TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Green Bay, WI typically costs $34,000 – $58,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000. Catering and venue drive roughly 55% of that total, and booking 12–14 months out is the single biggest lever for staying on the low end of the range.

Useful Summary

Green Bay is meaningfully cheaper than Madison, Milwaukee, or Chicago — expect to pay roughly 20–30% less for comparable vendors. The biggest swing factor at 150 guests isn't your decor budget; it's your per-person catering rate. A $15 difference between plated and buffet ($80 vs. $65) moves your bottom line by $2,250 before tax and service.

Plan for these realities at this guest count:

Variable Data Table

Here's a realistic category breakdown for a 150-guest wedding in Green Bay, based on local vendor pricing:

Category Low Typical High % of Typical
Venue (site fee) $2,500 $5,000 $9,000 12%
Catering (food + service) $9,750 $13,500 $19,500 32%
Bar & beverages $3,000 $4,500 $7,500 11%
Photography $2,800 $4,200 $6,500 10%
Videography $1,800 $2,800 $4,500 7%
Flowers & decor $2,500 $4,000 $7,000 10%
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $2,800 $5,000 7%
Music / DJ or band $1,200 $1,800 $4,500 4%
Stationery & signage $500 $900 $1,800 2%
Cake & desserts $500 $750 $1,400 2%
Officiant, licenses, tips $800 $1,200 $2,000 3%
Total $27,150 $41,450 $68,700 100%

Most Green Bay couples at 150 guests land between $38,000 and $46,000.

Local Context

Venue types. Green Bay's most common 150-guest venues fall into four buckets: historic downtown spaces like the Tundra Lodge or Hotel Northland ballrooms; barn and farm venues in the De Pere, Wrightstown, and Denmark areas; country clubs like Oneida Golf & Country Club; and Lambeau-adjacent options including the Lambeau Field Atrium, which can run $8,000+ for site fee alone.

Seasonality matters here. Wisconsin winters push 70% of weddings into May through October. If you can book a January–March Saturday or a Friday/Sunday in peak season, you'll routinely save $4,000–$7,000 across venue and vendor fees. January dates near Green Bay can also unlock hotel block rates 30% below summer pricing.

Weather contingency. Outdoor ceremonies along the Fox River or at Bay Beach need a hard rain plan by May and a heat/humidity plan for July–August. Tent rental for 150 guests runs $3,500–$6,500 — budget this upfront, not as a scramble.

Bar rules. Many Green Bay venues allow you to supply your own alcohol with a licensed bartender, which at 150 guests can save $2,000–$3,500 versus a hosted open bar package.

Tipping and service charges. Wisconsin catering contracts commonly add a 20–22% service charge plus 5.5% sales tax. Always read your quote for whether service is gratuity or a house fee — if it's a fee, you still tip servers separately.

Internal Links

Tool CTA

If you're staring at a blank spreadsheet, start with the calculator. It takes your guest count, ZIP code, and priorities and returns a category-level budget you can edit — no email wall.

FAQ

What's a realistic total budget for 150 guests in Green Bay?

Plan for $34,000 – $58,000, with a typical spend around $42,000. Couples who book off-season or on a Friday, supply their own bar, and keep floral to centerpieces can land closer to $30,000. Full-service Saturdays at premium venues like Hotel Northland or Lambeau-adjacent spaces push past $55,000.

How much should I budget per guest?

In Green Bay, $225 – $385 per guest is the realistic all-in range at 150 guests. This includes food, beverage, rentals, and their share of fixed costs like photography and venue. Below $225/guest you'll be making real tradeoffs — cash bar, buffet, or a non-traditional venue.

What's the cheapest way to feed 150 guests well?

A buffet or family-style meal typically runs $55–$75 per person in Green Bay, versus $80–$110 plated. Stationed dinners (carving, pasta, salad stations) land in between and tend to drive the highest guest satisfaction per dollar. Always confirm whether the quote includes linens, china, and staff or adds them as rentals.

When should I book vendors for 150 guests?

12–14 months out for venue, photographer, and caterer; 8–10 months for florist, DJ, and videographer. At 150 guests, you're competing for the venues with the largest capacity, and Green Bay has maybe 20 true 150+ rooms — peak Saturdays book out first.

How much should I hold back for contingency?

Keep 10–15% of your total budget unallocated. At a $42,000 wedding, that's $4,200–$6,300 — which sounds like a lot until you hit a last-minute tent rental, a +10 guest count swing, or vendor tips you hadn't planned for.

Does Green Bay cost less than Milwaukee or Madison?

Yes, typically 20–30% less for comparable vendors and venues. Photography, floral, and DJ pricing all run lower, and venue site fees can be half what you'd pay in downtown Milwaukee. Catering per-plate is closer to even because food costs don't vary much regionally.

How much do I tip vendors at a 150-guest wedding?

Budget $1,200 – $2,000 for tips total. Standard practice: 15–20% to catering staff (if not in the service charge), $100–$200 each for photographer, DJ, and officiant, and $20–$50 per person for delivery and setup crews. Put cash in labeled envelopes and hand them to your planner or a designated friend.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a live, editable budget for your 150-guest Green Bay wedding in under five minutes — tied to real local vendor ranges. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account