TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Greensboro, NC typically costs $45,000 – $78,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $58,000. Catering and venue together usually consume 55–60% of the total, and per-guest food and beverage costs run $110 – $185 at most local venues.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, every per-person line item — meals, bar, rentals, stationery, favors, cake — gets multiplied 200 times, so small choices compound fast. In Greensboro, you have a real cost advantage over Raleigh, Charlotte, or the coast: venue rental is roughly 20–30% lower, and local caterers price competitively. That doesn't make 200 guests cheap, but it does mean a budget that would barely cover 120 guests in Charlotte can comfortably host 200 here.
The single biggest decision driving your total: whether you book a full-service venue (Revolution Mill, Proximity Hotel, Grandover Resort) or a raw space (a barn, farm, or community building) where you bring in everything. Full-service runs higher upfront but eliminates 6–10 separate vendor contracts.
Variable data table
Realistic 2024–2025 budget ranges for 200 guests in Greensboro:
| Category | Lean ($45K) | Typical ($58K) | Elevated ($78K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering (food, 200 guests) | $14,000 | $19,000 | $26,000 |
| Bar & beverages | $4,000 | $6,500 | $10,000 |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,500 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Florals & decor | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,400 | $2,200 | $5,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Cake & desserts | $700 | $1,100 | $1,800 |
| Stationery & signage | $900 | $1,400 | $2,200 |
| Hair & makeup | $800 | $1,300 | $2,000 |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) | $2,000 | $3,200 | $5,500 |
| Officiant + license | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Transportation | $500 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 | $2,500 | $5,000 |
| Gratuities & misc. | $1,400 | $2,000 | $3,000 |
| Total | $42,500 | $64,600 | $100,200 |
The "typical" column tracks closely with what couples actually spend; the lean column requires intentional trade-offs (buffet vs. plated, beer/wine only, off-peak date).
Local context
Venues that comfortably seat 200: Revolution Mill, Grandover Resort, Proximity Hotel, the Empire Room, Cadillac Service Garage, the Greensboro Country Club, McAlister Auditorium at Greensboro College, and several Summerfield/Stokesdale farm venues. Barn and farm venues 15–25 minutes outside the city (Adaumont Farm, Magnolia Manor) tend to run $3,500–$6,500 for the space but require full vendor build-out.
Climate and seasonality: Peak season is April–May and September–October, when venue pricing is 15–25% higher and Saturdays book 12–18 months out. Summer (June–August) is humid and hot — outdoor ceremonies need a tent backup ($1,500–$3,500) or a hard rain plan. November–March Fridays and Sundays are the best value, often 20–30% off peak pricing.
Catering reality at 200 guests: Plated dinners run $55–$85/person at most full-service venues. Buffets from local caterers like Southern Roots, 1618 Catering, or Painted Plate land at $42–$62/person. Heavy hors d'oeuvres reception (no seated meal) drops to $32–$48/person but only works for shorter events.
Bar costs: A full open bar for 200 guests for 4 hours runs $5,500–$9,000. Beer, wine, and one signature cocktail typically saves $2,000–$3,500 versus a full liquor bar. NC ABC laws mean most venues require a licensed bartender — not a DIY-friendly category.
Internal links
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your guest count and priorities and see a personalized breakdown.
- The Wedding Budget Guide explains how to allocate spending category by category.
- The Wedding Checklist Guide sequences vendor bookings so you don't lose your top-choice venue.
Tool CTA
Building a 200-guest budget by hand means tracking 16+ categories, vendor quotes, and payment schedules across a 12-month timeline. The WeddingBot budget tool keeps the math, the deposits, and the trade-offs in one place — and adjusts automatically when your guest list shifts.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Greensboro?
Yes, if you make a few intentional choices. At $50,000 you're at $250/guest, which works with a buffet dinner, beer-and-wine bar, a single photographer (no videographer), and a Friday or Sunday date. You'll likely skip a live band and keep florals modest.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Greensboro?
January, February, and early March are consistently the lowest-cost months, with venues discounting 20–30% off peak rates. July and August are also cheaper but bring humidity and heat that can complicate outdoor plans. December is mixed — the first two weekends are inexpensive, but the weeks around Christmas and New Year's command premiums.
How much should I budget for the bar at 200 guests?
Plan $5,500 – $9,000 for a 4-hour open bar with full liquor, beer, and wine. Beer and wine only with a signature cocktail typically runs $4,000–$6,000. If your venue allows you to provide your own alcohol (rare in Greensboro), you can cut this nearly in half but add bartender and corkage fees.
Do I need a wedding planner for 200 guests?
At 200 guests, at minimum hire a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500) — there are too many vendors and moving parts for a friend or family member to manage day-of. Full-service planning ($4,500–$8,000 locally) is worth it if you have a demanding job, a complex venue, or are planning from out of town.
What's the per-guest cost in Greensboro at 200 people?
All-in cost per guest typically lands at $225 – $390 for a 200-person wedding in Greensboro. Per-guest cost actually drops as headcount rises because fixed costs (photography, music, attire, planner) spread across more people. The same wedding at 100 guests would cost $325–$500 per head.
How far in advance should I book vendors for 200 guests?
Book your venue 12–16 months out, especially for spring and fall Saturdays. Photographer, caterer, and band/DJ should be locked 9–12 months ahead. Florals, hair/makeup, and stationery can wait until the 4–6 month mark. At 200 guests, the popular Greensboro venues fill fastest.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- North Carolina ABC Commission (alcohol licensing requirements)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your personalized 200-guest Greensboro budget in under five minutes — and adjust it anytime your guest list, date, or priorities shift. create_free_account