TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Greeley, CO typically runs $14,000 β $26,000, with a realistic midpoint around $19,000. Venue and catering eat roughly half of that; the rest goes to photography, flowers, attire, music, and paper. Couples who lean on Greeley's farm venues and regional vendors (versus driving south to Denver/Boulder rates) usually land in the lower half of that range.
Useful summary
Fifty guests is the sweet spot for an intimate-but-full wedding: you can still have a real dance floor and a seated dinner, but you avoid the per-head catering compounding that balloons 150-guest budgets past $50K. In Greeley, a college town on Colorado's northern Front Range, you also avoid Denver's premium.
Expect to spend:
- Low end ($14,000 β $17,500): backyard, park pavilion, or restaurant buyout; buffet or family-style catering; a single photographer for 6 hours; DIY florals or grocery-store-plus-grower arrangements; digital invites.
- Midrange ($17,500 β $22,000): farm or barn venue in Weld County; plated or stationed catering from a local caterer; 8 hours of photography; a florist-built ceremony arch and 6β8 centerpieces; DJ; printed suite.
- Upper end ($22,000 β $26,000+): full-service venue with coordinator, premium bar, photo + video, live music or band, lush florals, custom stationery, and wedding-day transportation.
Variable data table
Here's a typical 50-guest allocation in Greeley. Percentages follow national norms; dollar figures reflect local pricing.
| Category | % of budget | Low | Mid | High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 18% | $2,500 | $3,400 | $4,700 |
| Catering (food, staff, cake) | 28% | $3,900 | $5,300 | $7,300 |
| Bar & beverages | 8% | $1,100 | $1,500 | $2,100 |
| Photography | 12% | $1,700 | $2,300 | $3,100 |
| Videography (optional) | 6% | $800 | $1,100 | $1,600 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | 8% | $1,100 | $1,500 | $2,100 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $800 | $1,100 | $1,600 |
| Attire & beauty | 6% | $800 | $1,100 | $1,600 |
| Stationery & signage | 3% | $420 | $570 | $780 |
| Officiant & ceremony | 2% | $280 | $380 | $520 |
| Coordinator (month-of) | 3% | $420 | $570 | $780 |
| Buffer / gratuities / misc | β | $1,000 | $1,200 | $1,500 |
| Total | 100% | ~$14,820 | ~$20,020 | ~$27,680 |
Per-guest math: at the midpoint, you're spending roughly $380 β $400 per guest all-in. Catering alone typically runs $75 β $130 per head in Greeley, before bar and service fees.
Local context
Venues. Greeley's strongest 50-guest options are farm and ranch venues in the surrounding Weld County countryside β think restored barns outside Eaton, LaSalle, and Windsor β plus historic downtown spaces near 9th Street, the UNC area, and a few small-event restaurants. Expect site fees of $2,000 β $5,000 for a Saturday in peak season, less on Fridays and Sundays.
Seasonality. Peak is June through early October. July and August are hot and dry (plan shade and hydration); late spring can bring surprise snow through Mother's Day. Off-season Greeley weddings (November β April) routinely shave 15 β 25% off venue and vendor pricing.
Wind and weather. The Front Range is windy. If you're doing an outdoor ceremony, budget an extra $200 β $500 for weighted arches, tent sidewalls, or a backup indoor plan β skipping this line is the most common Greeley mistake.
Cost drivers vs. Denver/Boulder. Greeley vendors typically price 10 β 20% below Denver and 20 β 30% below Boulder. If you book Denver photographers or florists, add travel fees of $150 β $400. Sourcing local (Greeley, Fort Collins, Loveland) almost always wins on value.
Liquor. Colorado allows licensed caterers to serve, and some venues permit BYO with a licensed bartender. BYO on a 50-person wedding can cut your bar bill by 30 β 50% versus a full hosted bar package.
Internal links
- Build your actual numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand the logic behind each category in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare guest counts: 25-guest Houston budget, 50-guest Houston budget, and 75-guest Houston budget for a cost-of-living gut check.
- Make sure budget lines up with timeline using the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The ranges above are a starting point. Your real budget depends on venue choice, bar format, whether you add video, and how many vendors travel from Denver. The Wedding Budget Calculator turns these inputs into a line-item budget you can actually book against.
FAQ
Is $20,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in Greeley?
Yes β $20,000 is a realistic midrange budget for 50 guests in Greeley if you book a farm or downtown venue, use a local caterer, and hire one photographer for 6β8 hours. It gets tight if you add videography, a full open bar, and a large floral installation; in that case plan closer to $25,000.
How much should we spend on catering for 50 people?
Budget $75 β $130 per guest for food, plus another $15 β $30 per guest for bar. On 50 guests, that's roughly $4,500 β $8,000 total for food and drink, including service and tax. Buffet and family-style run cheapest; plated with passed apps runs highest.
What's the cheapest legit venue option in the Greeley area?
Park pavilions (Glenmere, Bittersweet, Island Grove), restaurant private rooms in downtown Greeley, and smaller event halls can be booked for $500 β $2,000. The tradeoff is you'll rent tables, chairs, and linens separately, which usually adds $800 β $1,500 for 50 guests.
Do we need a wedding coordinator for only 50 guests?
A month-of coordinator (typically $400 β $800 in the Greeley market) is still worth it even at 50 guests. They run your timeline, manage vendor load-in, and handle the 50 small fires on the day so you β and your family β don't. Skip full planning; don't skip coordination.
How much cheaper is an off-season Greeley wedding?
Booking November through April (excluding Valentine's weekend and NYE) typically saves 15 β 25% on venue fees and opens up Saturday dates that would otherwise be locked. Vendor availability is also better, so you can book top-tier photographers who are sold out for June.
Should we hire Greeley vendors or drive to Denver?
For a 50-guest wedding, stay local when possible. Greeley and Fort Collins vendors price 10 β 30% below Denver, and Denver vendors charge travel fees of $150 β $400 for the hour-plus drive north. Denver is worth it only for specific talent you can't match locally β usually photographers or bands.
What's the single biggest way to cut costs?
Drop the guest count β but since you're already at 50, the next biggest lever is bar format. Switching from a full open bar to beer + wine + one signature cocktail typically saves $600 β $1,200 on 50 guests, and most guests don't notice.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (national and regional cost averages)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Northern Colorado market data
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (guest count vs. budget breakdowns)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, Mountain region
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Turn these ranges into a real, line-item plan for your Greeley wedding in about 10 minutes. create_free_account