A 75-guest wedding in Hawaii typically runs $58,000 – $95,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $72,000. Hawaii's high food, flower, and vendor-travel costs push per-guest spend to roughly $775 – $1,250, meaningfully above mainland averages.
Summary: What You'll Actually Spend
Hawaii is one of the three most expensive states to marry in, largely because nearly everything outside of pineapple and ocean views gets shipped in. For 75 guests, expect:
- Low end (budget-conscious, off-peak, beach + local caterer): ~$58,000
- Mid-range (resort or estate venue, standard vendor team): ~$72,000
- High end (luxury resort, top-tier planner, premium florals): ~$95,000+
"Budget" in Hawaii doesn't mean cheap — it means choosing a public beach permit over a resort lawn, a food truck over plated service, and Kauai or the Big Island over Maui's wedding corridor.
Variable Data Table: 75-Guest Hawaii Budget Breakdown
| Category | % of Budget | Low ($58K) | Mid ($72K) | High ($95K) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue + rentals | 18% | $10,400 | $13,000 | $17,100 |
| Catering + bar (75 guests) | 32% | $18,600 | $23,000 | $30,400 |
| Photography + video | 14% | $8,100 | $10,100 | $13,300 |
| Flowers + decor | 10% | $5,800 | $7,200 | $9,500 |
| Attire + beauty | 7% | $4,100 | $5,000 | $6,700 |
| Music / DJ / band | 6% | $3,500 | $4,300 | $5,700 |
| Stationery + signage | 3% | $1,700 | $2,200 | $2,900 |
| Officiant + ceremony | 2% | $1,200 | $1,400 | $1,900 |
| Planner / coordinator | 6% | $3,500 | $4,300 | $5,700 |
| Buffer + misc (permits, tips, transport) | 2% | $1,100 | $1,500 | $1,800 |
Per-guest cost: ~$775 (low) / $960 (mid) / $1,265 (high).
Local Context: What Drives Hawaii Pricing
Catering is the biggest line item. Plated dinners on Oahu and Maui run $180 – $325 per person before tax and service; a 22% service charge and 4.712% GET tax apply on top. For 75 guests, catering alone can clear $25,000 at mid-range resorts.
Venue type changes the math fast: - Public beach (Waimanalo, Kailua, Poipu): permit fees $100 – $500, but you'll need to build out every rental. - Private estates (North Shore Oahu, Maui Upcountry): $8,000 – $18,000 site fee, often with a vendor list. - Resorts (Four Seasons, Grand Wailea, Turtle Bay): $12,000 – $30,000 site minimums, inclusive of some rentals.
Vendor travel fees matter. If you're on Kauai or the Big Island and your photographer is Oahu-based, expect $800 – $2,500 in travel-and-lodging per vendor. Book inter-island talent or local to avoid this.
Climate + season: Peak is May – October and December holidays. Book April, early May, or September for 10 – 20% vendor savings and lower humidity. Trade-wind season (November – March) brings rain risk; budget for a tent or indoor backup ($2,500 – $6,500).
Guest travel note: 75 guests in Hawaii usually means a destination wedding — typically 60 – 70% of invitees attend. If your invite list is 110 – 120, plan for 75.
Internal Links
Before locking numbers, run your real inputs through our calculator — Hawaii budgets shift $15K+ based on island and season alone. If you're comparing a destination wedding against a mainland option, the Houston cost pages below give you a clean side-by-side.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test this budget is to build it in WeddingBot with your actual guest count, island, and must-haves. You'll get a category-by-category allocation tied to real Hawaii vendor ranges, plus a pacing schedule so you're not writing five-figure checks in the last 60 days.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Hawaii?
It's tight but possible if you use a public beach, a food-truck or local caterer (think kalua pig and poke bowls), and keep florals minimal. Most couples at $50K on 75 guests end up cutting either guest count to ~55 or trading a resort for a backyard estate.
Which Hawaiian island is cheapest to get married on?
The Big Island (Hawai'i) is generally the most affordable, followed by Kauai, then Oahu, with Maui the most expensive. Expect roughly 15 – 25% savings on the Big Island versus Maui for comparable vendors and venues.
How much should we budget for catering for 75 guests in Hawaii?
Plan on $23,000 – $30,000 for a full plated or buffet dinner with bar, including the 22% service charge and 4.712% GET. Casual luau-style catering can bring that down to $15,000 – $18,000 for the same headcount.
Do we need a wedding planner in Hawaii?
Yes, at minimum a month-of coordinator ($2,500 – $4,500), and ideally a full planner if you're not living on-island. Permits, inter-island logistics, vendor travel, and weather contingencies are hard to manage remotely.
What's the marriage license cost and process in Hawaii?
A Hawaii marriage license is $65 and is valid for 30 days; both parties must appear in person before a licensing agent. There's no waiting period and no residency requirement, which is why destination ceremonies are common.
How much of the budget should go to guest travel or welcome events?
Couples aren't expected to cover guest airfare or lodging, but most host a welcome event (luau, beach BBQ, or hosted bar night) costing $2,500 – $6,000 for 75 people. Budget it as a separate line item outside the $58K – $95K wedding total.
When should we book vendors for a Hawaii wedding?
Book venue and photographer 12 – 16 months out, especially for May – October dates. Top planners and florists on Maui and Oahu are often reserved 14+ months in advance during peak season.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Hawaii Cost Guide 2024
- Hawaii Department of Health, Marriage License Division
- Hawaii Department of Taxation (General Excise Tax rates)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a realistic, island-specific budget in under ten minutes — with allocations tuned for Hawaii vendor pricing and 75-guest catering math. create_free_account