TL;DR: A typical wedding in Hartford, CT runs $32,000 – $52,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing near $38,000 all-in. Expect catering and venue to eat up roughly 55% of that, and budget a 10% contingency for Connecticut's sales tax, service fees, and winter-weather backup plans.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers the real cost of getting married in Hartford, Connecticut β€” including the capital region, West Hartford, Farmington, Glastonbury, and Simsbury. Numbers reflect 2024–2025 vendor pricing for a weekend wedding with a seated dinner and a DJ or small band.

Useful summary

Hartford is more affordable than Boston or New York but noticeably pricier than the national median. You're paying a Northeast premium on labor, rentals, and florals, offset by a wider supply of historic venues and estates than you'd find in a comparable mid-size city.

Variable data table

Category-by-category ranges for a 100–130 guest Hartford wedding:

Category Typical Range % of Budget
Venue (site fee) $4,000 – $12,000 15%
Catering & bar $12,000 – $22,000 40%
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 11%
Videography $2,500 – $5,000 8%
Flowers & decor $3,000 – $7,000 11%
Attire (both partners) $2,000 – $5,000 8%
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 – $6,500 7%
Stationery & signage $600 – $1,500 2%
Hair & makeup $600 – $1,500 2%
Officiant $400 – $900 1%
Transportation $600 – $1,800 2%
Rentals & other $1,500 – $4,000 4%

Numbers assume a Saturday in peak season. Fridays typically save 10–15%; Sundays and off-season (November–April, excluding holidays) can save 20–30%.

Local context

Venue types that shape your budget. Hartford has a strong inventory of historic and estate venues β€” think the Wadsworth Atheneum, the Connecticut Historical Society, Hartford City Hall's Atrium, and The Society Room downtown. Estate venues like The Riverview in Simsbury, Saint Clements Castle in Portland, and The Farmington Gardens land in the $8,000–$14,000 site-fee range. Country clubs in West Hartford and Avon often bundle food, staff, and rentals, which can make a $180–$240 per-person package the simpler path.

Season and weather. Peak season is May through October, with September and October commanding the highest prices thanks to fall foliage demand from New York and Boston couples driving up. Winter weddings (January–March) are 20–30% cheaper but require a weather contingency: plan guest transportation, add coat check, and confirm your venue's snow policy in writing.

What drives cost up locally: - Union labor at some downtown venues - Connecticut's 7.35% meals tax (higher than the standard 6.35% sales tax) - Limited Saturday inventory from May–October β€” book 12–16 months out - Hotel room blocks fill fast during UConn and Trinity College events

What saves money: - Friday or Sunday dates - West Hartford and Farmington Valley venues over downtown - All-inclusive country club packages - Off-season dates with an indoor-first design

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot's budget tool takes your guest count, date, and Hartford ZIP code and produces a category-by-category plan with local vendor ranges built in. You'll see where your money actually goes before you sign a single contract.

FAQ

How much does the average wedding cost in Hartford, CT?

The average Hartford-area wedding runs $32,000 – $52,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing near $38,000. That's below Boston (~$45,000 median) and well below New York, but 15–20% above the U.S. national median of roughly $33,000.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Hartford?

January, February, and March are the cheapest months, with venue and vendor discounts of 20–30% off peak pricing. The tradeoff is weather risk β€” budget for guest transportation and confirm the venue's snow cancellation policy before signing.

How much should I tip Hartford wedding vendors?

On top of the 20–24% service charge most caterers already add, plan to tip DJs/band members $50–$150 each, photographers and videographers $100–$200 if not included, hair and makeup artists 15–20%, and delivery/setup staff $20–$50 each. Always check contracts first β€” some venues roll gratuity into the service charge.

Do Hartford venues include catering, or do I hire separately?

It varies. Country clubs, hotels, and estate venues (The Riverview, Saint Clements Castle, The Society Room) are typically all-inclusive or have required in-house catering. Historic museums, barns, and raw-space venues let you bring in an outside caterer, which gives you more control but adds rental, staffing, and coordination costs.

How far in advance should I book a Hartford wedding venue?

Book 12–16 months ahead for a Saturday between May and October. The most in-demand estate and downtown venues book 18 months out for fall dates. Off-season and Friday/Sunday dates are often available 6–9 months out.

What's Connecticut's sales tax on weddings?

Connecticut charges 6.35% sales tax on most goods and rentals and a 7.35% meals tax on catering and prepared food. These are on top of the 20–24% service charge vendors typically add, so a $20,000 catering quote can net out closer to $26,000.

Can I have a nice Hartford wedding for under $20,000?

Yes, with tradeoffs. Keep the guest count to 50–60, pick a Friday or off-season Sunday, choose a restaurant buyout or a city-owned venue like the Pond House CafΓ©, skip a full bar in favor of beer and wine, and use a day-of coordinator instead of a full planner. Couples regularly pull this off in the $15,000–$19,000 range.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Hartford-specific budget in under five minutes β€” with local vendor ranges, tax, and service charges already factored in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account