TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Gresham, OR typically costs $52,000 – $88,000, with most couples landing around $68,000. Catering and venue drive roughly 55% of that total, and booking 12+ months out is the single biggest lever for staying on the lower end.

Useful summary

Gresham sits just east of Portland, which keeps vendor pricing slightly below downtown Portland rates while still drawing from the same photographer, florist, and catering pools. For 200 guests, you're effectively running a mid-size event: a full-service caterer, a venue that can legally hold 200 seated, and enough staff to keep dinner moving. That's where your money goes.

Expect these per-guest realities: - Catering + bar: $110 – $165 per person, plated or buffet with beer/wine - Rentals (if venue is raw space): $18 – $35 per person - Invitations + day-of stationery: $8 – $14 per person - Favors (optional): skip them β€” 80% get left on the table

Fixed costs (photography, florals, DJ, officiant, attire) don't scale with guest count, so a 200-person wedding is actually more budget-efficient per head than a 75-person one β€” you're spreading those fixed costs across more people.

Variable data table

Here's a realistic allocation for a 200-guest Gresham wedding at the average total of $68,000:

Category Low Average High % of avg
Venue (site fee) $4,500 $7,500 $12,000 11%
Catering (food + staff) $16,000 $24,000 $32,000 35%
Bar + beverages $4,000 $6,800 $11,000 10%
Photography $3,800 $5,500 $8,500 8%
Videography $2,200 $3,500 $6,000 5%
Flowers + decor $3,500 $5,800 $10,000 9%
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 $2,800 $7,500 4%
Attire (both partners) $2,200 $3,600 $6,500 5%
Cake / desserts $700 $1,200 $2,400 2%
Stationery $900 $1,600 $2,800 2%
Rentals (chairs, linens, etc.) $2,500 $3,800 $7,000 6%
Officiant $300 $600 $1,200 1%
Hair + makeup $600 $1,100 $2,000 2%
Transportation $400 $800 $1,800 1%
Total $52,000 $68,000 $88,000 100%

Add a 5–8% contingency line on top of this. Tax, gratuity, and last-minute guest count bumps are the three places budgets quietly blow up.

Local context

Venue types in Gresham. You'll mostly see three categories: working farms and vineyards on the east side toward Corbett and the Sandy River (Gray Gables Estate, Persimmon Country Club area), hotel and event-center ballrooms closer to downtown Gresham and along I-84, and private estate-style rentals in the Pleasant Valley and Powell Valley neighborhoods. Persimmon and similar semi-private venues tend to run $7,000 – $10,000 for a full Saturday with 200 guests; outdoor farm venues can be cheaper on the site fee but push rental costs up $4,000+.

Climate drives the calendar. June through early October is peak β€” reliable dry weather and Columbia Gorge light. Saturdays in that window run 15–25% more than a Friday or Sunday, and 30%+ more than the same venue in February. A Friday in September can save you $6,000 – $10,000 with no quality tradeoff.

Catering market. Portland-metro caterers (Devil's Food, Artemis Foods, Elephants) all service Gresham with no meaningful travel surcharge. Pacific Northwest menus (salmon, seasonal vegetables, local cheeses) tend to price cleaner than steak-forward menus at this guest count.

Alcohol rule. Oregon allows self-supply at many venues with a licensed bartender, which can cut your bar total by 35–50% vs. a venue-run bar. Confirm your venue's OLCC setup before you assume this.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The table above is a starting point. To get a budget built around your venue shortlist, guest list, and must-haves, run your numbers in the calculator β€” it'll flag where you're over-allocated vs. the Gresham average and show what each tradeoff costs you.

FAQ

Is $68,000 really realistic for 200 guests in Gresham?

Yes, for a full-service Saturday wedding with a sit-down meal, open beer-and-wine bar, and professional photography. Couples who DIY florals, choose a Friday or Sunday, and go buffet-style routinely land at $52,000 – $58,000. Couples wanting a full bar, band, and videography typically push $85,000+.

How much should I put down in deposits to lock 200-guest vendors?

Plan on $14,000 – $20,000 in deposits in the first 60 days of booking. Venues usually want 25–50% to hold a peak-season Saturday, and popular Portland-metro caterers and photographers book 10–14 months out for 200-guest dates.

What's the cheapest way to cut this budget without it looking cheap?

Move off Saturday, drop videography, and switch from plated to family-style or buffet. Those three changes alone save $8,000 – $14,000 and none of your guests will notice. Cutting guest count also works but has diminishing returns once you're over 150.

Do I need a day-of coordinator at 200 guests?

Yes, and it's not optional at this size. Budget $1,800 – $3,500 for a month-of coordinator in the Portland metro. Managing 200 guests, 8+ vendors, and a timeline without one is how weddings run 90 minutes late and caterers charge overtime.

How much more is a 200-guest wedding vs. a 150-guest wedding?

Usually $8,000 – $14,000 more, almost entirely in catering, bar, and rentals. Fixed costs (photo, DJ, flowers, attire) barely move, which is why per-guest cost actually drops as you scale up.

When should we book for peak Gresham dates?

For June–September Saturdays, 12–16 months out. The venue goes first, then photographer and caterer. If you're inside 9 months for a peak Saturday with 200 guests, expect to compromise on at least one of those three.

Does this budget include the rehearsal dinner and honeymoon?

No. The $52,000 – $88,000 range covers the wedding day only. Rehearsal dinners in Gresham typically add $2,500 – $6,000 for 30–50 people, and honeymoons are budgeted separately.

Sources

Related

Get started

Turn these ranges into your actual budget in under 10 minutes β€” inputs tuned for Gresham vendors and a 200-guest headcount. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account