TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Henderson, NV typically runs $32,000 β $55,000, with a realistic mid-point around $42,000 β roughly $560 per guest. Expect venue and catering to eat ~55% of that, with Lake Las Vegas and Anthem-area venues pushing toward the top of the range.
Useful summary
At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most Henderson venues fit comfortably without requiring tented overflow or a second ceremony space. You'll still pay for a full-service band or DJ, full photo/video coverage, and a licensed planner β the per-guest variable costs (food, bar, rentals, stationery, favors) are what scale.
Three budget tiers to benchmark against:
- Lean but real: $28,000 β $34,000. Sunday or weekday date, buffet dinner, beer/wine bar, DJ, one photographer, simple florals.
- Mid-range (most common): $38,000 β $48,000. Saturday evening, plated or stations, full bar, DJ plus ceremony musician, photo + video, moderate florals.
- Elevated: $50,000 β $75,000+. Lake Las Vegas or private estate, live band, premium bar, designer florals, same-day edit video, full-service planner.
Variable data table
Allocation for a typical $42,000 budget, 75 guests, Henderson, NV:
| Category | % of budget | Typical spend | Notes for Henderson |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 18% | $7,560 | $4Kβ$12K depending on Anthem vs. Lake Las Vegas |
| Catering (food) | 24% | $10,080 | $110β$165/person plated; $85β$120 buffet |
| Bar / beverage | 10% | $4,200 | $45β$75/person full bar, 5 hours |
| Photography | 10% | $4,200 | 8-hour coverage, one shooter |
| Videography | 6% | $2,520 | Highlight film, one shooter |
| Flowers & decor | 9% | $3,780 | Desert palette keeps costs reasonable |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $2,520 | DJ $1,800β$3,200; band $6K+ |
| Attire & beauty | 7% | $2,940 | Dress, suit, hair/makeup for couple + MOH |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $840 | Invites, menus, seating chart |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $840 | $8β$14/serving |
| Officiant & marriage license | 1% | $420 | Clark County license: $102 |
| Transportation | 2% | $840 | Shuttle from Strip hotels ~$600β$1,200 |
| Planner / coordinator | 3% | $1,260 | Month-of coordinator; full-service runs higher |
| Buffer (tips, overages) | β | ~10% reserve | Plan for it before signing contracts |
Local context
Henderson sits on the southeast edge of the Las Vegas Valley, and that geography shapes your budget more than most couples expect.
- Venue clusters. Lake Las Vegas (Reflection Bay, Westin, Hilton Lake Las Vegas) is the premium tier β expect $8Kβ$18K site fees. Anthem Country Club, Revere, and Dragon Ridge sit in the middle. Downtown Henderson/Water Street venues and nearby wineries (Grape Expectations, Las Vegas Paiute) skew more affordable.
- Climate drives dates. MayβSeptember afternoon ceremonies regularly hit 100Β°F+. Most couples go OctoberβApril, which is peak pricing. A March or November Saturday will cost 15β25% more than a January or July date at the same venue.
- Guest travel. Because ~60% of Henderson weddings have out-of-town guests flying into LAS, shuttle service from Strip or airport hotels is near-universal β build in $800β$1,500.
- Nevada bar rules. Nevada allows flexible alcohol service, so BYO venues exist and can save $1,500β$3,000 versus house bar packages. Confirm corkage and licensed bartender requirements.
- Vendor pool. You're pulling from the Las Vegas metro vendor market, which is deep and competitive β good news for pricing on photo, DJ, and floral compared to smaller markets.
Internal links
For a different guest count or to stress-test your number against other markets:
- Wedding Budget Guide β full methodology and category-by-category planning
- Wedding Checklist Guide β timeline that maps to budget decisions
- 25-Guest Budget (Houston, TX) β micro-wedding benchmark
- 50-Guest Budget (Houston, TX) β intimate benchmark
- 75-Guest Budget (Houston, TX) β same count, different market
Tool CTA
The numbers above are a starting grid. Plug your actual guest count, must-haves, and venue shortlist into our calculator to get a personalized allocation with Henderson-specific vendor ranges.
FAQ
What's the average wedding cost for 75 guests in Henderson, NV?
Most couples spend $38,000 β $48,000 for a 75-guest Henderson wedding, with a realistic average near $42,000. Lake Las Vegas venues push the total above $55K; downtown Henderson and weekday dates can bring it under $32K.
How much should I budget per guest in Henderson?
Plan for $500 β $650 per guest at a standard Henderson venue, which covers food, bar, rentals, stationery, and favors. Lake Las Vegas and full-bar packages can push per-guest variable costs past $750.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Henderson?
July and August are cheapest because of 105Β°F+ heat β venues often discount 20β30% and vendor availability is wide open. If you can do an indoor ceremony or late-evening timeline, it's a legitimate way to save $8Kβ$12K.
How much is the marriage license in Henderson?
The Clark County marriage license costs $102 (cash or card) and is issued at the Marriage License Bureau in downtown Las Vegas or the Henderson satellite office. There's no waiting period β you can marry the same day.
Do I need a wedding planner for 75 guests?
Not strictly, but a month-of coordinator ($1,000β$1,800) pays for itself by handling vendor timing, load-in, and day-of problems. Full-service planners run $4,500β$9,000 in the Las Vegas market and make sense if you're coordinating out-of-town guests or a multi-day event.
How much should I set aside for tips and unexpected costs?
Reserve 8β12% of your total budget β roughly $3,500β$5,000 on a $42K wedding. Tips alone (photographer, DJ, catering staff, hair/makeup, officiant) typically run $1,200β$2,000; the rest covers overtime, alterations, and last-minute adds.
Is it cheaper to get married in Henderson vs. on the Las Vegas Strip?
Yes, usually by 15β25%. Henderson venues carry lower site fees and F&B minimums than Strip hotels, and vendor travel fees are the same. The tradeoff is guests will likely need rideshare or shuttle service back to Strip hotels.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide (Las Vegas / Henderson metro)
- Clark County Clerk β Marriage License Bureau
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- 25-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- 50-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- 75-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your real Henderson budget in about 10 minutes β with vendor ranges, category targets, and a buffer that matches your priorities. create_free_account