TL;DR: A typical wedding in Gresham, OR runs $24,000 β $42,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $31,000. You'll pay less than Portland proper (usually 10β20% less on venue and catering) but more than rural Oregon, largely because vendors travel in from the metro area.
Useful summary
Gresham sits at the eastern edge of the Portland metro, which shapes every line in your budget. Venues are more affordable than downtown Portland, but most photographers, florists, DJs, and caterers are Portland-based β so you're paying metro rates with a short drive tacked on.
Here's what shapes your number most:
- Guest count. Catering and bar are charged per person. Cutting from 120 to 80 guests typically saves $6,000β$10,000.
- Season. June through early October is peak; expect 15β25% premiums and tighter availability.
- Venue type. A Mount Hood-adjacent lodge or winery costs more than a Gresham city venue or backyard tent setup.
- Bar format. Full open bar versus beer and wine can swing your bar tab by $3,000+.
Variable data table
Ranges below assume 100 guests on a Saturday in peak season (JuneβSeptember). Subtract roughly 15% for off-season or Friday/Sunday dates.
| Category | Low | Average | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering (food, $85β$140/pp) | $8,500 | $11,000 | $14,000 |
| Bar & beverages | $2,200 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Photography | $3,000 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $5,000 |
| Flowers & decor | $2,500 | $4,200 | $8,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $6,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $1,800 | $5,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $2,200 |
| Cake & desserts | $450 | $750 | $1,400 |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) | $1,200 | $2,000 | $4,500 |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $1,200 |
| Coordinator (month-of) | $900 | $1,500 | $3,500 |
| Total (100 guests) | $24,000 | $31,000 | $42,000 |
Rules of thumb: - Budget $310β$420 per guest all-in. - Keep catering + bar under 45% of your total. - Hold back 5% for buffer β permits, tips, gratuity, and day-of cash tips add up fast.
Local context
Gresham weddings have a few regional quirks worth planning around:
- Weather is the single biggest variable. May and October are beautiful but unpredictable β a tent or indoor backup is not optional. Rain gear rental (tent sidewalls, heaters, umbrellas) runs $800β$2,500.
- Popular venue types include wineries and farms in the Sandy/Troutdale corridor, lodges near Mount Hood (Welches, Rhododendron), riverside properties along the Sandy River, and Gresham city venues like the Center for the Arts. Farm and winery venues typically require you to bring in a licensed caterer and pay a "facility fee" separate from rentals.
- Vendor travel fees are real. Most photographers and florists operate out of Portland, Beaverton, or Hillsboro. If your venue is past Sandy or up toward Mount Hood, expect $150β$400 travel fees per vendor.
- OLCC bar rules. Oregon liquor laws require licensed servers for any bar serving hard alcohol. Plan on a licensed bartender ($45β$60/hour) plus liability insurance ($175β$350), which your venue may mandate.
- Lodging for guests. If you're marrying near Mount Hood, block rooms early at Welches or Sandy hotels β peak-summer rates jump 30β50% and sell out months ahead.
Internal links
If you're comparing metros or building your budget from scratch, these help:
- The full Wedding Planning Guide walks through timeline, priorities, and vendor order of operations.
- Our Wedding Budget Guide breaks down how to allocate by percentage and where to cut without regret.
- Comparing to other markets? See Austin wedding costs, Dallas wedding costs, and Houston wedding costs.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Gresham-specific budget in about two minutes β plug in your guest count, season, and priorities, and get a line-by-line plan with local vendor ranges already filled in. Free to start, no credit card.
FAQ
Is Gresham cheaper than Portland for a wedding?
Yes, generally 10β20% cheaper on venue site fees and in-house catering. However, most top-tier vendors are Portland-based and charge the same rates either way, plus travel. The net savings for a 100-guest wedding is usually $3,000β$6,000 versus a comparable downtown Portland event.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Gresham?
January and February are the lowest-demand months, with venue discounts of 20β40% and wide vendor availability. November (excluding Thanksgiving weekend) and early March are also strong value windows. Peak pricing runs mid-June through late September.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan on $310β$420 per guest all-in for a full-service Gresham wedding. If you're doing a simpler format β backyard, brunch reception, beer-and-wine only β you can realistically land at $200β$260 per guest. Under $180/guest is very hard to hit without significant DIY or a very small count.
Do I need a day-of coordinator?
Yes, especially at farm, winery, or outdoor venues without an on-site event manager. A month-of coordinator in the Gresham/Portland area runs $1,200β$2,500 and almost always pays for itself by preventing vendor miscommunication, timeline slippage, and last-minute logistics on your wedding day.
What does a $20,000 wedding look like in Gresham?
A $20,000 Gresham wedding realistically means 60β75 guests, an off-peak or weekday date, a venue under $4,000, beer-and-wine only, a single photographer for 6 hours, and DIY or simple florals. It's very doable β the tradeoff is guest count and season flexibility, not quality.
Are permits required for an outdoor or backyard wedding?
For private property, usually no permit is needed for the ceremony itself, but any amplified music past 10 PM, street parking, or tent over a certain size may require city approval. Gresham Parks requires a permit and fee ($150β$600) for ceremonies in public parks, and alcohol service at a park requires a separate OLCC permit.
How far in advance should I book vendors?
Book your venue and photographer 9β14 months out for a peak-season Gresham wedding. Caterers, florists, and DJs follow at 6β9 months. Hair/makeup and officiants are typically 3β6 months. If you're planning a summer 2025 wedding right now, start with the venue this week.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Pacific Northwest)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Portland/Gresham metro
- Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission (OLCC) β event service permit requirements
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro MSA consumer pricing
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Austin, TX Wedding Cost
- Dallas, TX Wedding Cost
- Houston, TX Wedding Cost
Get started
Build your personalized Gresham wedding budget in under three minutes β with real local vendor ranges, not national averages. create_free_account