TL;DR: A wedding for 150 guests in Hawaii typically runs $95,000 – $185,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $130,000. Expect to pay a premium for everything shipped to the islands — flowers, rentals, attire alterations — plus travel costs for any mainland vendors you bring in.
Useful summary
Hawaii is one of the most expensive U.S. wedding markets, and 150 guests is the size where that cost curve gets steep. You're past the intimate destination wedding phase and into full venue, full catering, and full rental territory — but on islands where almost every input is imported.
A few realities to plan around:
- Per-guest cost in Hawaii runs $600 – $1,200 for catering and bar alone, well above the U.S. average of ~$85/plate.
- Venue minimums at Oahu and Maui resorts often start at $25,000 – $40,000 in food and beverage for a Saturday evening at this guest count.
- Most couples spend 18 – 24 months planning a 150-guest Hawaii wedding because vendor calendars book out far in advance, especially May through October.
- Roughly 40% of guests typically decline a destination wedding invite — but at 150 confirmed, you likely sent 200 – 220 invitations.
If your number feels lower than the ranges below, you're either cutting the guest count, simplifying the format (lunch instead of dinner, beer/wine only, off-peak day), or moving to a less-resorted island like Kauai or the Big Island.
Variable data table
Realistic budget allocation for a 150-guest Hawaii wedding at three spend tiers:
| Category | Lean ($95K) | Typical ($130K) | Elevated ($185K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & ceremony site | $12,000 | $18,000 | $28,000 |
| Catering (food) | $22,500 | $33,000 | $48,000 |
| Bar & beverage | $9,000 | $13,500 | $20,000 |
| Photography & video | $7,500 | $11,000 | $16,000 |
| Florals & decor | $8,000 | $13,000 | $22,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $3,500 | $6,000 | $11,000 |
| Attire & beauty | $5,000 | $8,500 | $14,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Rentals (tables, chairs, linens, lighting) | $7,500 | $11,000 | $18,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $5,000 | $8,500 | $14,000 |
| Transportation & shuttles | $3,000 | $4,500 | $7,000 |
| Welcome events & favors | $4,000 | $6,500 | $11,000 |
| Officiant, permits, marriage license | $1,000 | $1,500 | $2,500 |
| Contingency (8 – 10%) | $5,000 | $11,000 | $17,500 |
| Total | $94,500 | $148,500 | $235,000 |
The "Typical" column is where most 150-guest Hawaii weddings land once final invoices clear, even when couples set a $100K target.
Local context
Where you marry on the islands changes the number significantly.
- Oahu (Ko Olina, North Shore, Kahala): Highest catering minimums and the largest vendor pool. Best for guests because of direct flights and infrastructure. Resort weddings here regularly clear $150K at 150 guests.
- Maui (Wailea, Kapalua, Hana): Premium pricing, especially at Four Seasons, Andaz, and Montage. Beach permit fees apply for ceremony on state beaches. Budget closer to the Elevated tier.
- Kauai (Princeville, Poipu): Slightly lower venue costs, fewer large-capacity venues. 150 guests often means a private estate or tented reception, which adds $15,000 – $30,000 in rentals.
- Big Island (Kona, Waikoloa): Most flexibility on price. Mauna Kea, Mauna Lani, and Four Seasons Hualalai anchor the upscale market; estate weddings can come in 15 – 20% below Maui equivalents.
Climate and timing: Trade winds and afternoon showers are real. Tented backup or an indoor option for 150 guests is non-negotiable and typically adds $8,000 – $15,000 in rental contingency. Peak season is May – September and December – January; book outside those windows for 10 – 20% savings.
Hidden cost drivers: - Vendor travel fees if you bring a mainland photographer or planner: $2,500 – $6,000 per vendor. - Florals: Expect 2x mainland prices — local tropicals (orchids, anthurium, monstera) are far cheaper than imported peonies or garden roses. - Rentals: Almost everything ships inter-island. Specialty chairs, dance floors, and lounge furniture carry freight surcharges. - General excise tax (4.712% on Oahu, 4% – 4.5% other islands) applies to most vendor invoices on top of service charges.
Internal links
A 150-guest budget is a moving target until you lock the venue and headcount. These resources help you pressure-test the number:
- Build a custom allocation with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category benchmarks.
- Compare against mainland markets: Houston wedding budget for 25 guests, 50 guests, or 75 guests.
- Map your timeline with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to see whether $130K is realistic for your Hawaii wedding is to plug your guest count, island, season, and must-haves into the budget calculator. It returns a category-by-category allocation, flags the line items most likely to overrun, and tracks deposits as you book.
FAQ
What's the realistic minimum for a 150-guest Hawaii wedding?
About $85,000 – $95,000 if you choose an off-peak Sunday on the Big Island or Kauai, use a private estate or beach park with a tented reception, hire local vendors only, and serve a buffet with beer and wine. Below that, you're either cutting the guest count or moving to a brunch format.
How much should we budget per guest in Hawaii?
Plan for $600 – $900 per guest at the typical tier, including catering, bar, rentals, and florals attributable to headcount. At resort venues with full open bar and plated service, that climbs to $1,000 – $1,200 per guest.
Do we need to pay for guests' travel or hotel?
No, and most don't. Standard etiquette is to host the wedding and any welcome events; guests cover their own flights and rooms. You should negotiate a room block (10 – 20 rooms minimum) at a 10 – 15% discount and consider covering the rehearsal dinner and a farewell brunch.
How much extra do mainland vendors cost?
Each mainland vendor adds $2,500 – $6,000 for flights, 3 – 5 nights of lodging, ground transport, and gear shipping. For 150 guests, this typically only makes sense for your photographer or planner — local florists, caterers, and DJs are nearly always the better value.
When should we start booking vendors?
Lock your venue 14 – 18 months out, your photographer and planner 12 – 14 months out, and remaining vendors 8 – 12 months out. Hawaii's top venues book Saturdays in peak season more than a year in advance, and the same 30 – 40 vendors work most weddings on each island.
Is a wedding planner worth it for a Hawaii wedding?
Yes — at 150 guests on an island, a full-service planner ($8,000 – $14,000) typically saves more than they cost through vendor relationships, rental optimization, and avoiding permit and logistics mistakes. At minimum, hire a local month-of coordinator ($2,500 – $4,500) even if you DIY the planning.
What's the cheapest island for a large wedding?
The Big Island (Hawaii Island) generally has the lowest venue and rental pricing for 150-guest weddings, followed by Kauai. Maui and Oahu's resort corridors carry the highest premiums, often 15 – 25% above Big Island equivalents for comparable service levels.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024 (Hawaii market averages)
- Hawaii Department of Taxation (general excise tax rates)
- Hawaii Department of Land and Natural Resources (beach wedding permit requirements)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your Hawaii wedding budget in under five minutes — track every deposit, compare vendor quotes against local benchmarks, and see exactly where you stand. create_free_account