TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Greensboro, NC typically costs $32,000 – $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000. Your biggest line items will be venue and catering, which together eat roughly 50% of the total.
Useful summary
Greensboro sits in a sweet spot: lower venue and labor costs than Charlotte or Raleigh, with strong vendor availability thanks to nearby High Point and Winston-Salem. For 150 guests, expect:
- Realistic total: $32,000 – $55,000
- Per-guest cost: roughly $215 – $365
- Where couples overspend: catering upgrades, florals, and Saturday-peak venue dates
- Where couples save: Friday/Sunday dates, all-inclusive venues, and local (not Raleigh/Charlotte) vendors
If you have under 12 months, add a 10–15% contingency line — rush fees and limited-date venues push prices up fast.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $42,000 budget, 150 guests in Greensboro:
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | 15% | $4,500 – $9,000 | Higher for Revolution Mill, O.Henry, Proximity Hotel |
| Catering + bar | 32% | $12,000 – $19,500 | $80–$130 per person, plated higher |
| Photography | 10% | $3,500 – $6,500 | 8-hour coverage, one shooter |
| Videography | 6% | $2,200 – $4,500 | Often skipped or combined |
| Flowers + decor | 10% | $3,500 – $6,000 | Greenery-heavy saves 20%+ |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $1,800 – $5,500 | Bands run $4,500+ |
| Attire (both) | 7% | $2,500 – $5,000 | Includes alterations |
| Stationery + signage | 3% | $800 – $1,800 | Digital RSVPs save a chunk |
| Cake + desserts | 2% | $600 – $1,400 | Maxie B's, Camino Bakery |
| Officiant + ceremony | 1% | $300 – $800 | |
| Transportation | 2% | $600 – $1,500 | Shuttle for guests |
| Hair + makeup | 2% | $700 – $1,500 | Bride + 4–6 others |
| Rings | 3% | $1,500 – $4,000 | Excludes engagement ring |
| Favors + extras | 1% | $300 – $700 |
Add 10% for gratuities, taxes (6.75% Guilford County sales tax), and day-of surprises.
Local context
Venues that fit 150 guests well: - Revolution Mill — industrial, $5,000–$8,000 site fee, open catering - Proximity Hotel — LEED-certified, all-inclusive feel, higher food minimums - The Cadillac Service Garage — downtown, converted garage, flexible - Barn of Chapel Hill / Chinqua-Penn-style estates — outlying, lower fees, transport costs rise - Grandover Resort — resort pricing but full-service
Climate reality: Greensboro summers are humid (average July high 89°F) and thunderstorms are common May–August. For outdoor ceremonies, budget a tent contingency of $2,000–$4,000 — especially at farm and estate venues. October and late April–May are peak demand; Saturdays book 9–14 months out.
Cost drivers specific to the Triad: - Downtown venues cost 20–30% more than South Elm or Summerfield options - Bar costs drop significantly if you can bring in beer and wine yourself (not all venues allow it) - Many Greensboro venues require you to use their approved caterer list — ask before falling in love with a space
Internal links
Start with a full budget breakdown, then sanity-check your numbers against other guest counts and cities to see what scales with headcount vs. what doesn't.
- Run your own numbers with the calculator (linked below)
- Compare against smaller or larger events
- Use the checklist to sequence spending month-by-month
Tool CTA
Plug your own guest count, venue type, and must-haves into the Wedding Budget Calculator and get a Greensboro-adjusted number in about 3 minutes. You'll see line-by-line allocations and where you're over- or under-spending for your priorities.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Greensboro?
It's possible but tight. You'll need to pick an all-inclusive or low-minimum venue, choose buffet or station catering around $65–$75 per person, keep florals simple, and likely book a Friday or Sunday. Most couples at this number DIY stationery and skip videography.
What's the average cost per guest in Greensboro, NC?
Expect $215–$365 per guest at 150 people, depending on venue tier and bar package. Full-service hotel venues (like Proximity or Grandover) push toward the top; barn and mill venues with outside catering run lower.
How much should I budget for catering alone?
For 150 guests, plan on $12,000–$19,500 including bar. That's $80–$130 per person for food, service, rentals included, and a standard beer/wine/signature cocktail bar. Full open bars add $15–$25 per person.
When should I book vendors for a Greensboro wedding?
Book your venue 10–14 months out, photographer and caterer 9–12 months out, and florist and DJ 6–9 months out. Saturday dates from April–June and September–November are the most competitive — lock those in first.
Are Greensboro weddings cheaper than Raleigh or Charlotte?
Yes, typically 10–20% cheaper on venue and labor. Vendor rates are lower and same-quality venues often cost thousands less. Catering pricing is similar statewide, so your savings come mostly from venue, florals, and rentals.
What's the biggest hidden cost couples miss?
Tax and gratuity on catering, which can add $2,500–$4,000 on a 150-guest event. North Carolina sales tax plus 18–22% service charges compound quickly. Always ask caterers for an "all-in" quote before signing.
Do I need a tent for an outdoor Greensboro wedding?
For May–September dates, yes — either a booked tent or a solid indoor backup. Afternoon thunderstorms are common, and summer humidity makes fully-outdoor receptions uncomfortable. A sailcloth tent for 150 runs $3,500–$6,500 in the Triad market.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — North Carolina
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Expenditure data
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Greensboro-specific budget for 150 guests in minutes, then track every vendor payment against it in one place. create_free_account