TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Henderson, NV typically runs $48,000 – $78,000 all-in, with a mid-range target around $60,000 ($400 per guest). Catering and venue alone usually consume 55–60% of that budget, and Las Vegas–area vendor pricing applies once you cross the city line.
Useful summary
Henderson sits inside the greater Las Vegas wedding market, which means you get strong vendor depth (photographers, florists, DJs, planners) but also Las Vegas Strip pricing creep on weekends. For 150 guests, the biggest budget levers are day of week, bar package, and whether your venue requires a preferred caterer. A Friday or Sunday wedding in Henderson can cut your total by 15–25% versus a Saturday in peak season (March–May, October–November).
Plan on these realistic ranges:
- Lean / DIY-friendly: $42,000 – $52,000
- Mid-range (most couples): $55,000 – $68,000
- Elevated: $72,000 – $95,000+
Variable data table
Allocations below assume a $60,000 mid-range total for 150 guests in Henderson.
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Range | Henderson Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 18% | $9,000 – $13,000 | Lake Las Vegas resorts, Reflection Bay, Anthem Country Club skew higher |
| Catering (food + service) | 28% | $15,000 – $22,500 | $90–$150/guest plated; $70–$110 buffet |
| Bar / beverage | 8% | $4,000 – $7,500 | Hosted beer + wine cheaper than full open bar |
| Photography | 8% | $4,500 – $7,000 | 8-hour coverage, 2 shooters |
| Videography | 5% | $2,800 – $5,500 | Often added later; book early to save |
| Florals + décor | 8% | $4,500 – $8,000 | Desert/neutral palettes cost less than imported blooms |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $1,800 – $4,500 | DJ standard; live band $5,000+ |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $3,000 – $6,500 | Includes alterations, accessories |
| Cake + desserts | 2% | $700 – $1,500 | $6–$10/slice typical |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $800 – $1,800 | Digital RSVPs save $300–$500 |
| Hair + makeup | 2% | $900 – $1,800 | Trial + day-of for couple plus 4 |
| Officiant | 1% | $400 – $900 | Higher for custom ceremonies |
| Transportation | 2% | $800 – $2,000 | Shuttle from Strip hotels common |
| Planner / coordinator | 5% | $2,500 – $6,000 | Month-of coordination starts ~$1,800 |
Local context
Where people actually get married in Henderson: Lake Las Vegas (Westin, Hilton Lake Las Vegas, Reflection Bay Golf Club), Anthem Country Club, DragonRidge Country Club, Revere Golf Club, The Grove, and a growing list of backyard estates in Seven Hills and MacDonald Highlands. Downtown Water Street venues and converted event spaces along Eastern Avenue tend to come in 20–30% under the lake resorts.
Climate budget impact: Outdoor ceremonies between June and mid-September routinely require shade structures, misting fans, or a tented cocktail hour — budget an extra $1,500 – $4,000 for heat mitigation. Sweet spots are March–April and October–November, but those are also peak pricing months.
Hidden cost drivers locals miss: - Clark County requires a $102 marriage license (cash only at the Marriage License Bureau). - Most lake and golf-club venues have preferred-caterer lists with minimums starting at $12,000 for 150 guests. - Out-of-town guest counts trend high (60%+) — shuttle service from Strip and Henderson hotels typically adds $1,200 – $2,500. - Sunday weddings can save 10–15% on venue and vendors but watch for next-day Monday work conflicts for guests.
Internal links
- For a custom number, run your figures through the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- New to budgeting? Start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare guest count tiers: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Make sure nothing slips: Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your real venue quote, guest count, and bar preference into the budget calculator and you'll get a Henderson-specific breakdown in under two minutes — including the line items couples typically forget (gratuities, vendor meals, marriage license, day-of insurance).
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Henderson?
Yes, if you're disciplined. A $50,000 budget for 150 guests works at off-Strip venues with in-house catering, a beer-and-wine bar, a DJ instead of a band, and a Friday or Sunday date. You'll be at roughly $333/guest, which is achievable in Henderson but tight on the Strip.
How much should I budget per guest in Henderson?
Plan on $350 – $500 per guest for a mid-range Henderson wedding, with $400 being the most common landing spot. Lake Las Vegas resort weddings push that to $550–$700 per guest once minimums and bar are included.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Henderson?
January, July, and August are the lowest-priced months. January has cool, mild weather and the lowest venue demand of the year — expect 15–25% off peak rates. July and August are cheap because of extreme heat (105°F+), so book indoor venues only.
Do I need a wedding planner for 150 guests?
For 150 guests, at minimum hire a month-of coordinator ($1,800 – $2,800). Full-service planning ($5,000 – $9,000 in Henderson) pays off if you're planning from out of town, using multiple vendors, or booking a venue without an in-house event manager.
How much is the marriage license in Henderson?
Clark County charges $102 for a marriage license, paid at the Marriage License Bureau in downtown Las Vegas. There's no waiting period and no blood test required — you can get married the same day. Bring a government-issued photo ID.
What's the average bar tab for 150 guests?
A 5-hour open bar for 150 guests in Henderson runs $5,500 – $9,000 with a full liquor package, or $3,500 – $5,500 for beer and wine only. BYO venues can cut this by 40–50%, but most Henderson resort venues require in-house beverage service.
Should I book a Strip venue or stay in Henderson?
Henderson venues typically run 20–35% less than equivalent Strip properties for the same guest count, and parking is free instead of $20–$40 per car. Stay on the Strip if you want walkable nightlife for guests; choose Henderson for value, lake views, or a more residential feel.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Clark County Clerk — Marriage License Bureau
- Zola First Look Report 2024
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Henderson-specific budget for your 150 guests in minutes — track every vendor quote, deposit, and balance due in one place. create_free_account