TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Green Bay, WI typically costs $48,000 – $78,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $60,000 — roughly $300 per guest. Catering and bar usually consume 40–50% of that total, and booking a Friday or Sunday in the off-season (November–April, excluding holidays) can cut 15–25% off venue and vendor pricing.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, you're past the point where small-venue economics work. You need a venue that can comfortably seat 200 with a dance floor, a caterer who can plate that volume, and enough rentals, staff, and bar inventory to match. That scale is what drives the budget — not luxury upgrades.
Green Bay is meaningfully cheaper than Milwaukee or the Twin Cities for the same headcount, but the gap narrows during peak Packers-season Saturdays (September and October), when venue and hotel availability tightens. Plan for:
- Venue + catering + bar: the largest single block, often $30,000–$50,000
- Photography, flowers, music, attire, stationery, planning: the next $15,000–$25,000
- Tax, gratuity, transportation, contingency: budget another 8–12% on top of vendor quotes
If you want a wedding under $40,000 at this guest count, you'll need to make at least two structural cuts — fewer guests, a non-Saturday date, a non-traditional venue, or limited bar.
Variable data table
Realistic 200-guest budget ranges in the Green Bay metro:
| Category | Lean ($48K total) | Typical ($60K total) | Elevated ($78K total) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental) | $3,500 | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Catering (food, $65–$110/pp) | $13,000 | $17,000 | $22,000 |
| Bar (open bar, $25–$55/pp) | $5,000 | $8,000 | $11,000 |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,500 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Florals + decor | $3,000 | $5,000 | $8,500 |
| DJ or band | $1,500 | $2,500 | $6,000 |
| Cake + desserts | $700 | $1,200 | $1,800 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $3,800 | $6,000 |
| Hair + makeup | $800 | $1,400 | $2,200 |
| Stationery + signage | $700 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Officiant | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Rentals (linens, chairs, tableware) | $2,500 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Planner / day-of coordinator | $1,200 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Tax + gratuity (~10%) | $4,300 | $5,500 | $7,500 |
| Contingency (5%) | $2,300 | $2,700 | $3,300 |
Per-guest math: roughly $240 (lean) / $300 (typical) / $390 (elevated).
Local context
Where 200 guests actually fit. Common Green Bay-area venues that comfortably handle this size include the Lambeau Field Atrium and Legends Club, Rock Garden Conference Center, Stadium View Banquet Hall, The Automobile Gallery, The Tundra Lodge, and barn venues out toward De Pere, Hobart, and the Door County corridor. Country clubs (Oneida Golf, Brown County Golf) can stretch to 200 with a tent.
Seasonality. Peak season is June through early October, and Packers home Saturdays in September–November push hotel rates up sharply and pull guest blocks tight. November through April weddings (excluding NYE) are often 15–25% cheaper across the board, but you're committing to indoor-only logistics and weather contingencies for travel.
Catering reality. Green Bay caterers typically price plated dinners at $55–$95 per person and buffets/family-style at $40–$75 per person before bar, tax, and service. At 200 guests, most venues require a licensed bar service — ballpark $25–$45/pp for beer-and-wine and $35–$60/pp for full open bar.
Hotel blocks. With 200 guests you'll likely need 2–3 hotel blocks. The Ashwaubenon and downtown Green Bay clusters near Lambeau have the most inventory, but rates can double on Packers weekends.
Tax and tipping. Wisconsin state sales tax is 5%, with Brown County adding 0.5%. Plan 18–22% gratuity on catering and bar service.
Internal links
- For a deeper category-by-category walkthrough, start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To see how guest count drives total cost, compare against smaller-scale budgets like the 25-guest, 50-guest, and 75-guest baselines.
- Once your budget is set, lock in your timeline with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers into the Wedding Budget Calculator — it pre-fills with Green Bay averages for 200 guests and lets you flex venue, bar style, and season to see your true total.
FAQ
What's the minimum realistic budget for 200 guests in Green Bay?
Around $45,000 all-in if you choose an off-season Friday or Sunday, use a value venue (VFW hall, community center, or a barn with BYO catering), serve a buffet with beer-and-wine only, and skip videography and a planner. Below that number, you're either cutting guests or making compromises that show up on the day.
How much should we budget per guest?
Plan on $250–$400 per guest in the Green Bay area for a hosted dinner-and-dancing wedding. Per-guest costs drop slightly at 200+ because some fixed costs (DJ, officiant, photographer) spread across more people, but variable costs (food, bar, rentals) scale linearly.
Is Saturday really that much more expensive?
Yes — venues in the Green Bay market typically charge $1,500–$3,500 more for a peak-season Saturday versus a Friday or Sunday at the same venue. On Packers home weekends, hotel blocks for your guests can also run 50–100% above normal.
What's the single biggest line item at 200 guests?
Catering and bar combined. At this headcount you're looking at $18,000–$33,000 for food and drink alone, which is typically 40–50% of your total budget. It's where most over-runs happen and also where the most realistic savings live (buffet vs. plated, beer-and-wine vs. full open bar).
Do we need a wedding planner for a 200-guest wedding?
Strongly recommended — at minimum, a day-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,000). With 200 guests you have 20+ tables, a complex timeline, and multiple vendors arriving in a tight window. A coordinator pays for themselves in avoided mistakes and keeps you out of logistics on the day.
How much should we set aside for contingency?
Build in 5–8% of your total budget as contingency — roughly $3,000–$5,000 at this size. Common surprises: guest count creep above your minimum, weather rentals (heaters, tent sidewalls), last-minute alterations, and tip envelopes you forgot to budget.
When should we start booking vendors for 200 guests?
Lock your venue 12–16 months out and your photographer, caterer (if separate), and band/DJ within 30 days of the venue. Large-capacity Green Bay venues book up fast for peak-season Saturdays, especially in years with favorable Packers home schedules.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Midwest)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Green Bay, WI metro
- Wisconsin Department of Revenue (state and Brown County sales tax rates)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Price Index, food away from home
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your real Green Bay budget in under 10 minutes — adjust guest count, season, and bar style, and see your projected total update live. create_free_account