TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in Henderson, NV typically runs $12,000 β $28,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $18,000. Expect catering and venue to absorb roughly half the budget, and plan for a 10β15% desert-season premium if you marry between October and April.
Useful summary
A micro-wedding of 25 guests in Henderson gives you real financial leverage: you can book boutique venues, hire a full-service caterer, and still keep the total under what a 100-guest wedding in Las Vegas would cost for photography alone.
Here's what you're actually paying for at this size:
- Venue fees scale less with guest count and more with day-of-week and season. A Saturday in March costs more than the food.
- Per-person costs (catering, bar, rentals, stationery) stay modest β 25 plated dinners at $110/head is $2,750.
- Fixed costs (photographer, officiant, hair/makeup, florals, attire) don't shrink with guest count, so they take a larger share of your budget.
If you want a sit-down dinner with full bar, a professional photographer, florals, and a real venue, plan for $18,000β$22,000. If you're leaning toward a backyard or restaurant buyout with a shorter timeline, $12,000β$15,000 is realistic.
Variable data table
Typical Henderson, NV allocation for a 25-guest wedding at a mid-range budget of $18,000:
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue | $2,500 β $6,000 | 20% | Lower midweek; Red Rock-adjacent venues higher |
| Catering (food) | $2,750 β $4,500 | 20% | $110β$180 per person plated |
| Bar & beverage | $1,000 β $2,500 | 10% | Beer/wine cheaper than full open bar |
| Photography | $2,500 β $4,500 | 18% | 6β8 hour coverage, one shooter |
| Florals & decor | $1,200 β $2,500 | 10% | Bridal bouquet, 2 centerpieces, arch |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 β $3,500 | 10% | Dress, alterations, suit, accessories |
| Music / DJ | $800 β $1,800 | 5% | Shorter reception = lower cost |
| Officiant | $300 β $700 | 2% | Clark County marriage license: $102 |
| Stationery | $200 β $500 | 2% | Invitations, menus, signage |
| Hair & makeup | $400 β $900 | 2% | On-site for 1β2 people |
| Cake / dessert | $200 β $500 | 1% | Smaller cake + dessert table |
Totals assume Friday or Sunday booking. Add 10β15% for a Saturday in peak season (OctoberβApril).
Local context
Henderson sits 15 miles southeast of the Las Vegas Strip and offers venues the Strip can't: Lake Las Vegas resort ceremonies, Red Rock Country Club and other golf-club buyouts, and DragonRidge for elevated desert views. For 25 guests, these venues often open up smaller ceremony sites and intimate dining rooms that don't work for large weddings.
Key local cost drivers:
- Season matters. October through April is peak β pleasant temperatures, heavy demand, higher pricing. May through September is cheaper by 15β25%, but plan for 100Β°F+ afternoons and indoor or evening ceremonies.
- Marriage license. Clark County charges $102 (cash or card at the Marriage License Bureau). No waiting period, no blood test.
- Vendor pool. You're drawing from the full Las Vegas vendor market, which is deep and competitive β good for pricing on photography, florals, and DJs.
- Alcohol rules. Nevada is permissive; most venues allow outside alcohol with a licensed bartender, which can cut bar costs by 40β50% versus a venue-required package.
- Guest logistics. Most of your 25 guests will likely travel in. Block 10β15 rooms at a Henderson hotel (Green Valley Ranch, M Resort, Westin Lake Las Vegas) for group rates.
Internal links
- For a full allocation breakdown by category, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To model your specific numbers, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- To keep the planning timeline on track, reference the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The ranges above are averages β your actual budget depends on venue choice, day of week, and how much of the work you want to delegate. The budget calculator will build a line-item plan for your 25-guest Henderson wedding in under five minutes.
FAQ
Is $15,000 enough for a 25-guest wedding in Henderson?
Yes, if you're strategic. Book a Friday or Sunday at a restaurant buyout or small venue, use beer-and-wine instead of full bar, hire a photographer for 5β6 hours, and keep florals focused on the bridal bouquet and a ceremony arch. Many couples pull this off at $13,000β$15,000.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Henderson?
July and August are the cheapest by 15β25%, because daytime temperatures regularly exceed 105Β°F. If you're willing to do an evening ceremony (after 6 PM) at an air-conditioned or covered venue, summer bookings offer real savings and vendor availability.
How much should I budget for the marriage license?
Clark County charges $102 for a marriage license, paid in person at the Marriage License Bureau in downtown Las Vegas. There's no waiting period or residency requirement, and the license is valid for one year.
Do Henderson venues have minimums that make 25 guests hard?
Some do. Lake Las Vegas resorts and Red Rock Country Club often have food-and-beverage minimums of $8,000β$15,000, which work out to $320β$600 per person for 25 guests. Smaller venues, event houses, and restaurant buyouts are usually better fits for micro-weddings.
Should I include travel and lodging for guests in my budget?
Only if you're covering it. Most couples block hotel rooms at a group rate but let guests pay their own lodging. If you want to cover rehearsal dinner (common with 25 guests, since most are close family), budget an additional $1,500β$3,000.
What's the single biggest line item to cut if I need to?
Photography coverage hours and florals. Dropping from 8 hours to 5 hours saves $800β$1,500, and replacing elaborate centerpieces with candles and greenery saves $600β$1,200. These cuts are invisible to guests and don't affect the day's flow.
How does a 25-guest wedding in Henderson compare to Las Vegas proper?
Henderson venues are generally 10β20% cheaper than equivalent Strip or downtown Las Vegas venues, with more outdoor space and residential calm. Vendor pricing is identical since they work across the whole metro.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Las Vegas Metro
- Clark County, Nevada Marriage License Bureau
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a line-item budget tailored to your 25-guest Henderson wedding in minutes β including venue quotes, vendor ranges, and a running total as you make decisions. create_free_account