TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Green Bay, WI typically costs $32,000 – $55,000, with a realistic midpoint around $42,000. Expect catering and venue to consume roughly 55% of your total, and plan on about $320 – $550 per guest all-in.

Useful summary

Green Bay is one of the more affordable mid-size wedding markets in the Midwest β€” noticeably cheaper than Milwaukee or Chicago, but a step above rural Wisconsin. For 100 guests, you're planning a "classic" full wedding: a ceremony, a plated or buffet dinner, a DJ or small band, a photographer, and flowers that actually show up in photos.

Here's what drives your number up or down:

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 100-guest Green Bay wedding at the $42,000 midpoint:

Category Budget range % of total
Venue (rental + tables/chairs) $4,500 – $9,000 16%
Catering (food + service + rentals) $9,000 – $16,000 30%
Bar (beer, wine, liquor, bartender) $2,500 – $6,500 10%
Photography $3,000 – $5,500 10%
Videography $1,800 – $3,800 6%
Flowers & dΓ©cor $2,500 – $6,000 9%
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 – $3,500 5%
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $1,800 – $4,500 6%
Stationery & signage $600 – $1,500 2%
Hair & makeup $500 – $1,200 2%
Officiant, license, rings (non-engagement) $800 – $2,500 2%
Cake / desserts $400 – $1,000 1%
Other (tips, transport, favors, buffer) $1,500 – $3,000 4%

Per-guest math: At 100 guests, every $10 per head adds $1,000 to your budget. Trimming the guest list by 10 people usually saves $3,000–$5,500 across catering, bar, rentals, and stationery.

Local context

Green Bay venues cluster in a few patterns:

Weather matters for your budget. Outdoor ceremonies are realistic May through September, but plan on a tent backup ($1,500–$4,000 for 100 guests) from mid-June through August when pop-up storms are common. Winter weddings save on venue but add heated-transport and snow-contingency costs.

Sales tax and service. Wisconsin sales tax plus Brown County adds 5.5% to most vendor invoices. Caterers typically add 18–22% service charge on top. Build both into your line items β€” not as an afterthought.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Want this personalized to your actual venue quote, guest list, and must-haves? The Wedding Budget Calculator builds a category-by-category plan in under five minutes and flags where your numbers are off for the Green Bay market.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Green Bay?

Yes, but it's the lower end. At $30,000 you can cover a weekday or off-season date with a buffet, DJ, and a mid-tier photographer, but you'll likely trim videography, limit bar to beer and wine, and keep flowers simple. Saturday weddings in peak season usually push to $38,000+ for the same guest count.

How much should I budget per guest?

Plan on $320–$550 per guest all-in for Green Bay at 100 guests. The food-and-bar portion alone is typically $115–$220 per person once service, rentals, and tax are included. Per-guest costs drop slightly as guest count rises because fixed costs (photographer, DJ, venue rental) spread across more people.

What's the single biggest way to cut the budget?

Change the day or the season. Moving from a July Saturday to a March Friday can cut venue and vendor costs 20–35% without changing the guest experience much. The next-biggest lever is bar package β€” going from top-shelf open bar to beer, wine, and two signature cocktails often saves $2,500–$4,500.

Do Green Bay venues usually include tables, chairs, and linens?

Country clubs and banquet halls (Rock Garden, Riverside, Oneida) typically include tables, standard chairs, and basic white or black linens. Barn and raw-space venues usually don't β€” budget $1,800–$3,500 in separate rentals for 100 guests. Always ask for a line-item quote before comparing venues.

How much should I hold back as a buffer?

Keep 8–10% of your total budget unallocated. For a $42,000 wedding, that's roughly $3,500–$4,200. Tips, last-minute guest additions, dress alterations, and vendor overtime are the most common surprises. Couples who skip the buffer almost always go over.

When should I actually start spending?

Venue and photographer deposits (usually 25–50%) hit 9–14 months out. Catering, florist, and DJ deposits land 6–9 months out. Attire, rings, and stationery are typically paid 3–6 months out, with final balances due 2–4 weeks before the wedding.

Are Green Bay wedding costs going up?

Yes, modestly. Catering and floral costs in northeast Wisconsin rose roughly 6–9% year over year in 2023–2024, driven by labor and food costs. Venue rental has been more stable. Book pricing in writing β€” verbal quotes from a year ago are no longer reliable.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Green Bay budget against real local vendor ranges and track every deposit, balance, and buffer in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account