TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Green Bay, WI typically runs $22,000 β $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $28,000 β about $370 per guest. Catering and venue together eat roughly half the budget, and Green Bay's shorter peak season (MayβOctober) is the single biggest cost driver.
Useful summary
Seventy-five guests is the sweet spot where Green Bay wedding budgets get interesting: you're big enough to need a real venue and a full caterer, but small enough to avoid the jump into 150+ pricing tiers. Here's what to expect:
- Low end ($22,000): Off-season or Friday/Sunday date, brewery or community hall venue, buffet catering, local photographer, DIY florals, cash bar.
- Mid range ($28,000 β $32,000): Saturday in peak season, hotel ballroom or country club, plated or family-style dinner, 6-hour photo coverage, beer-and-wine bar, DJ.
- Higher end ($38,000+): Lakeside or historic venue, full open bar, florist-designed centerpieces, photo + video, live band, premium stationery.
Per-guest costs in Green Bay generally run $95 β $180 for catering + bar, lower than Madison or Milwaukee but trending up 6β8% year over year.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $28,000 wedding budget in Green Bay with 75 guests:
| Category | Range | Typical | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $2,500 β $6,500 | $4,200 | 15% |
| Catering (food) | $5,600 β $9,800 | $7,500 | 27% |
| Bar / beverages | $1,500 β $3,800 | $2,400 | 9% |
| Photography | $2,200 β $4,500 | $3,000 | 11% |
| Videography | $0 β $2,800 | $1,500 | 5% |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $1,400 β $3,500 | $2,100 | 7% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 β $3,500 | $2,200 | 8% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $900 β $2,800 | $1,400 | 5% |
| Stationery & signage | $400 β $900 | $600 | 2% |
| Cake / desserts | $350 β $800 | $500 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, tips | $500 β $1,100 | $800 | 3% |
| Hair & makeup | $400 β $1,000 | $600 | 2% |
| Buffer / misc | $900 β $1,600 | $1,200 | 4% |
Totals are rounded. Wisconsin sales tax (5.5% in Brown County) applies to most vendor services and should be verified on every contract.
Local context
Green Bay's wedding market has a few specific traits worth planning around:
- Peak season is short. May through mid-October books first; Saturdays in June, August, and September at popular venues like the Rockwood Pines, The Venue at Sal's, or Stadium View are often gone 12β14 months out.
- Off-season is genuinely cheaper. November through April dates can cut venue fees 20β35%, and caterers are more flexible on minimums. A winter wedding at a downtown hotel or supper club is a real money-saver if you're flexible.
- Supper club and brewery receptions are a regional cost advantage β places like Titletown Brewing, Hinterland, or local halls often run all-in food-and-beverage packages at $75 β $110/person, notably below hotel ballroom pricing.
- Packer game weekends will wreck your lodging block. Check the Packers' home schedule before locking a date β hotels near Lambeau surge to $300+/night and block space evaporates.
- Weather matters. Outdoor ceremonies on the Bay or at private properties need a tent plan May through September (afternoon thunderstorms) and a heater plan in the shoulder months. Tent + sides + flooring for 75 guests runs $1,800 β $3,500.
- Vendor travel fees apply if you hire out of Milwaukee, Appleton, or the Fox Cities β usually $150 β $400 β but the photographer and florist pool in Green Bay itself is strong enough that you rarely need to.
Internal links
If you're still sizing up your overall plan, the broader wedding budget guide walks through how each category flexes with guest count. The wedding checklist guide pairs well β it tells you when each of these line items needs to be booked or paid.
Comparing markets? Look at the same guest count in a bigger metro: Houston 75-guest wedding budget runs noticeably higher for the same event footprint.
Tool CTA
Plug your actual numbers into the Wedding Budget Calculator β it takes your guest count, location, and priority categories, then returns a realistic Green Bay-calibrated budget with per-category ranges you can hand to vendors.
FAQ
Is $25,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Green Bay?
Yes, if you make two or three trade-offs. The most common path: pick a Friday or Sunday date, choose a venue that allows outside catering or has a built-in package under $100/person, and do beer-and-wine instead of a full open bar. Couples regularly land between $22,000 and $25,000 this way without the event feeling stripped down.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Green Bay?
January, February, and March are the lowest-cost months, followed by November. Venue rental fees drop 20β35% versus peak season, photographers often run winter discounts, and florists have easier sourcing. The trade-off is weather contingency for guest travel.
How much should we budget for the bar with 75 guests?
Plan on $30 β $50 per guest for a standard 4β5 hour open bar with beer, wine, and a few spirits, so $2,250 β $3,750 total. Beer-and-wine only drops that to $18 β $28 per guest. A cash bar can zero out the line item but is considered non-standard etiquette β a hosted beer-and-wine bar with a cash upgrade for spirits is a common compromise.
Do Green Bay venues require a minimum headcount?
Many hotel ballrooms and country clubs have food-and-beverage minimums of $6,000 β $12,000 rather than per-guest minimums, which means 75 guests hits the minimum easily at most mid-tier venues. Smaller venues like breweries and supper clubs usually have no minimum but charge a flat rental plus per-person catering.
How much do Green Bay wedding photographers cost?
Full-day coverage (8 hours, two shooters, edited gallery) runs $2,800 β $4,500 in the Green Bay market. Shorter 5β6 hour packages with a single photographer start around $1,800 β $2,400. Expect to add a $300 β $600 engagement session if you want one.
Should we tip vendors, and how much?
Yes, for most service-based vendors. Typical Green Bay norms: 15β20% on catering staff (often auto-added as service charge β check the contract), $50β$150 per hair/makeup artist, $50β$100 per musician or DJ, $50β$200 for the officiant, and 15β20% on bartenders if not already included. Photographers and florists are not typically tipped.
How far in advance do we need to book?
For a Saturday peak-season date (JuneβSeptember), book your venue 12β16 months out. Photographers and caterers follow within 2β3 months of the venue. Off-season or Friday/Sunday dates often open up 6β9 months out, though the best vendors still book a year ahead.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study β regional cost averages and category breakdowns
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Wisconsin vendor pricing benchmarks
- Wisconsin Department of Revenue β state and Brown County sales tax rates
- Greater Green Bay Convention & Visitors Bureau β venue and seasonality data
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston 25-Guest Wedding Budget
- Houston 50-Guest Wedding Budget
- Houston 75-Guest Wedding Budget
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real budget for your Green Bay wedding in under five minutes β with category ranges, vendor tracking, and a running total that updates as you book. create_free_account