TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Henderson, NV typically costs $32,000 – $58,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000 β€” roughly $420 per guest. Catering and venue together eat about 55% of that; everything else fits into the remaining 45%.

Useful summary

Henderson sits just southeast of the Las Vegas Strip, so you get Vegas-grade vendors without full Strip pricing. For 100 guests, expect a Saturday evening at a resort (Green Valley Ranch, M Resort, Westin Lake Las Vegas) or a desert/golf venue (Reflection Bay, DragonRidge, Anthem Country Club) to anchor your budget.

Three quick rules for this guest count locally:

Variable data table

Realistic 100-guest budget ranges in Henderson, NV. The "Typical" column is what most couples actually spend; the range covers budget-conscious through upgraded.

Category Budget range Typical (100 guests) % of total
Venue (site fee + rentals) $4,500 – $12,000 $7,500 18%
Catering (food + service) $9,000 – $18,000 $13,000 31%
Bar / beverage $3,000 – $7,500 $5,000 12%
Photography $3,200 – $6,500 $4,200 10%
Videography $2,000 – $4,500 $2,800 7%
Flowers + dΓ©cor $2,500 – $6,000 $3,800 9%
Music (DJ or band) $1,400 – $5,500 $2,200 5%
Attire (both partners) $1,800 – $5,000 $2,800 7%
Stationery + signage $400 – $1,200 $700 2%
Officiant + marriage license $300 – $900 $500 1%
Hair + makeup $500 – $1,500 $900 2%
Cake / dessert $400 – $1,200 $700 2%
Transportation $400 – $1,400 $800 2%
Planner / coordinator $1,200 – $4,500 $2,000 5%
Buffer (10%) β€” $4,200 β€”
Total $32,000 – $58,000 ~$42,000 100%

Marriage license in Clark County is $102 (cash or card, in person), and Nevada has no waiting period.

Local context

Climate drives your date and your budget. Outdoor ceremonies June through September are brutal β€” daytime highs hit 100–110Β°F, and you'll need misting fans, shade structures, or a 5 PM+ start. Most Henderson couples target March–May or October–November, which is also peak pricing season. A January or July wedding can cut venue and vendor costs 15–20%.

Where 100 guests actually fits well:

Out-of-town guest math matters here. Roughly 60–80% of Henderson weddings have a majority of guests flying in. Hotel room blocks at Green Valley Ranch or M Resort run $129–$209/night midweek, $189–$329 weekends. You're not paying for guest rooms, but welcome bags, a rehearsal dinner, and a farewell brunch can add $2,500–$6,000 that's easy to overlook.

Vendor sourcing. Most Henderson couples pull from the broader Las Vegas vendor pool β€” there's no premium to book a Strip-based photographer or florist for a Henderson event, but confirm travel fees aren't tacked on.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Skip the spreadsheet. The Wedding Budget Calculator pre-loads Henderson-area vendor ranges, lets you mark categories as "must-have" vs. "flexible," and rebalances automatically when you change one line. You can share it with your partner or planner without a paid plan.

FAQ

Is $40,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Henderson?

Yes, $40,000 covers a solid 100-guest wedding in Henderson if you choose an off-peak date or a venue with in-house catering. You'll have room for a hosted beer-and-wine bar, professional photo, DJ, and mid-range florals. Expect to make trade-offs on videography or live music.

How much does the venue alone cost in Henderson for 100 guests?

Site fees range from $4,500 to $12,000 for 100 guests. Resort ballrooms (Green Valley Ranch, Westin Lake Las Vegas) sit on the higher end and usually require $10,000–$18,000 in food and beverage minimums on top. Golf clubs and dedicated wedding venues run lower on the site fee but have similar F&B floors.

What's the cheapest realistic 100-guest wedding here?

Around $22,000–$28,000 if you pick a Friday or Sunday in summer, use a venue with no F&B minimum (a private estate or community space), do a taco or BBQ caterer at $55–$75 per person, and skip videography and a planner. You'll do more coordination yourself.

How much should I budget for alcohol for 100 guests?

Plan $3,000–$7,500 depending on format. A hosted beer, wine, and signature cocktail bar runs $40–$55 per guest at most Henderson venues. Full open bar with premium liquor pushes $65–$85 per guest. If your venue allows BYO (rare at resorts, common at private estates), you can cut this in half.

Do I need a wedding planner in Henderson?

A month-of coordinator at $1,200–$2,200 is worth it for nearly every 100-guest wedding β€” most resort venues actually require one. A full-service planner at $4,500–$9,000+ makes sense if you're planning from out of state, which a lot of Henderson couples are.

How far in advance should I book vendors?

Book your venue 10–14 months out for a fall or spring Saturday β€” Henderson's peak dates sell out fast. Photographer, caterer (if not in-house), and DJ should be locked 8–10 months out. Florals, hair/makeup, and transportation can wait until 4–6 months.

Does Henderson cost less than getting married on the Las Vegas Strip?

Yes, usually $3,000–$7,000 less for a comparable 100-guest event. Strip venues charge higher site fees, taller F&B minimums, and stricter vendor exclusivity. Henderson gives you the same vendor pool and better access to outdoor and golf-view venues.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Henderson-specific budget for your 100 guests in about five minutes β€” the calculator handles the math, the local ranges, and the rebalancing. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account