TL;DR: A typical wedding in Greensboro, NC runs $22,000 β $38,000 for 100β130 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000. That's roughly 20β25% less than the national average, driven by lower venue rental fees and catering rates across the Piedmont Triad.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers real wedding costs in Greensboro, North Carolina, including Summerfield, Oak Ridge, Stokesdale, and nearby Triad communities like High Point and Burlington. If you're comparing Greensboro to a larger metro or a destination wedding, the numbers below should help you set a realistic budget before you sign any contracts.
Useful summary
Greensboro sits in one of the more affordable wedding markets in the Southeast. Venue and catering prices are meaningfully below Raleigh, Charlotte, and most out-of-state metros, but premium vendors (top photographers, full-service florists, live bands) still book at rates close to national averages.
Here's what drives the total:
- Guest count. Every extra guest adds roughly $90β$150 in catering, bar, rentals, and stationery.
- Venue type. A barn or farm rental in Summerfield costs less than a downtown hotel ballroom or a country club.
- Season and day. Saturdays in April, May, October, and November are peak and priced 15β30% higher than Fridays, Sundays, or winter dates.
- Bar structure. Beer and wine only saves $15β$25 per guest vs. a full open bar.
Variable data table
Typical Greensboro wedding budget, 100β130 guests:
| Category | Budget range | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $3,500 β $8,000 | 18% |
| Catering (food + staff) | $6,500 β $12,000 | 30% |
| Bar and beverages | $2,000 β $4,500 | 10% |
| Photography | $2,800 β $5,500 | 12% |
| Videography | $1,800 β $3,500 | 7% |
| Florals and decor | $2,000 β $5,000 | 10% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 β $4,500 | 6% |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,500 β $3,500 | 5% |
| Stationery and signage | $400 β $1,200 | 2% |
| Cake / desserts | $400 β $900 | 1% |
| Officiant, license, misc. | $400 β $1,000 | 2% |
| Total | $22,000 β $48,000 | 100% |
Couples going DIY with a lower guest count (60β80 people) often land between $14,000 and $20,000. Luxury weddings at properties like Grandover Resort or Revolution Mill commonly run $55,000+.
Local context
Popular venue styles in and around Greensboro:
- Historic mill and downtown spaces β Revolution Mill, Proximity Hotel, and Colonnade at Revolution Mill. Expect $4,500β$9,000 site fees.
- Barn and farm venues β The Barn at Heritage Farm, McGill Rose Garden area properties, and venues out toward Summerfield and Stokesdale. Typically $3,000β$6,500.
- Country clubs and resorts β Grandover, Greensboro Country Club, Starmount Forest. Inclusive packages often start at $12,000β$18,000 before catering minimums.
- Gardens and estates β Tanger Family Bicentennial Garden and private estate rentals in Irving Park.
Climate considerations. Greensboro summers are hot and humid (85β92Β°F in July and August) with frequent afternoon thunderstorms. Spring (AprilβMay) and fall (Octoberβearly November) are the most popular months because daytime temperatures sit in the 65β78Β°F range. If you're booking an outdoor ceremony, budget $800β$2,000 for a tent backup plan β it's humid enough that even clear forecasts can flip.
Regional cost drivers. North Carolina does not charge sales tax on most wedding services (it does on tangible goods and rentals), which helps. Labor costs are lower than in Charlotte or the Research Triangle, but you'll still pay Charlotte or Raleigh rates if you book photographers or bands who travel in.
Internal links
If you're still scoping things out, a few related reads:
- The full Wedding Planning Guide walks through the whole timeline.
- The Wedding Budget Guide shows how to allocate every dollar.
- Compare Greensboro to other Southern metros: Houston, Dallas, and Austin.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot can turn the ranges above into your budget β plug in your guest count, venue style, and date, and you'll get a line-by-line plan plus a vendor shortlist for the Triad.
FAQ
What is the average cost of a wedding in Greensboro, NC?
The average Greensboro wedding costs about $28,000 for roughly 110 guests, with most couples spending between $22,000 and $38,000. Lower-guest-count or DIY weddings often come in under $20,000, and full-service country club or resort weddings typically exceed $50,000.
Is Greensboro cheaper than Charlotte or Raleigh for a wedding?
Yes. Greensboro venues and catering typically run 15β25% less than comparable options in Charlotte or the RaleighβDurham area. Photographers, DJs, and florists are priced similarly, so the savings come mostly from site fees, food, and rentals.
How much should I budget for catering per guest in Greensboro?
Plan on $60β$110 per guest for plated or buffet catering, plus 18β22% service and staff. Heavy hors d'oeuvres receptions can drop that to $45β$65, while a high-end plated dinner with stations can exceed $130.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Greensboro?
January, February, July, and August are the off-peak months in the Triad, with venue discounts of 15β30% off peak pricing. January and February offer the best deals; July and August are cheaper because the heat and humidity push most couples toward spring or fall.
Do I need a tent for an outdoor wedding in Greensboro?
If your ceremony or reception is outdoors, yes β budget $1,000β$2,500 for a tent or a confirmed indoor backup. Afternoon thunderstorms are common from May through September, and heat above 88Β°F makes uncovered ceremonies uncomfortable for guests.
How much does a Greensboro wedding photographer cost?
Full-day wedding photography in Greensboro runs $2,800β$5,500 for 8 hours, two photographers, and edited digital files. Associate photographers from established studios start around $2,200, and top-tier photographers with editorial credits charge $6,000+.
How much should we tip vendors in Greensboro?
Tipping follows national norms: 15β20% for catering staff and bartenders (often built into the contract), $50β$150 per vendor for photographers, DJs, and florists who own their business, and $20β$50 per musician or delivery driver. Always check your contracts β many Greensboro caterers already include gratuity.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost breakdowns)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide (Greensboro, NC metro data)
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a real Greensboro budget in under five minutes β with vendor suggestions and a month-by-month plan tailored to your date and guest count. create_free_account