TL;DR: A typical wedding in Henderson, NV runs $26,000 – $44,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $33,000. You'll pay less than the Las Vegas Strip for venues and catering, but photography, florals, and entertainment track close to national averages.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers the full cost picture for a Henderson, NV wedding — a Vegas-adjacent market where couples get resort-quality venues (Lake Las Vegas, Anthem Country Club, Green Valley Ranch) without paying Strip pricing. Numbers below assume a 100-guest, Saturday evening wedding in peak season (March–May, September–November).
Useful summary
- Typical total range: $26,000 – $44,000
- Median wedding: ~$33,000
- Per-guest cost: $280 – $440
- Cheapest realistic path: $14,000 – $18,000 (weekday, 50 guests, restaurant or park venue)
- Luxury ceiling: $70,000+ (Lake Las Vegas resort, full florals, live band)
Henderson tends to run 10–20% below Las Vegas Strip pricing on venue and catering, but vendor services (photo, video, DJ) are priced at regional Las Vegas rates because most vendors serve both markets.
Variable data table
Cost breakdown for a 100-guest Henderson, NV wedding:
| Category | Low | Average | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $4,500 | $8,500 | $16,000 |
| Catering + bar (100 guests) | $7,500 | $11,500 | $18,000 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,000 | $5,500 |
| Flowers + decor | $2,200 | $4,000 | $8,500 |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $6,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $2,200 | $6,500 |
| Stationery + signage | $400 | $800 | $1,800 |
| Cake / desserts | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $2,200 |
| Officiant | $300 | $500 | $900 |
| Transportation | $400 | $800 | $1,800 |
| Rentals + extras | $1,500 | $2,500 | $5,000 |
| Total | ~$25,200 | ~$42,800 | ~$81,500 |
Most real Henderson weddings don't buy the high end of every category — the $33,000 median reflects average spend in most categories with a few splurges.
Local context
Venue landscape. Henderson is denser in resort and country-club venues than downtown Vegas. Popular options include Lake Las Vegas (Westin, Reflection Bay), Anthem Country Club, Green Valley Ranch Resort, Revere Golf Club, and DragonRidge Country Club. Public options like Cornerstone Park and Acacia Park can bring ceremony costs under $1,500 but require full rental buildout.
Climate drives the calendar. Summer highs routinely hit 105–110°F, which makes June through mid-September effectively off-season for outdoor events. The sweet spots are October–November and March–April, when daytime temps sit in the 70s–80s. Expect a 15–25% peak-season premium on venues during those windows.
What's cheaper here than the Strip: venue site fees, catering minimums, room blocks, and parking. A Lake Las Vegas ballroom often runs $3,000–$5,000 less than a comparable Strip ballroom on the same date.
What costs the same or more: photographers, florists, planners, and bands almost all price regionally — they'll drive to Henderson for no discount. Budget the same as you would for a Summerlin or Strip wedding.
Guest travel. Most out-of-town guests fly into Harry Reid International (15–25 minutes from most Henderson venues) and stay at the M Resort, Green Valley Ranch, or Westin Lake Las Vegas. Room blocks in Henderson are typically $140–$220/night — roughly half of Strip resort rates.
Marriage license. $102 at the Clark County Marriage License Bureau in Las Vegas. No waiting period, no blood test, no residency requirement — valid for one year.
Internal links
- Compare Henderson against other Sun Belt markets using our Houston wedding cost breakdown, Dallas wedding cost breakdown, and Austin wedding cost breakdown.
- Build your category-by-category spend plan with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- For the full planning timeline beyond budget, see the Wedding Planning Guide.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a personalized Henderson budget based on your guest count, venue type, and priorities — and flags where you're over or under regional norms. Free to start, no credit card.
FAQ
Is it cheaper to get married in Henderson than Las Vegas?
Yes, modestly. Henderson venues and catering typically run 10–20% less than comparable Las Vegas Strip properties, and hotel blocks are roughly half the price. Vendor services (photo, video, florals, DJ) cost about the same because most vendors serve both markets.
What's the cheapest realistic way to get married in Henderson?
A weekday wedding for 40–60 guests at a restaurant, park, or small event space runs $12,000 – $18,000 all-in. Skip the Saturday premium, use a house DJ, limit florals to personal flowers and a few arrangements, and you can stay under $15,000 without feeling bare-bones.
How much should we budget for a Lake Las Vegas wedding?
Lake Las Vegas resort weddings (Westin, Reflection Bay, Hilton) typically run $45,000 – $85,000 for 100 guests once you include venue minimums, catering, and the usual vendor stack. Venue minimums alone are often $12,000–$25,000 depending on season and day of week.
How many guests fit in a typical $33,000 budget?
About 80–110 guests at the Henderson median. Guest count is the biggest lever in your budget — every additional 10 guests adds roughly $2,800–$4,400 once you account for catering, bar, rentals, and invitations.
When is off-season in Henderson, and how much does it save?
Mid-June through mid-September is off-season because of extreme heat, plus January and early February. Off-season discounts run 15–30% on venue site fees and sometimes catering minimums, but outdoor ceremonies in July and August are genuinely uncomfortable and we don't recommend them.
Do we need a wedding planner in Henderson?
A month-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,800) is worth it for almost every wedding over 50 guests. Full-service planners ($6,000–$15,000) make sense if you're planning from out of town or building a resort weekend at Lake Las Vegas with multiple events.
What does the Clark County marriage license cost and where do we get it?
The license is $102 in cash or card at the Clark County Marriage License Bureau in downtown Las Vegas. There's no waiting period, no blood test, and no residency requirement. The license is valid for one year from issue.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report and Cost Guide (Las Vegas metro)
- Clark County, Nevada Clerk's Office (marriage license data)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — regional CPI, Las Vegas–Henderson–Paradise MSA
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Get a personalized Henderson wedding budget in under two minutes — tuned to your guest count, venue type, and must-haves. create_free_account