TL;DR: A typical wedding in Greeley, CO runs $22,000 – $38,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000. You'll generally save 15–25% compared to Denver or Boulder, mostly on venue rental and catering, though top photographers and florists travel in at Front Range rates.

Useful summary

Greeley sits in Weld County about an hour north of Denver, and its wedding market reflects that: venue pricing is closer to small-town Colorado, but the vendor pool often overlaps with Fort Collins, Loveland, and the Denver metro. That split is the single biggest driver of your final number.

A realistic planning range for a 100-guest wedding in Greeley:

Per-guest, plan on $280 – $380 all-in at the mid-range, or $450+ once you add open bar, band, and a larger floral program.

Variable data table

Category breakdown for a mid-range, 100-guest Greeley wedding:

Category Typical range % of budget
Venue (site fee) $3,500 – $7,500 15–20%
Catering + service $7,500 – $12,000 28–32%
Bar + beverages $2,000 – $4,500 8–12%
Photography $3,200 – $5,500 12–15%
Videography $1,800 – $3,500 6–9%
Flowers + decor $2,500 – $5,000 9–13%
Attire (both partners) $1,800 – $3,500 6–9%
Music (DJ / band) $1,200 – $4,500 4–12%
Stationery + signage $500 – $1,200 2–3%
Hair + makeup $600 – $1,400 2–4%
Officiant, licenses, tips $600 – $1,200 2–3%
Other (rentals, cake, transport) $1,500 – $3,500 5–9%

A Weld County marriage license is $30 and can be picked up same-day at the Clerk and Recorder's office in Greeley — no waiting period.

Local context

A few things that shift Greeley pricing specifically:

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a Greeley-specific budget from your guest count, venue type, and priorities — then tracks every deposit and balance due against it. You can start free and have a working budget in under 10 minutes.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a wedding in Greeley, CO?

For 100 guests at a mid-range venue with standard vendors, plan on $28,000 – $38,000 all-in. Under 75 guests and a Sunday or weekday date can bring that to $20,000–$25,000; a larger guest count or Denver-metro vendors will push you past $45,000.

Is it cheaper to get married in Greeley than Denver or Boulder?

Yes — typically 15–25% cheaper, mostly on venue site fees and catering minimums. Photography, videography, floral, and band pricing are closer to Front Range rates because many of those vendors travel up from Denver and Fort Collins.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Greeley?

January, February, and November are the lowest-demand months, and many Weld County venues discount Friday and Sunday dates in those months by 15–30%. The tradeoff is weather risk and smaller guest turnout from out-of-town family.

How much do Greeley wedding venues cost?

Site fees at dedicated Greeley-area wedding venues run $3,500 – $7,500 for a Saturday in peak season. Hotel ballrooms and restaurant buyouts often waive the site fee in exchange for a $6,000 – $12,000 food and beverage minimum.

What does a Weld County marriage license cost?

A marriage license in Weld County is $30, paid in cash or by card at the Clerk and Recorder's office in Greeley. There's no waiting period, no blood test required, and the license is valid for 35 days from issue.

Do I need a tent for an outdoor Greeley wedding?

Plan for one unless you have a true indoor backup. Afternoon thunderstorms, wind off the plains, and August wildfire smoke are all realistic. A 40x60 tent with sidewalls rents for $1,200 – $2,500 in the area.

How much should we tip our Greeley wedding vendors?

Budget roughly $600 – $1,200 in total tips for a 100-guest wedding. Common ranges: 15–20% for catering/bartending staff if gratuity isn't included, $50–$150 per photographer/videographer/DJ, and $50–$100 for hair and makeup artists.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic, Greeley-specific wedding budget in minutes — then track every vendor deposit against it in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account