TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Henderson, NV typically costs $58,000 – $95,000, with most couples landing around $72,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that, and Saturday dates from October through May carry a 15–25% premium over summer or weekday weddings.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, you're squarely in the "full-service venue" tier in the Las Vegas valley. The math is driven by per-head costs (food, bar, rentals, stationery, favors) more than by flat fees. Every $10 you add or trim per plate moves your total by $2,000.
What this means practically: - Catering and bar is your single largest line item — plan $135–$210 per guest all-in. - Venue rental in Henderson runs $6,000–$18,000 for a Saturday peak-season event. - Photography and florals are where couples most often overspend; we've flagged realistic local ranges below. - A 15% contingency line (roughly $9,000–$14,000) is non-negotiable at this guest count — vendor changes, plus-ones, and rental overages add up fast.
Variable data table
Realistic Henderson, NV allocations for 200 guests, based on local vendor pricing for 2024–2025 weddings:
| Category | Low | Typical | High | % of typical budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $6,000 | $11,000 | $18,000 | 15% |
| Catering (food) | $18,000 | $26,000 | $36,000 | 36% |
| Bar & beverage | $7,000 | $11,000 | $16,000 | 15% |
| Photography | $3,800 | $5,500 | $8,500 | 8% |
| Videography | $2,500 | $3,800 | $6,500 | 5% |
| Florals & decor | $4,500 | $7,500 | $14,000 | 10% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $9,000 | 4% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,200 | $9,000 | 6% |
| Stationery & signage | $900 | $1,600 | $3,200 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,500 | 3% |
| Officiant & ceremony | $400 | $750 | $1,500 | 1% |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,400 | $3,500 | 2% |
| Cake & desserts | $800 | $1,500 | $3,000 | 2% |
| Favors & welcome bags | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 | 2% |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,500 | $9,000 | 5% |
| Subtotal | $53,100 | $84,150 | $143,700 | — |
| Contingency (15%) | $8,000 | $12,600 | $21,500 | — |
| Total realistic range | $58,000 | $72,000 | $95,000 | — |
Note: the "typical" total of ~$72K is below the line-item sum because most couples don't hit "typical" in every category — they spend in 3–4 priorities and trim the rest.
Local context
Henderson sits 15–20 minutes southeast of the Las Vegas Strip, which gives you a different cost profile than booking on the Strip itself.
Where 200-guest weddings actually happen here: - Lake Las Vegas resorts (Westin, Hilton) — full-service, $90–$160 per plate, indoor backup for summer. - Anthem Country Club, Reflection Bay, Revere, DragonRidge — golf club venues, often more flexible on outside catering. - Green Valley Ranch Resort — hotel ballroom that comfortably handles 200, with on-site rooms for guests. - The Grove in nearby Las Vegas — popular all-inclusive option that simplifies vendor coordination. - Private estates in MacDonald Highlands or Seven Hills — beautiful, but expect $15K+ in rentals (tent, kitchen, restrooms, generator).
Climate matters more than couples expect. Summer (June–September) regularly hits 105°F+. For 200 guests, an outdoor-only ceremony between 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. in those months is a heat-illness risk. Either book a venue with indoor cocktail space or shift to a 6:30 p.m. or later start. Spring (March–May) and fall (October–November) are peak season locally — book 12–14 months out for Saturday dates.
Cost drivers specific to Henderson: - Strip-adjacent vendor pricing — local DJs, photographers, and florists often quote at Las Vegas rates, not Henderson "suburb" rates. - Resort fees and corkage at Lake Las Vegas properties can add $2,000–$5,000 if you bring outside wine. - Out-of-town guests — at 200 guests, expect 60%+ traveling in. Room blocks and shuttle service to the Strip become a real line item. - Nevada has no state sales tax on services, but Clark County 8.375% sales tax on tangible goods (rentals, alcohol, cake) applies and is often quoted separately.
Internal links
- For a customizable version of the table above, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- New to budgeting? Start with the Wedding Budget Guide for category definitions and prioritization frameworks.
- Planning your timeline alongside the budget? See the Wedding Planning Checklist.
Tool CTA
The numbers above are a starting point. Your actual budget depends on venue choice, season, bar format (open vs. consumption vs. beer & wine), and how many vendors you book through your venue versus separately. The fastest way to get a budget tailored to your priorities is to run your numbers through the calculator.
FAQ
Is $72,000 really realistic for 200 guests in Henderson?
Yes, but only if you're disciplined about which categories you splurge in. Couples who land near $72K typically pick 3 priorities (often venue, photography, and catering quality) and accept "good enough" on florals, stationery, and favors. If you want above-average across every category, plan for $90K+.
What's the cheapest realistic way to host 200 guests here?
Pick a Friday or Sunday in July or August, use a venue that allows outside catering (some golf clubs, private estates), choose a beer-and-wine bar, and skip videography and a planner. That can land you near $48K–$55K, but expect more DIY coordination work in the final month.
How much should we budget for the bar at 200 guests?
Plan $45–$75 per guest for a 4–5 hour open bar with beer, wine, and standard liquor. That's $9,000–$15,000 total. A consumption bar (you pay for what's poured) usually runs 20–30% less if your crowd doesn't drink heavily, but it's harder to predict.
Do we need a wedding planner at this guest count?
At 200 guests, a month-of coordinator ($1,800–$3,500) is the minimum we'd recommend — there are too many vendor handoffs on the day for someone in the wedding party to manage. A full-service planner ($6,000–$12,000) makes sense if both partners work demanding jobs or you're planning from out of town.
How far in advance should we book vendors for a 200-person Henderson wedding?
Book your venue 12–14 months out for Saturday peak-season dates (Oct–May). Photographer, caterer, and band/DJ should be locked 9–11 months out. Florals, stationery, and hair/makeup at 5–7 months. Lake Las Vegas resorts and Anthem Country Club routinely book 14+ months ahead.
What does the 15% contingency actually cover?
Mostly three things: guest count creep (you'll likely add 5–10 plus-ones after invitations go out), rental upgrades you didn't anticipate (heaters for a chilly November ceremony, extra linens, a dance floor extension), and vendor overages like overtime fees or additional staff. At 200 guests, even small per-head changes compound quickly.
Are taxes and gratuity included in vendor quotes?
Usually not. Add 20–22% service charge plus 8.375% Clark County sales tax to catering, bar, and rental quotes. On a $26,000 catering bill, that's roughly $7,400 in additional cost. Always confirm whether quotes are "all-in" before signing.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Clark County, Nevada — Sales and Use Tax Rates
- Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority — destination wedding data
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Planning Checklist
Get started
Build a personalized 200-guest Henderson budget in under 10 minutes — adjust priorities, see real local vendor ranges, and track every line item in one place. create_free_account