar is a $3,000–$7,000 swing.
- Day of week: Friday or Sunday weddings typically save 15–25% on venue and vendors.
- Season: January–March and July–August are 10–20% cheaper across the board.
- Flowers: a minimal approach vs. lush florals can differ by $6,000+.
Variable Data Table
Typical allocation for a $48,000 budget, 150 guests, High Point, NC:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | 14% | $6,000 – $8,500 |
| Catering (food + service) | 30% | $13,500 – $16,500 |
| Bar & beverages | 8% | $3,000 – $5,500 |
| Photography | 9% | $3,800 – $5,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $2,500 – $4,000 |
| Flowers & decor | 9% | $3,800 – $5,800 |
| Music/DJ (or band) | 6% | $2,200 – $8,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,500 – $4,500 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $700 – $1,200 |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $600 – $1,200 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $800 – $1,500 |
| Officiant | 1% | $300 – $700 |
| Transportation | 1% | $500 – $1,200 |
| Rentals (extras) | 2% | $800 – $2,500 |
| Gratuities & buffer | 2% | $1,000 – $2,500 |
Per-guest math: at 150 guests, every $10 per head you add to catering is $1,500 on your total. That's the single highest-leverage number to negotiate.
Local Context
High Point's wedding market benefits from proximity to Greensboro and Winston-Salem vendors without the premium pricing of bigger metros. Common venue types:
- Historic and estate venues: places like High Point's downtown event spaces and Piedmont estates tend to run $4,000 – $8,000 in site fee.
- Country clubs: think Emerywood and nearby Greensboro clubs; all-inclusive packages for 150 often fall $18,000 – $30,000 food-and-beverage.
- Barn and farm venues: the surrounding Guilford and Davidson County countryside has many; site fees $3,500 – $7,000, but you'll rent tables, linens, and restrooms on top.
- Hotel ballrooms: the J.H. Adams Inn and downtown Greensboro hotels offer convenience for out-of-town guests and bundled room blocks.
Climate planning: Piedmont weather is humid May through September with afternoon thunderstorms common. If you're doing an outdoor ceremony, budget $800 – $1,500 for a tent backup plan, even if you don't end up using it. October weekends book 9–12 months ahead.
Local cost drivers: North Carolina sales tax on venue and catering (6.75–7% in Guilford County), plus a 20% service charge on most catered events, are routinely forgotten. That's roughly $3,000 – $4,000 on a $48,000 wedding — build it into your plan from day one.
Internal Links
- For the full category-by-category breakdown methodology, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Building your timeline alongside the budget? Use the Wedding Checklist Guide.
- Comparing guest counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests.
Tool CTA
Want your own numbers, not a generic range? The Wedding Budget Calculator takes your guest count, venue type, and priorities and returns a category-level budget tuned to High Point pricing. It also flags where you're over-allocating compared to typical local weddings.
FAQ
Is $48,000 actually realistic for 150 guests in High Point?
Yes, and it's close to the local median. Couples spending less than $35,000 for 150 guests usually cut in specific places: off-peak date, beer-and-wine-only bar, DJ instead of band, and a venue that includes tables, chairs, and linens. Couples over $60,000 are typically adding a live band, premium florals, or a videographer plus rehearsal dinner.
What's the cheapest honest way to host 150 guests here?
A Friday or Sunday wedding at an all-inclusive venue in January, February, or early March, with a beer-and-wine bar and buffet dinner, can land around $28,000 – $34,000. Going below that usually means cutting guest count, not squeezing vendors harder.
How much should I budget for the bar for 150 people?
Plan $20 – $40 per guest for a 4-hour bar, so roughly $3,000 – $6,000 for 150 guests. Beer and wine only lands at the low end; full open bar with liquor lands at the high end. North Carolina venues often require you to use their ABC-licensed bartender or caterer.
When should I book vendors for a High Point wedding?
Book your venue 10–14 months out, photographer and caterer 9–12 months out, and DJ or band 6–9 months out. Peak-season Saturdays (October especially) book fastest — the best venues are gone 14+ months ahead.
Do I need a wedding planner on this budget?
A month-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,000 locally) is the highest-ROI add for a 150-guest wedding. Full-service planning ($6,000 – $10,000) is worth it if you're working full-time, planning from out of state, or using a venue where you manage all rentals yourself.
What's the biggest budget mistake couples make at this guest count?
Underestimating the per-guest cost of alcohol, service charges, and tax. A $125-per-plate quote becomes roughly $160 per plate after a 20% service fee and 7% tax. At 150 guests, that's a $7,900 gap — real money if you didn't plan for it.
Can I cut the guest list instead?
Cutting from 150 to 120 guests saves roughly $7,500 – $10,000, mostly in catering, bar, rentals, and stationery. It's the single most effective lever if your numbers aren't working. Every guest you invite is a real line item, not a rounding error.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, North Carolina regional data
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- North Carolina Department of Revenue (sales tax rates, Guilford County)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a full 150-guest budget tailored to High Point pricing in under 10 minutes, and track every vendor deposit from one dashboard. create_free_account