TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Hampton, VA typically costs $38,000 – $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $48,000. Catering and venue eat roughly 55% of that, and waterfront or historic venues on the Peninsula push you toward the top of the range.

Useful summary

At 150 guests, your budget math is driven almost entirely by per-person catering and the venue minimum. Everything else β€” photography, flowers, music, attire β€” is largely fixed regardless of count. That means the difference between a $38K and $62K wedding in Hampton usually comes down to three decisions:

Hampton sits in a more affordable bracket than Virginia Beach or Williamsburg, but waterfront access on the Chesapeake Bay and historic district fees can close that gap fast.

Variable data table

Realistic budget allocation for 150 guests in Hampton, VA:

Category Low Typical High % of typical
Venue (rental + fees) $4,500 $7,500 $13,000 16%
Catering (food + service) $11,250 $16,500 $24,000 34%
Bar $2,700 $4,800 $8,250 10%
Photography $3,200 $4,800 $7,500 10%
Videography $1,800 $3,000 $5,500 6%
Flowers + decor $2,500 $4,200 $8,000 9%
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 $2,200 $6,500 5%
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $3,200 $6,000 7%
Stationery + signage $600 $1,100 $2,200 2%
Cake / desserts $500 $900 $1,800 2%
Officiant + ceremony $300 $600 $1,200 1%
Hair + makeup $500 $900 $1,800 2%
Transportation $400 $800 $2,000 2%
Rentals (extras) $800 $1,500 $4,000 3%
Total $31,550 $52,000 $91,750 100%

Most Hampton couples at 150 guests land between $38K and $62K because they trade up in some categories and down in others.

Local context

Venues that drive the range: - Waterfront / Chesapeake Bay views (Old Point Comfort, Buckroe Beach area): expect $7,500–$13,000 site fees, sometimes with required in-house catering - Hampton History Museum and downtown historic spaces: $3,500–$6,500, more flexibility on vendors - Hampton Roads Convention Center for larger formal receptions: $5,000–$9,000 with strong AV infrastructure - Backyard or family-property weddings on the Peninsula: $0 site fee but $6,000–$10,000 in tent, restroom, and generator rentals for 150 guests

Climate and timing. Hampton's wedding peak runs April–early June and September–October. Summer is hot and humid (mid-80s with heavy humidity off the Bay), and hurricane season runs June 1 – November 30 β€” a real consideration for outdoor receptions in August and September. Build in a tent backup ($2,500–$4,500 for 150 guests) if you're going outdoor between June and October.

Local cost drivers: - Military discounts are common β€” many Hampton-area vendors honor active duty and veteran pricing (Langley AFB and Joint Base Langley-Eustis personnel make up a meaningful share of local clients) - Catering runs $75–$160/person including service and rentals, lower than Northern Virginia by 20–30% - Most full-service florists in the 757 area code quote $25–$55/centerpiece for 15 tables of 10

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, zip code, and priorities into the calculator and get a Hampton-specific budget breakdown in under two minutes.

FAQ

How much should we budget per guest for a Hampton, VA wedding?

Plan on $250–$420 per guest all-in for a 150-person wedding in Hampton. The low end assumes a buffet, beer-and-wine bar, and a non-waterfront venue; the high end covers plated dinner, full open bar, and a Saturday-night Bay-view venue. Per-guest cost drops slightly as you scale because fixed costs (photographer, DJ, attire) spread across more people.

What's the cheapest realistic 150-guest wedding in Hampton?

Around $31,000–$35,000 if you book a Friday or Sunday at a non-waterfront venue, do a buffet with limited bar, use a DJ instead of a band, and keep florals minimal. Going below $30K at 150 guests usually means either skipping pro photo/video, asking family to cater, or hosting at a private property with major DIY.

Do Hampton venues require in-house catering?

Many waterfront and country club venues do β€” including most properties on Old Point Comfort and several Bay-front sites. Historic and museum venues in downtown Hampton typically allow outside catering from a preferred-vendor list, which can save you $15–$30/person but requires more coordination.

How does Hampton compare to Virginia Beach or Williamsburg for wedding cost?

Hampton runs 15–25% less than Virginia Beach and roughly 20–30% less than Williamsburg for comparable venues and guest counts. The gap is mostly venue rental and catering minimums; vendor pricing for photography, flowers, and music is similar across the 757 region.

Should we tip vendors on top of these numbers?

Yes β€” budget an extra $1,500–$2,500 for tips on a 150-guest Hampton wedding. Standard practice is 15–20% gratuity for catering and bartending (often built into contracts), $50–$200 for photographers, DJs, and hair/makeup, and $50–$100 each for delivery drivers and setup crew.

When do we need to book vendors for a Hampton wedding?

Book venue, photographer, and caterer 10–14 months out, especially for May, June, September, or October dates. Hampton's peak season vendors fill 12+ months in advance, and waterfront venues for Saturday dates often book 14–18 months ahead. DJs, florists, and officiants can be locked in 6–9 months out.

What if our guest count drops to 120 or grows to 175?

Each guest at the typical Hampton level adds or removes roughly $280–$340 to your total β€” mostly catering, bar, rentals, and invitations. Going from 150 to 175 guests would push the typical budget from $48K to about $56K; dropping to 120 brings it down to roughly $40K. Venue capacity often forces an upgrade once you cross 175.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your Hampton wedding budget line by line, see where you're over or under, and share it with whoever's helping you pay. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account