TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Henderson, NV typically costs $22,000 β $38,000, with most couples landing around $28,000. Venue and catering eat 50β55% of that; the rest splits across photography, florals, attire, music, and stationery.
Useful summary
Henderson sits in a sweet spot for small weddings β close enough to the Las Vegas Strip for vendor depth and pricing leverage, far enough out that venue rates often run 15β25% below comparable Las Vegas spaces. At 50 guests, you're small enough to book boutique venues, private dining rooms, and backyard-style estates that don't work at 150.
Here's what shapes your number most:
- Season: OctoberβApril is peak (higher rates, better weather). JuneβAugust drops 20β30% because of heat.
- Day of week: A Friday or Sunday can save $2,000β$5,000 versus Saturday.
- Venue type: All-inclusive resorts vs. raw-space venues with separate catering swing the total by $8,000+.
- Alcohol: A full open bar adds roughly $45β$75 per guest in Henderson; beer and wine only runs $20β$35.
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a 50-guest wedding in Henderson, NV:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $2,500 | $5,000 | $9,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Bar / beverage | $1,500 | $3,000 | $5,000 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Videography (optional) | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Florals + decor | $1,500 | $3,000 | $5,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Music / DJ | $1,200 | $1,800 | $3,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $400 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Officiant | $300 | $500 | $900 |
| Hair + makeup | $500 | $900 | $1,600 |
| Cake / desserts | $300 | $600 | $1,100 |
| Rings (bands only) | $1,000 | $2,000 | $4,000 |
| Transportation | $400 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Buffer (10%) | $2,000 | $2,800 | $3,800 |
| Total | $22,500 | $39,200 | $65,900 |
Most couples don't book every line item at "typical" β skipping videography, a live band, or transportation is how real budgets land near $28K.
Local context
Venue landscape. Henderson has three common venue lanes:
- Lake Las Vegas and resort venues (Westin, Hilton Lake Las Vegas): $7,000β$12,000 all-in for venue + catering minimums at 50 guests.
- Country clubs and golf courses (Revere, Reflection Bay, Anthem): $5,000β$9,000, strong for outdoor ceremony + indoor reception.
- Private estates, restaurants, and event spaces in Green Valley, Inspirada, and Seven Hills: $2,500β$5,000 for site fee, catering separate.
Climate. Midday outdoor ceremonies May through September are rough β surface temps near Lake Las Vegas regularly hit 105Β°F+. Plan sunset ceremonies (6:30β7:30 PM in summer) or book between mid-October and late April.
Vendor pricing. You're sharing a vendor pool with the Strip, which is good news and bad. Photographers and florists have deep bench strength, but peak-season Saturdays get booked 9β14 months out. Book early to avoid paying peak-demand rates or settling for a backup.
Marriage license. Clark County marriage license is $102 (cash or card at the Marriage License Bureau in Las Vegas). No waiting period, no blood test. This is often the cheapest part of your wedding.
Internal links
- Start with a full category-by-category plan in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Model your own numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Compare cities: Houston 25 guests, Houston 50 guests, Houston 75 guests.
- Sequence the work with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your real Henderson venue quote, guest list, and priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a category-level breakdown tuned to 50 guests β and see exactly where trimming $2,000 is painless versus painful.
FAQ
Is $25,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in Henderson?
Yes, if you prioritize carefully. A $25,000 budget works for a Friday or Sunday wedding at a mid-tier Henderson venue with beer and wine instead of full bar, a single photographer (no video), and restrained florals. You'll be tight but not stretched.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan on $400β$650 per guest in Henderson for food, bar, rentals, and cake combined. Fixed costs like photography, attire, and florals don't scale with guest count, which is why 50-guest weddings have a higher effective per-guest total than 150-guest weddings.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Henderson?
July and August. Venues discount 20β30% to fill dates, and vendor availability is wide open. The trade-off is heat β keep the ceremony indoors or after 6:30 PM and your guests will be fine.
Do I need a wedding planner for 50 guests?
Not a full-service planner, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200β$2,200 in Henderson) pays for itself. They handle vendor timing, ceremony flow, and the 50 small decisions you shouldn't be making in your dress an hour before the ceremony.
How far in advance should I book vendors?
For peak-season Saturdays (OctβApr): 9β14 months. For weekday or summer dates: 4β6 months is usually fine. Photographer, venue, and catering go first; DJ, florals, and officiant can follow.
Can I do an all-inclusive package for 50 guests?
Yes. Lake Las Vegas resorts and a handful of Henderson country clubs offer packages running $12,000β$22,000 all-in (venue, catering, bar, cake, basic florals). It's often the fastest path to a calm planning timeline if decision fatigue is your real problem.
How much should I set aside for unexpected costs?
Hold back 10% of your total budget as a buffer β roughly $2,800 on a $28,000 wedding. Common overruns: alcohol reorders, additional prints, vendor overtime, and attire alterations that come in higher than quoted.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Clark County Clerk β Marriage License Bureau (fee schedule)
- Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority (seasonal demand data)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your Henderson budget with real local numbers, track every vendor quote, and see where your dollars actually go before you sign a contract. create_free_account