TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Green Bay, WI typically costs $18,000 – $32,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $24,000 (about $480 per guest). Venue and catering eat roughly half the budget; the rest splits across photography, flowers, attire, music, and stationery.
Useful summary
Fifty guests is the sweet spot for Green Bay weddings — large enough for a real reception, small enough to skip ballroom-only venues and book a restaurant buyout, lakeside lodge, or boutique historic space. At this guest count, your per-head costs go up (catering minimums, rental fees, photographer day-rate) but total spend drops versus a 100+ guest wedding.
What changes the number most:
- Saturday in June–September vs. a Friday in November (can swing total by 25–35%).
- Plated dinner with bar vs. buffet with beer/wine only (saves $40–$80 per guest).
- All-inclusive venue vs. DIY at a barn or park pavilion (the DIY route looks cheaper but rental fees and coordination usually close the gap).
- Local florals and a DJ vs. out-of-season blooms and a live band (band adds $2,500–$5,000).
Variable data table
Realistic ranges for a 50-guest Green Bay wedding:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $2,500 | $5,000 | $9,000 |
| Catering + bar (50 guests) | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Photography | $2,200 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Flowers + decor | $1,200 | $2,500 | $4,500 |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $900 | $1,500 | $4,500 |
| Stationery + signage | $400 | $700 | $1,400 |
| Cake / dessert | $300 | $600 | $1,200 |
| Officiant + ceremony | $300 | $600 | $1,200 |
| Hair + makeup | $400 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Transportation | $0 | $500 | $1,500 |
| Other (gifts, favors, marriage license, tips) | $800 | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Total | $15,000 | $27,500 | $49,300 |
Most 50-guest Green Bay couples land in the $22,000–$30,000 range once tax and gratuity are included.
Local context
Green Bay's wedding market is more affordable than Milwaukee or the Twin Cities, and 50 guests opens up venues that don't work for larger crowds:
- Downtown / On Broadway district — The Tarlton Theatre, Titletown Brewing, and historic spaces fit 50 comfortably with built-in character. Site fees often run $1,500–$3,500.
- Bay Beach / lakefront — Bay Beach Amusement Park's pavilion and the Stadium View venues lean casual and budget-friendly.
- Door County–adjacent (40 min north) — Many Green Bay couples drive up to Egg Harbor or Sturgeon Bay for a smaller wedding; expect a 15–25% premium plus guest lodging logistics.
- Country clubs and golf courses — Oneida Golf, Brown County Golf, and Thornberry Creek offer all-inclusive packages that simplify a 50-guest wedding (typically $90–$130 per person food and beverage).
Climate matters. Outdoor ceremonies are realistic late May through early October. November–April weddings save 20–30% on venue fees but require a fully indoor plan. Packers home-game Saturdays in fall drive hotel rates up 2–3x — check the schedule before you set a date.
Sales tax in Brown County is 5.5%, and most caterers add an 18–22% service charge on top.
Internal links
- Build a line-by-line plan with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category benchmarks.
- Working backward from your timeline? Start with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, ZIP code, and must-haves into our budget calculator and get a Green Bay–specific allocation in under two minutes — including which categories you can safely cut and which ones to protect.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 50-guest wedding in Green Bay?
Most couples spend $22,000–$30,000 for a 50-guest wedding in Green Bay, with $27,500 being a realistic midpoint. That includes venue, catering, bar, photography, flowers, attire, and music with tax and tip built in.
How much should I budget per guest in Green Bay?
Plan on $120–$180 per guest for food and beverage at a mid-tier Green Bay venue, including tax and the standard 20% service charge. Total all-in cost per guest (including everything not tied to headcount) usually lands around $450–$550.
Is it cheaper to do a 50-guest wedding on a Friday or Sunday?
Yes — Friday and Sunday weddings in Green Bay typically save 15–25% on venue fees and often unlock better vendor availability. November through April adds another 10–20% in savings, though you'll need an all-indoor plan.
Can I have a nice 50-guest wedding for under $20,000 in Green Bay?
Yes, but you'll need to make trade-offs: a brewery or restaurant buyout instead of a country club, a beer-and-wine bar, a 6-hour photographer instead of 10, and seasonal local florals. Plan on $18,000–$20,000 all-in with these choices.
Do I need a wedding planner for 50 guests?
A full-service planner usually isn't necessary at this size, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,000 in Green Bay) is worth it if your venue isn't all-inclusive. They handle the timeline, vendor arrivals, and the dozens of day-of decisions you don't want to make.
How much should I set aside for tips and unexpected costs?
Build in a 10% contingency on top of every quote. For a $25,000 wedding, that's $2,500 for tips (typically $50–$200 per vendor), price increases between booking and the wedding date, and last-minute additions like extra rentals or alterations.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report — Wisconsin regional data
- Wisconsin Department of Revenue — Brown County sales tax rates
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Expenditure Survey, Midwest
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Get a personalized 50-guest Green Bay budget — broken out by category, vendor, and pay-by date — in two minutes. create_free_account