TL;DR: A wedding for 100 guests in High Point, NC typically runs $28,000 – $48,000, with most couples landing near $36,000 once venue, catering, photography, and flowers are covered. You can trim to the low $20,000s by marrying on a Friday or Sunday at a Triad-area barn or community venue, or push past $55,000 at a full-service country club with a premium bar.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers realistic wedding budget numbers for a 100-guest wedding in High Point, NC β€” a mid-size Piedmont Triad market where costs sit below Charlotte and Raleigh but above most of rural North Carolina. If your guest list is closer to 75 or 125, adjust catering, bar, and rentals proportionally (roughly $140 – $220 per head all-in at this size).

Useful summary

At 100 guests, you cross a few price thresholds that matter:

Most High Point couples spend roughly 45% of budget on venue and food, 12% on photography/video, 8% on flowers, 8% on attire, and the rest on music, stationery, rings, hair/makeup, transportation, and a buffer.

Variable data table

Here's how a $36,000 budget for 100 guests in High Point typically breaks down, with realistic local ranges:

Category Typical Spend Realistic Range
Venue (ceremony + reception) $6,500 $3,500 – $12,000
Catering (food, $65/pp avg) $6,500 $5,000 – $10,500
Bar & beverages $4,000 $2,500 – $6,500
Photography $3,800 $2,800 – $6,500
Videography $2,400 $1,500 – $4,500
Flowers & decor $2,900 $1,800 – $5,500
Attire (both partners) $2,800 $1,500 – $6,000
Music / DJ (or band) $1,800 $1,200 – $8,000
Rentals (tables, linens, tent) $1,600 $800 – $4,500
Cake & desserts $700 $400 – $1,400
Stationery & invites $600 $350 – $1,500
Hair & makeup $700 $450 – $1,400
Transportation $500 $300 – $1,200
Officiant $400 $250 – $800
Rings $1,800 $900 – $5,000
Buffer (5–10%) $1,800 β€”
Total ~$36,000 $28,000 – $48,000

Local context

High Point sits in the Piedmont Triad, a short drive from Greensboro, Winston-Salem, and Jamestown, which widens your vendor pool and keeps pricing competitive.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot turns this table into a live, customizable budget. Enter your guest count, ZIP code, and priorities, and you'll get a category-by-category plan with vendor price benchmarks for the High Point / Triad area β€” plus alerts when quotes come in above market.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 100-guest wedding in High Point, NC?

Most couples spend $28,000 – $48,000, with a realistic midpoint around $36,000. That assumes a full Saturday wedding with a seated dinner, open bar, photographer, DJ, and flowers. Courthouse-plus-restaurant celebrations can come in under $10,000.

How much should I budget for catering and bar for 100 guests?

Plan on $65 – $95 per person for food ($6,500 – $9,500 total) and $30 – $55 per person for a 4-hour open bar ($3,000 – $5,500 total). Buffet and stations are usually 15–25% cheaper than plated service, and beer-and-wine-only bars cut roughly 30% off full-bar pricing.

Is High Point cheaper than Charlotte or Raleigh for weddings?

Yes β€” typically 10–20% lower on venue, photography, and floral labor, because the Triad market has more inventory and less demand compression than the Charlotte and Raleigh-Durham metros. Catering and rentals are closer to statewide averages.

What's the cheapest realistic wedding budget for 100 guests here?

Around $18,000 – $22,000 if you book a Friday or Sunday at a community center, church hall, or family property, use a food-truck or BBQ caterer, hire a DJ instead of a band, and keep flowers to bouquets and centerpieces only. Below $18,000, you'll start cutting things most guests notice (like professional photography or open bar).

How much should I set aside as a buffer?

Reserve 5–10% of your total budget, which is $1,800 – $3,600 on a $36,000 wedding. This covers gratuities, last-minute rentals (heaters, umbrellas, extra linens), dress alterations, and vendor overtime β€” the costs almost every couple forgets.

When should I book venues and vendors in High Point?

Book your venue 10–14 months out, photographer and caterer 9–12 months out, and florist and DJ 6–9 months out. October and May dates go first; if you're flexible to January, February, or a Friday night, you can often book 4–6 months ahead at a discount.

Do I need a tent for an outdoor High Point wedding?

For May through September, yes β€” either a tent or a venue with a solid rain-plan indoor space. Afternoon thunderstorms are common, and daytime heat indexes regularly exceed 95Β°F. A 40x60 tent with sides and lighting runs $2,500 – $4,500 for 100 guests in the Triad.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a live budget tailored to your guest count, venue type, and priorities β€” with Triad-area vendor benchmarks baked in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account