TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Greensboro, NC typically costs $24,000 – $42,000, with most couples landing around $32,000 (roughly $425 per guest). Catering, venue, and photography will eat about 60% of that — the rest is flowers, attire, music, stationery, and the small stuff that adds up faster than you think.
Useful summary
At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where Greensboro venues actually want your business but you haven't hit the bulk pricing tier that 150+ weddings get. Expect:
- Total range: $24,000 – $42,000
- Per-guest cost: $320 – $560
- Most common budget: $30,000 – $35,000
- Typical deposit timeline: 25–50% down at booking, balance due 10–30 days before the wedding
If your number is under $24,000, you'll likely need to trim the guest list, pick a Friday or Sunday, go daytime, or cut the open bar. If you're north of $42,000, you're paying for a premium venue, a higher-end photographer, or a full floral install.
Variable data table
Here's a realistic allocation for a 75-guest wedding in Greensboro across three common budget tiers. Percentages shift a bit at each tier — at the low end, venue and food dominate; at the high end, photography and flowers grow.
| Category | Budget ($24K) | Mid ($32K) | Elevated ($42K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental only) | $3,000 | $5,000 | $8,500 |
| Catering + bar (75 guests) | $7,500 | $10,500 | $14,000 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,000 | $6,000 |
| Videography | $0 | $1,800 | $3,200 |
| Flowers | $1,500 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $2,600 | $4,000 |
| Music / DJ | $1,200 | $1,800 | $2,800 (band) |
| Cake / desserts | $450 | $650 | $900 |
| Stationery + signage | $500 | $800 | $1,200 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $900 | $1,400 |
| Officiant | $350 | $500 | $700 |
| Rentals + decor | $800 | $1,200 | $2,200 |
| Transportation | $0 | $400 | $800 |
| Favors + misc. | $300 | $500 | $800 |
| Buffer (5–8%) | $1,200 | $1,550 | $2,000 |
Catering math to remember: plated dinner in Greensboro runs $85–$145 per person fully loaded (food + service + bar + tax + gratuity). Buffet or family-style usually shaves $20–$30 per head.
Local context
Greensboro's wedding market is meaningfully cheaper than Raleigh, Charlotte, or Asheville — often 15–25% less for comparable venues — which is why couples from across the Triad and even the Triangle book here.
Where 75-guest weddings actually happen: - Downtown Greensboro / Elm Street — Revolution Mill, The Cadillac Service Garage, Proximity Hotel. Industrial-modern, good for 75–150. - Irving Park / Fisher Park — historic homes and estates, garden ceremonies, walkable to photo spots. - Summerfield / Oak Ridge — barn and farm venues (The Barn at Heritage Farm, Castle McCulloch in nearby Jamestown). Rental-only, you'll bring in catering. - Lake Jeanette / north Greensboro — country clubs and golf course venues with in-house catering. - UNCG / Greensboro College area — smaller chapels and restaurants that host buyouts well at 75.
Seasonal cost drivers: - Peak (April–June, September–October): expect 10–20% premiums and Saturdays booked 12–18 months out. - Off-peak (January, February, July, August): Saturday availability and 10–15% lower venue rates. July/August heat is real — budget for an indoor or tented plan. - Humidity note: outdoor ceremonies from mid-June through early September should include fans, shade, and a rain/heat backup. That's a $400–$1,200 line item most couples forget.
Sales tax and service: Guilford County sales tax is 6.75%, and most caterers add an 18–22% service charge on top. Always ask for an all-in quote before signing.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator — it's pre-loaded with Greensboro vendor ranges.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for how to prioritize categories.
- Compare against other cities: a 25-guest Houston budget, 50 guests in Houston, or 75 guests in Houston.
- Pair this with the Wedding Checklist Guide so every budget line has an owner and a deadline.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, date, and priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator and you'll get a Greensboro-specific allocation in under two minutes — plus a running tracker as you book each vendor.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Greensboro?
Yes, comfortably, if you're willing to make two or three intentional trade-offs. Most couples at $30K pick one splurge (usually photography or venue), go with a buffet or stations instead of plated service, and keep florals focused on the ceremony arch and centerpieces rather than full installations. A Friday or Sunday date stretches the budget another 10–15%.
What does catering actually cost for 75 guests in Greensboro?
Plan on $7,500 – $11,000 for food and non-alcoholic service at 75 guests, or $10,500 – $14,500 if you add a full bar. That's with service charge and tax included. Drop-off and build-your-own-taco-bar style caterers can hit $5,500, but you'll need staff, rentals, and cleanup figured out separately.
How much should we tip vendors?
Standard in Greensboro: 15–20% for hair/makeup and transportation drivers, $50–$150 per person for catering staff and photographers/videographers (only if gratuity isn't already in the contract), $50–$100 for DJs, and $50–$100 for the officiant if not a family friend. Budget about $600–$1,000 total in cash tips for a 75-guest wedding.
Should we hire a wedding planner at this guest count?
A day-of coordinator ($800–$1,500 in Greensboro) is worth it for 75 guests — it's the single highest-ROI line item under $2K. Full planning ($4,500–$8,000) makes sense if you're out-of-town, have more than 8 vendors, or know you won't have time to manage logistics yourself.
What's the biggest budget mistake couples make at 75 guests?
Forgetting the 12–15% in "hidden" costs: service charges, sales tax, delivery fees, overtime, tips, marriage license ($60 in Guilford County), postage, alterations, and day-of cash. On a $32,000 wedding that's about $4,000 that should be in the plan from day one, not scrambled for in month eleven.
Can we do a 75-guest wedding in Greensboro for under $20,000?
It's possible but tight. You're looking at a restaurant buyout or non-traditional venue (community hall, Airbnb estate, home wedding), a weekday or off-season date, a 2–3 hour reception rather than 5, beer-and-wine-only bar, and a photographer in their first 2–3 years. Realistic floor is around $17,000–$19,000 without cutting guests.
How far in advance should we book venues in Greensboro?
For peak-season Saturdays (April–June, September–October), 12–15 months ahead. Off-peak or non-Saturday dates can often be booked 6–9 months out. Photographers and popular DJs book on a similar timeline to venues — lock those three first, everything else can wait.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (South Urban)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a realistic, Greensboro-priced budget in minutes — then track every deposit, payment, and tip in one place as you go. create_free_account