TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Hampton, VA typically costs $26,000 β $44,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $34,000 once venue, catering, photography, and flowers are covered. Coastal Virginia pricing runs roughly 10β15% below Northern Virginia but above rural Hampton Roads towns, so your real swing factor is venue choice and bar format.
H1: Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Hampton, VA
This page is a realistic local planning budget β not a national average. It assumes a Saturday wedding, a standard ceremony + reception format, a plated or buffet dinner, and a working photographer. Courthouse and micro-weddings will come in much lower; luxury waterfront estates will come in higher.
Useful summary
At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where per-person costs drop below intimate weddings (you get volume pricing on catering and rentals) but you haven't triggered the upcharges that hit at 100+ (larger venues, two photographers, bigger floral installs).
- Realistic total range: $26,000 β $44,000
- Typical midpoint: ~$34,000
- Per-guest cost: $350 β $590
- Planning runway: 9β14 months for Saturday dates at popular venues
Biggest levers that move your number: - Bar format β open bar vs. beer/wine vs. cash bar can swing $3,000β$6,000. - Venue type β military club, historic home, or waterfront property. - Month β May, June, September, and October are peak coastal Virginia months. - Flowers β real vs. mixed real/silk can save $1,500β$3,000.
Variable data table
Category breakdown for a 75-guest Hampton wedding at the typical midpoint. Adjust up or down based on your priorities.
| Category | Low | Typical | High | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $3,500 | $6,000 | $10,000 | ~18% |
| Catering (food, 75 guests) | $6,000 | $9,000 | $13,500 | ~26% |
| Bar & beverages | $1,800 | $3,500 | $6,000 | ~10% |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 | ~12% |
| Videography | $1,500 | $2,800 | $4,500 | ~8% |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $1,800 | $3,200 | $5,500 | ~9% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,000 | ~8% |
| Music / DJ (band add $2β4k) | $1,200 | $1,800 | $3,000 | ~5% |
| Stationery & invites | $400 | $700 | $1,200 | ~2% |
| Cake & desserts | $400 | $700 | $1,200 | ~2% |
| Hair & makeup | $500 | $900 | $1,500 | ~3% |
| Officiant, license, tips | $600 | $1,000 | $1,500 | ~3% |
| Transportation / parking | $300 | $600 | $1,200 | ~2% |
| Buffer (10%) | $2,400 | $3,400 | $4,400 | ~10% |
| Total | $26,000 | $34,000 | $44,000 | 100% |
Local context
Hampton sits in the Hampton Roads region, so your vendor pool realistically pulls from Newport News, Williamsburg, Norfolk, and Virginia Beach. That's good news β competition keeps prices reasonable β but peak-season weekends book 10β14 months out.
Venue types couples actually use in Hampton: - Waterfront event spaces around the Hampton River and Phoebus β $4,000β$9,000 rental. - The Chamberlin, Hampton Yacht Club, and Langley-affiliated venues β mid-range, typically with catering minimums rather than rental fees. - Historic venues in downtown Hampton and Fort Monroe β $3,000β$7,000, often with strict end times and alcohol rules. - Hotel ballrooms in Hampton/Newport News β all-inclusive packages around $120β$180 per person for 75 guests. - Backyard or family-property weddings β realistic here, but add $4,000β$7,000 for tent, restrooms, power, and rentals.
Climate factors to plan around: - JuneβSeptember: Hot and humid, with real hurricane risk AugustβOctober. Tent sidewalls or an indoor backup are non-negotiable for outdoor ceremonies. - April and October: The best weather-value months locally β mild temps and lower vendor demand than peak summer. - Military schedules: Langley AFB and Joint Base Langley-Eustis events can affect guest travel; build in flexibility if many guests are active duty.
Catering reality check: Local caterers in Hampton Roads average $70β$130 per person for a plated dinner including staff and rentals. BBQ and low-country boils run $45β$70 per person and are common at waterfront venues.
Internal links
- For a full planning framework, see the wedding budget guide.
- To stress-test these numbers against your specific vendors, run the wedding budget calculator.
- If your guest count is still fluid, compare against Houston wedding budgets at 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests to see how headcount actually moves the total.
- Pair the budget with the wedding checklist guide so you're not paying rush fees later.
Tool CTA
Plug your venue quote, guest count, and priorities into our calculator and it will rebuild this table for your actual wedding β plus flag line items you've under-budgeted.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Hampton, VA?
Yes, $30,000 is workable in Hampton if you're flexible on venue (think community halls, historic sites with flat rental fees, or Friday/Sunday dates) and you keep the bar to beer and wine. You'll likely trim videography or cut floral installations, but photography, catering, and music can all stay intact at that number.
What's the biggest hidden cost for a Hampton Roads wedding?
Service charges and taxes on catering β most Hampton-area caterers add a 20β22% service fee plus 6% Virginia sales tax, which can add $2,000β$3,500 on top of the per-person quote. Always ask for an "all-in" quote before comparing vendors.
How much should we budget for the bar alone?
For 75 guests over a 4β5 hour reception, plan on $1,800β$3,500 for beer and wine only, or $3,500β$6,000 for a full open bar. Virginia ABC rules require licensed bartenders for public venues, so DIY-ing the bar is rarely allowed outside private property.
When should we book vendors for a Hampton wedding?
Venue and photographer 10β14 months out, caterer and DJ 8β10 months out, florist and hair/makeup 6β8 months out. Peak months (May, June, September, October) book fastest β if you're targeting a Saturday in that window, start venue tours immediately.
Do we need a wedding planner at 75 guests?
A full-service planner ($4,000β$8,000 locally) is optional at this size, but month-of coordination ($1,200β$2,200) is worth it for almost every Hampton Roads wedding. Outdoor and multi-site weddings especially benefit β someone needs to own weather calls and vendor timing.
How much should we tip vendors in Hampton?
Standard ranges: $50β$150 per server/bartender, 15β20% of the hair/makeup bill, $100β$300 for the DJ, $50β$100 per delivery driver, and $50β$100 for the officiant (unless they're clergy with a set honorarium). Build $800β$1,500 into your budget for tips at 75 guests.
Is a waterfront wedding in Hampton worth the extra cost?
Usually yes β waterfront venues in Hampton typically cost $1,500β$3,000 more than comparable inland spaces but significantly reduce your floral and dΓ©cor spend because the view does the work. Just budget for a Plan B (tent or indoor backup) given summer storm patterns.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Mid-Atlantic)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Hampton Roads / Virginia Beach metro
- Virginia ABC Authority (bar licensing and service requirements)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure data for VA-MSA
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Hampton-specific budget with real vendor quotes, guest-count math, and a running total that updates as your plans change. create_free_account