TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Hawaii typically costs $65,000 – $110,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $82,000 once you factor in island venue fees, off-island vendor travel, and the per-person catering minimums common at beachfront and resort properties. Expect to spend roughly $650 – $1,100 per guest, noticeably higher than a mainland wedding of the same size.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers the realistic all-in wedding budget for 100 guests in Hawaii — across Oahu, Maui, Kauai, and the Big Island. Numbers reflect current vendor rates on the islands, where imported goods, limited vendor supply, and resort pricing drive costs up relative to the U.S. mainland.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in Hawaii, plan for these realities up front:
- Venue minimums are the biggest line item. Resort and oceanfront venues on Maui and Oahu often carry food-and-beverage minimums of $25,000 – $45,000 for a 100-guest reception before tax and 22–25% service charges.
- Per-guest catering runs $225 – $425 at reception-grade properties, compared to roughly $125 – $200 on the mainland.
- Floral costs are 20–40% higher because premium stems (peonies, garden roses, orchids beyond standard varieties) are air-freighted in.
- Vendor travel is a real budget category. If you fly in a mainland photographer, planner, or band, add $3,500 – $10,000 in travel, lodging, and per diems per vendor team.
- Permits matter. Beach ceremonies on public land require state permits ($130+) and usually a licensed coordinator on-site.
A useful rule for Hawaii at 100 guests: take your mainland budget estimate and add 25–40%.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 100-guest Hawaii wedding at three budget tiers:
| Category | Lean ($65K) | Mid ($82K) | Elevated ($110K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | $14,000 | $19,000 | $28,000 |
| Catering & bar (100 guests) | $22,000 | $30,000 | $42,000 |
| Photography & video | $6,500 | $9,000 | $13,000 |
| Florals & décor | $5,500 | $8,500 | $13,000 |
| Music / DJ / band | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Attire & beauty | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $1,200 | $1,800 | $2,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $3,500 | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Vendor travel & lodging | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Officiant, permits, license | $800 | $1,200 | $1,500 |
| Transportation | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Contingency (5–8%) | $3,500 | $5,000 | $8,500 |
| Total | $66,500 | $97,000 | $146,000 |
Per-guest math: $665 – $1,460 per guest across tiers. Most 100-guest Hawaii weddings settle between the lean and mid column.
Local context
Island matters. Maui and Kauai skew highest for venue fees; Oahu has the deepest vendor bench (which keeps photography and music competitive); the Big Island tends to be the most affordable of the four, especially on the Kohala Coast outside resort zones.
Climate drives dates. Dry-season months (April, May, September, October) book first and price highest. November–March brings more rain on windward sides and higher surf — factor in a tent or backup indoor space, which adds $2,500 – $7,000 in rentals.
Common 100-guest venue types: - Resort ballrooms & lawns (Four Seasons, Grand Wailea, Turtle Bay) — turnkey, highest minimums. - Private estates (Olowalu Plantation House, Loulu Palm, Kualoa Ranch) — more flexibility, but you build the wedding from scratch (rentals, generators, restrooms). - Botanical gardens & public beaches — lowest site fees, strict permit and noise rules, usually require a third-party caterer.
Guest-side costs to acknowledge. A destination wedding shifts cost onto guests: flights run $400–$900 from the West Coast, $700–$1,400 from the East Coast, plus lodging. Many couples offset this with a welcome dinner or shuttle to reduce per-guest stress.
Taxes and service charges. Hawaii's General Excise Tax (4.712% on Oahu, 4.166% elsewhere) applies to nearly everything, and venue service charges of 22–25% are standard. Always ask vendors whether quotes are pre- or post-tax and service.
Internal links
- Build a custom breakdown with our Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category planning logic.
- Stay on track with the Wedding Planning Checklist.
- Compare mainland pricing: Houston 25 guests, Houston 50 guests, Houston 75 guests.
Tool CTA
Plug your priorities, island, and guest count into the Wedding Budget Calculator to generate a personalized Hawaii breakdown in under 5 minutes — including vendor travel and service charges most generic calculators miss.
FAQ
Is $65,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Hawaii?
It's possible but tight. You'll need to choose an off-peak date, a non-resort venue (private estate, garden, or restaurant buyout), a local-only vendor team, and a streamlined bar. Most couples who target $65K end up closer to $72K–$78K once taxes, service, and one or two unplanned rentals land.
What's the cheapest island for a 100-guest wedding?
The Big Island is generally the most affordable, followed by Oahu. Maui and Kauai command 15–25% premiums on venues and florals. On the Big Island, private estates and ranches in the Waimea/Kohala area can cut $10,000–$20,000 off an equivalent Maui package.
Should we fly in vendors from the mainland?
Only if you can't find an equivalent on-island — and only after budgeting their travel. A mainland photographer with a second shooter typically adds $3,500–$6,000 in flights and lodging on top of their package. Hawaii's photography, floral, and planning talent pools are deep; mainland bands and specialty DJs are the most common legitimate fly-ins.
How much should we budget for guest transportation and welcome events?
Plan $3,000–$8,000 for a welcome dinner or rehearsal event at 100 guests, and $1,500–$3,500 for shuttles between hotels and the venue. Most couples don't pay for guest flights or rooms, but do negotiate a room block with a 10–15% group discount.
What's the Hawaii marriage license process for out-of-state couples?
You apply online through the Hawaii Department of Health, pay the $65 license fee plus $5 issuance, then meet with a licensed marriage performing agent in person before the ceremony. The license is valid for 30 days and has no waiting period or residency requirement.
Do we need a tent for a 100-guest outdoor reception?
Usually yes, either as a primary structure or a rain backup. Budget $3,500–$8,000 for a sailcloth or frame tent with sides, lighting, and flooring at 100 guests. Windward Oahu, East Maui, and Hanalei see frequent microbursts — don't skip this even in "dry" months.
How far out should we book a Hawaii wedding for 100 guests?
Book your venue 12–18 months in advance for peak season (April–June, September–October), and your photographer and planner right after. Top vendors on Maui and Kauai routinely book 14+ months out, and resort venues limit the number of weddings per weekend, so calendars close fast.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional and destination cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Hawaii market
- Hawaii Department of Health — Marriage License fees and requirements
- Hawaii Department of Taxation — General Excise Tax rates
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Planning Checklist
Get started
Build your real Hawaii wedding budget — with island-specific vendor travel, taxes, and service charges already factored in — in under 5 minutes. create_free_account