TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Hartford, CT typically costs $38,000 β $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $48,000. Expect venue and catering to absorb roughly 50% of that, with per-guest food and beverage running $140 β $225 at Hartford-area venues.
Useful summary
One hundred guests is the sweet spot where Hartford weddings get logistically simple but financially serious. You can still fit in a mid-sized historic venue or country club without splitting into multiple rooms, but you've crossed the threshold where catering, rentals, and bar costs scale linearly β every guest you add (or cut) moves the total by roughly $350 β $550.
Three things drive your final number in the Hartford market:
- Season. June through October commands a 15β25% premium over winter and early-spring dates. A Friday or Sunday in March can shave $6,000 β $9,000 off a Saturday-in-September budget.
- Venue type. All-inclusive country clubs (Hartford Golf Club, Wampanoag, Tumble Brook) bundle catering and bar; raw-space venues (The Society Room, industrial lofts) require you to source catering, rentals, and staff separately, which often runs 10β15% higher once fully loaded.
- Bar format. A full open bar at 100 guests in Connecticut typically adds $6,500 β $10,500; beer and wine only cuts that roughly in half.
Variable data table
Realistic 2024β2025 budget ranges for 100 guests in the Greater Hartford area:
| Category | Low | Mid | High | % of mid budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $12,000 | 14% |
| Catering (food + service) | $11,000 | $16,500 | $22,500 | 34% |
| Bar & beverage | $3,500 | $7,500 | $11,000 | 16% |
| Photography | $3,800 | $5,500 | $8,500 | 11% |
| Videography | $2,200 | $3,500 | $6,000 | 7% |
| Flowers & decor | $3,000 | $5,000 | $9,000 | 10% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $3,500 | $7,000 | 7% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,800 | $3,200 | $9,500 | 7% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,400 | $2,800 | 3% |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $1,000 | 1% |
| Cake / dessert | $500 | $900 | $1,800 | 2% |
| Transportation | $400 | $900 | $2,200 | 2% |
| Rentals (if raw space) | $0 | $2,500 | $6,000 | 5% |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 | $2,800 | $6,500 | 6% |
| Gratuities & service fees | $2,000 | $3,500 | $5,500 | 7% |
| Buffer (10%) | $3,500 | $4,800 | $6,200 | β |
| Total | $38,000 | $48,000 | $62,000 | 100% |
Percentages add over 100% because the buffer sits on top; use the mid column as your planning baseline.
Local context
Hartford occupies a middle tier in the Northeast wedding market β meaningfully cheaper than Boston or Fairfield County, but 10β20% above Western Mass or inland Rhode Island. What that means in practice:
- Venues cluster in three pockets. Downtown Hartford (The Society Room, Bond Ballroom, The Goodwin) skews urban and historic. The western suburbs (Avon, Simsbury, Farmington) hold country clubs and estate venues. East of the river (Glastonbury, Manchester, South Windsor) mixes hotels, barns, and golf clubs at lower price points.
- Connecticut's 7.35% meal tax applies to catering and is usually passed through on top of the per-person quote. Verify whether your venue's quote is pre-tax, pre-service-charge, or all-in β the gap between the two is often $4,000 β $6,000 at 100 guests.
- Weather matters. Outdoor ceremonies are viable late May through mid-October, but tent-and-heat contingencies for shoulder-season dates add $2,500 β $5,000. Winter weddings benefit from JanuaryβMarch discounts of 20β30%, but factor in hotel blocks for out-of-town guests dealing with potential travel disruption.
- Vendor supply is tight in peak season. Top Hartford photographers and bands book 12β18 months out for Saturdays between May and October. Flexibility on date is your biggest lever on both price and access.
Internal links
- For a different guest count, compare against 25-guest, 50-guest, and 75-guest budget breakdowns.
- Build your own line-item budget with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For the full methodology behind these numbers, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Track what to do and when with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Numbers on a page are a starting point. The calculator lets you plug in your actual venue quote, guest count, and priorities, then tells you where your current plan is over or under the Hartford benchmark.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 100-person wedding in Hartford?
Yes, if you're selective. $40,000 works for a Friday or Sunday date at a mid-tier venue with a plated or buffet dinner, beer-and-wine bar, and a DJ rather than a band. You'll need to keep flowers under $4,000 and skip videography or extensive rentals to stay in budget.
What's the average cost per guest in Hartford?
Full-cost per guest in Hartford runs $380 β $620, with most couples at roughly $480 per guest when you divide the total budget by headcount. Food and beverage alone accounts for $180 β $330 of that.
How much should I budget for an open bar for 100 guests?
A 4β5 hour full open bar in the Hartford area runs $6,500 β $10,500 including beer, wine, spirits, mixers, and bartenders. Beer and wine only typically runs $3,500 β $5,500. Venues that let you supply your own alcohol (rare in CT but it exists) can cut costs by 30β40%.
Are Saturday weddings really that much more expensive?
In peak season, yes. A Saturday in September at a Hartford-area venue typically costs 15β25% more than the same event on a Friday, and 25β35% more than a Sunday. Off-season (NovemberβApril excluding holidays), the day-of-week premium shrinks to under 10%.
Do Hartford venues include gratuity in their quotes?
Most include a 20β22% service charge, but that is not the same as gratuity for your coordinator, bartenders, and wait staff β read the contract carefully. Plan an additional $1,500 β $3,000 for cash tips to vendors who aren't covered by the service charge (photographer, DJ, hair/makeup, transportation).
What should I cut first if I'm over budget?
Cut in this order: guest count, bar tier (full bar β beer and wine), day of week, flowers, and videography. Guest count is the highest-leverage lever β trimming 100 to 80 guests typically saves $7,000 β $11,000 without the wedding feeling smaller.
How much buffer should I build in?
Plan for a 10% contingency on top of your line-item total β roughly $4,000 β $5,000 at this budget size. Common surprises include catering overages from final guest count adjustments, last-minute rental needs, vendor overtime, and gratuities you forgot to account for.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Connecticut regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide, Hartford metro area
- Connecticut Department of Revenue Services (meal and beverage tax rates)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, regional wage and service cost indices
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- 25-Guest Wedding Budget
- 50-Guest Wedding Budget
- 75-Guest Wedding Budget
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Hartford-specific budget with real vendor ranges, track spending against each category, and get AI suggestions when you drift. create_free_account