TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Hayward, CA typically runs $42,000 – $72,000, with most couples landing around $55,000 once venue, catering, and Bay Area service fees are counted. Expect catering and venue to eat roughly 55% of that total.
Useful summary
Hayward sits inside the East Bay market, so your wedding costs track closer to Oakland and San Leandro than to lower-cost Central Valley cities. For 100 guests, you're looking at a mid-to-high five-figure budget unless you heavily DIY or book off-peak (January, February, or a weekday).
Here's what drives the number:
- Per-guest food and beverage in the East Bay averages $135 – $200 once service charges and tax are layered in.
- Venue rental in Hayward runs $4,500 – $12,000 for a Saturday in peak season (May–October).
- Photography, florals, and music together usually claim another $12,000 – $20,000.
- Alameda County sales tax (10.75%) and standard 20–22% service charges on catering add roughly $5,000 – $8,000 on top of base food pricing — don't forget to budget this.
Variable data table
Realistic 100-guest budget allocation for Hayward, CA:
| Category | Low | Mid | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,500 | $8,000 | $12,000 |
| Catering (food + bar) | $15,000 | $20,000 | $26,000 |
| Photography + video | $4,500 | $7,500 | $11,000 |
| Flowers + décor | $3,500 | $6,000 | $10,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,800 | $3,500 | $7,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $800 | $1,500 | $2,500 |
| Cake + desserts | $600 | $1,200 | $2,200 |
| Officiant + license | $500 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Transportation | $500 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $1,400 | $2,800 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,500 | $7,500 |
| Tax, service, gratuity | $4,000 | $6,000 | $8,500 |
| Buffer (5–10%) | $2,100 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Total | ~$42,400 | ~$68,700 | ~$106,000 |
Most Hayward couples planning a 100-person wedding land in the $50,000 – $65,000 range.
Local context
Venues you'll actually price. Hayward's practical options include Mission Clay Events, Stonebrae Country Club, the Palmdale Estates (in nearby Fremont), Centennial Hall, and the Hayward Japanese Gardens for ceremony-only use. Country club and winery-style venues push toward the high end; community halls and the historic Meek Estate grounds keep things reasonable.
Climate drives your decisions. Hayward's microclimate is mild year-round, but summer afternoons in the hills can hit the mid-80s while the bayside stays 15 degrees cooler. Spring (April–May) and fall (September–October) are the sweet spot — expect to pay 10–20% more on those Saturdays.
Bay Area cost drivers to plan for:
- Vendor minimums from San Francisco and Oakland-based florists and photographers often apply even though you're in Hayward.
- Parking and shuttle logistics matter at hillside venues like Stonebrae — budget $800 – $2,000 for shuttles from a Hayward or Union City hotel block.
- Hotel room blocks at the Hayward Marriott or DoubleClub San Leandro run $159 – $239/night in peak season.
- Corkage fees are common — $15 – $30 per bottle if you're supplying your own wine.
Internal links
- For a broader framework on how to structure your budget, start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To stay on schedule alongside your budget, pair it with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
- To model your own numbers live, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, venue estimate, and must-haves into the Wedding Budget Calculator and get a Hayward-specific allocation back in under two minutes. It flags categories where you're under- or over-spending versus local averages.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Hayward?
Yes, $50,000 is workable for 100 guests in Hayward if you pick a mid-range venue, choose a buffet or family-style meal, and keep florals modest. You'll have the tightest margins on Saturdays in May, June, September, and October — consider a Friday or Sunday to stretch the dollar 10–15%.
What's the cheapest way to host 100 guests in Hayward?
Book a city-owned or community venue (like Centennial Hall or Kennedy Park's pavilion), use an approved caterer with buffet service, serve beer and wine only, and get married on a Friday or Sunday off-peak. That combination can bring the all-in cost to the $30,000 – $38,000 range.
How much should I budget for catering alone?
For 100 guests in Hayward, plan on $15,000 – $26,000 for catering including food, non-alcoholic beverages, staff, rentals, tax, and service charge. A full bar typically adds $35 – $65 per guest on top of that, or $3,500 – $6,500 total.
Do I need a wedding planner at this budget?
A month-of coordinator at $1,500 – $3,000 is almost always worth it for a 100-guest wedding — Hayward venues generally require one, and they prevent the expensive day-of mistakes. Full-service planning ($7,500+) makes sense if you're both working full-time and booking 8+ vendors.
What's the tax and service charge situation in Alameda County?
Alameda County sales tax is 10.75%, and most caterers and venues add a 20–22% service charge that is also taxable. On a $20,000 catering bill, that's roughly $6,500 in added costs — build it into your budget from day one, not at the end.
How far in advance should I book venues in Hayward?
Book your venue 10–14 months out for a peak-season Saturday, and 6–8 months out for off-peak or weekday dates. Popular Hayward and East Bay venues often book 18 months ahead for September and October Saturdays.
What does a 100-guest Hayward wedding cost per person?
It averages $420 – $720 per guest all-in, with most couples at around $550 per guest. That's lower than San Francisco (where $700+ per guest is typical) and higher than Sacramento or the Central Valley.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (sales tax rates)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real, tracked budget for your Hayward wedding in minutes — with line items priced for the East Bay and a running total that updates as you book vendors. create_free_account