A typical wedding in Green Bay, WI runs $22,000 β $38,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $28,000. That's meaningfully lower than the national average (~$33,000 per The Knot) thanks to moderate venue pricing, a shorter premium season, and a strong base of local farm, barn, and lakeside venues. Your final number depends mostly on guest count, venue choice, and whether you marry in peak summer or the off-season.
Useful summary
Green Bay is one of the more affordable mid-size wedding markets in the Upper Midwest. You'll pay more if you book a downtown hotel ballroom on a Saturday in June or September, and noticeably less if you choose a Friday, Sunday, or winter date, or a rural venue in Brown, Kewaunee, or Door County.
Three levers move the total more than anything else:
- Guest count. Catering and bar are per-head. Cutting from 150 to 100 guests typically saves $6,000β$10,000.
- Day and season. Peak Saturdays (JuneβOctober) cost 20β35% more than off-peak dates.
- Venue type. All-inclusive properties reduce vendor coordination but cost more than raw-space venues (barns, parks, community halls) where you bring in your own caterer.
Variable data table
Typical Green Bay wedding costs for a 100-guest event:
| Category | Budget range | Mid-range | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $2,500 β $4,500 | $5,000 β $8,500 | $9,000 β $15,000 |
| Catering (food, 100 guests) | $5,500 β $7,500 | $8,000 β $11,000 | $12,000 β $18,000 |
| Bar service | $1,800 β $2,800 | $3,000 β $5,000 | $5,500 β $8,000 |
| Photography | $2,200 β $3,200 | $3,500 β $5,000 | $5,500 β $8,000 |
| Videography | $1,500 β $2,200 | $2,500 β $3,800 | $4,000 β $6,500 |
| Flowers | $1,200 β $2,000 | $2,500 β $4,000 | $5,000 β $8,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $900 β $1,400 | $1,500 β $2,500 | $3,500 β $7,000 |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,200 β $2,500 | $2,800 β $4,500 | $5,000 β $9,000 |
| Stationery | $400 β $700 | $800 β $1,400 | $1,500 β $2,800 |
| Cake / desserts | $400 β $700 | $800 β $1,300 | $1,400 β $2,500 |
| Officiant, rings, transportation, other | $1,500 β $2,500 | $2,500 β $4,000 | $4,500 β $7,500 |
| Total (100 guests) | $19,000 β $30,000 | $32,000 β $50,000 | $57,000 β $97,000 |
Most Green Bay couples land somewhere in the budget-to-mid-range zone, and the $28,000 median reflects a mid-range venue with a DIY-friendly approach to flowers, stationery, and favors.
Local context
Popular venue types. Green Bay's venue mix skews toward historic halls, country clubs, farm and barn venues, and lakefront or riverside properties. Common picks include The Automobile Gallery, Rock Garden Conference Center, Stadium View Banquet Hall, Oneida Golf & Country Club, and barn venues in De Pere, Denmark, and the Fox Valley. If you're willing to drive 45β75 minutes, Door County unlocks waterfront venues at a premium.
Season drives price more than in most markets. Summer and early fall (June, August, September) book 12β18 months out and command peak pricing. Winter weddings (JanuaryβMarch) can come in 20β30% cheaper, but plan for snow contingencies β a heated tent is not a substitute for an indoor backup.
Guest count realities. Many Green Bay weddings are regional, with guests driving in from Milwaukee, Appleton, the UP, and Chicago. Saturday dates with a block of hotel rooms downtown or near Lambeau are standard. Avoid Packers home game weekends β hotel blocks get scarce and room rates spike.
Cost drivers to watch. Bar minimums at hotel and club venues, vendor travel fees for Door County ceremonies, and rental minimums (chairs, linens, lighting) at raw-space barns are the three line items couples most often underestimate.
Internal links
- Start with the full wedding planning guide to sequence the next 12 months.
- Build your numbers using the wedding budget guide.
- Compare to larger metros: Houston, Dallas, and Austin.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, venue preference, and target date into WeddingBot and you'll get a Green Bay-specific budget breakdown in under two minutes β along with a vendor shortlist and a month-by-month checklist.
FAQ
How much does the average wedding cost in Green Bay, WI?
The average wedding in Green Bay runs about $28,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing between $22,000 and $38,000 all-in. That's below the U.S. national average of roughly $33,000 (per The Knot's 2024 Real Weddings Study). Premium weddings at downtown or country club venues regularly reach $50,000β$70,000.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Green Bay?
January through March and weekdays year-round are the cheapest. Off-season Saturdays run 20β30% less than JuneβOctober peak dates, and Friday or Sunday weddings typically save another 10β20% on venue and vendor fees. Just budget for heated transportation and a weather backup.
How much should I budget for catering in Green Bay?
Plan on $75β$110 per guest for mid-range plated or buffet catering, and $125β$180 per guest at premium venues with full service. For 100 guests, that works out to $7,500β$11,000 in the mid range. Bar service is usually billed separately at $30β$50 per guest for a 4-hour open bar.
Are Door County weddings much more expensive than Green Bay?
Yes, typically 25β40% more. Door County venues charge waterfront premiums, most vendors add travel fees of $150β$500, and lodging for your guests is scarcer and pricier. Expect a comparable 100-guest Door County wedding to land around $40,000β$60,000.
How far in advance should I book Green Bay venues?
Book 12β18 months ahead for peak summer and fall Saturdays, and 8β12 months ahead for off-peak dates. Popular venues like The Automobile Gallery and Oneida Golf & Country Club often fill their prime Saturdays more than a year out. Avoid any weekend with a Packers home game.
What's the average cost per guest for a Green Bay wedding?
Most couples spend $220β$350 per guest all-in at a mid-range wedding. Budget weddings can come in around $180 per guest, and premium events easily exceed $500 per guest. The per-guest number drops as guest count rises, since fixed costs (photography, DJ, flowers) spread across more people.
Do I need a wedding planner in Green Bay?
Not necessarily, but a day-of coordinator is worth the $1,200β$2,500 even on a tight budget. Full-service planners run $4,000β$8,000 locally and make sense if you're planning from out of town, hosting 150+ guests, or using a raw-space venue where you're coordinating 8+ vendors yourself.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report and Cost Guide
- Zola First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a Green Bay-specific budget, vendor shortlist, and timeline in a single session β no spreadsheets, no guesswork. create_free_account