A 25-guest wedding in Greeley, CO realistically costs $9,000 β $22,000, with most couples landing near $14,000 once you cover venue, food, photography, attire, and flowers. Going micro doesn't always mean cheap β per-guest spend often rises because fixed costs (photographer, officiant, attire) get spread across fewer people.
Useful summary
A 25-person wedding in Greeley sits firmly in the intimate category, which opens up venue types that don't work for larger weddings: restaurant buyouts, backyard ceremonies, small ranch venues along the Poudre River, and short-term rentals with mountain views. Expect to spend roughly $360 β $880 per guest depending on venue style and how much of the day is plated/full-service vs. casual.
The biggest budget swings come from three decisions:
- Venue type β private home or short-term rental ($0 β $2,500) vs. dedicated venue ($3,500 β $9,000)
- Food service style β buffet or family-style ($55 β $90/person) vs. plated dinner ($95 β $160/person)
- Photography coverage β 4 hours ($1,800) vs. 8 hours with a second shooter ($3,800+)
If you're aiming low, plan a Friday or Sunday daytime ceremony with a brunch or lunch reception. If you're aiming for a full evening with bar service and a band, budget closer to the top of the range.
Variable data table
Realistic Greeley, CO budget allocations for 25 guests:
| Category | Lean ($9k) | Typical ($14k) | Elevated ($22k) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | $1,500 | $3,500 | $6,500 |
| Catering (food + service) | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Bar & beverages | $400 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Photography | $1,800 | $2,600 | $3,800 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $600 | $1,200 | $2,200 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,200 | $1,800 | $2,800 |
| Music / DJ | $400 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Cake & desserts | $200 | $400 | $700 |
| Stationery & signage | $250 | $400 | $700 |
| Hair & makeup | $300 | $500 | $900 |
| Officiant | $250 | $350 | $500 |
| Marriage license & misc. | $300 | $750 | $1,100 |
| Total | ~$9,000 | ~$14,000 | ~$22,000 |
Per-guest cost: $360 (lean) / $560 (typical) / $880 (elevated).
Local context
Greeley sits in Weld County with easy access to the Front Range, which gives you a wider venue radius than the headline city limits suggest. A few things to know:
- Climate matters. Greeley summers run hot and dry (highs in the 80sβ90sΒ°F), with afternoon thunderstorms in July and August. Outdoor ceremonies generally do best in late May, September, or early October. Winter is cold but often sunny; indoor venues with mountain views handle off-season weddings well.
- Venue scene. For 25 guests, look at Lincoln Park and Bittersweet Park for ceremony permits (low cost, BYO setup), restaurant private rooms in downtown Greeley, Highland Hills Golf Course for a small reception, and ranch-style venues in nearby Eaton, Windsor, and Severance. Larger barn venues in the area will book a 25-person wedding but usually at a higher per-guest cost than they'd quote a 100-person event.
- Weld County marriage license costs $30 (cash only, in-person at the Clerk and Recorder's Office). Colorado allows self-solemnization, so you don't legally need an officiant β couples sign the license themselves, which can save $250β$500.
- Cost drivers vs. Denver/Boulder. Greeley vendors typically run 15β25% less than Denver metro pricing for catering, florals, and DJs, but high-end photographers often travel from Fort Collins or Denver, so add a $100β$300 travel fee.
Internal links
If you're still narrowing in on a number, work through these next:
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your guest count, venue style, and zip code.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category planning logic.
- Compare against larger guest counts: 50 guests and 75 guests to see where per-guest cost flattens out.
- Pair the budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide so spending lines up with your timeline.
Tool CTA
Once you've got a target number in mind, build it out line by line in the calculator β it'll flag categories where you're under- or over-spending for a 25-guest Greeley wedding and let you save versions to compare.
FAQ
Is a 25-guest wedding actually cheaper than a 50-guest wedding?
Per-guest, no β fixed costs like photography, attire, officiant, and flowers stay roughly the same. In total, yes: a 25-guest Greeley wedding typically costs $5,000 β $9,000 less than a 50-guest one, mostly from food, bar, and rentals.
What's the cheapest legal way to get married in Greeley?
Self-solemnize with a $30 Weld County marriage license, hold the ceremony at a free public park like Bittersweet or Lincoln Park, and host a restaurant dinner afterward. This path can come in under $2,500 all-in for 25 guests if you skip pro photography and florals.
How much should I budget for catering for 25 guests?
Plan on $1,800 β $4,500 for food and service. Buffet or family-style runs $55 β $90 per person in Greeley; plated dinners with full service run $95 β $160. Add a 20% service charge if your venue or caterer requires it.
Do I need a wedding planner for 25 guests?
Usually not a full-service planner, but a month-of coordinator ($800 β $1,500 in northern Colorado) is worth it if you have an outdoor ceremony, multiple vendors, or a venue without an in-house coordinator. For an all-in-one restaurant buyout, you can usually skip it.
What's the best month to get married in Greeley to save money?
November through March (excluding the week between Christmas and New Year's) is off-season β venues and vendors often discount 10β25%. January and February Sundays are the cheapest dates. The trade-off is weather risk for any outdoor portion.
How much does an open bar cost for 25 guests?
Plan $400 β $1,800 depending on duration and tier. A 4-hour beer-and-wine bar runs about $16 β $25 per guest in Greeley; full open bar with spirits runs $35 β $70 per guest. Buying your own alcohol (where the venue allows it) cuts costs roughly in half.
Can I have a destination-feel wedding in Greeley on this budget?
Yes β book a foothills short-term rental in nearby Loveland or Estes Park for a Friday-to-Sunday rental ($1,500 β $4,000), which doubles as your venue and lodging. With 25 guests you can fit the entire group on-site, which is the single biggest cost-saver for "destination-style" weddings.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Weld County Clerk and Recorder's Office (marriage license fees)
- Colorado Revised Statutes Β§ 14-2-109 (self-solemnization)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- 25-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- 50-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- 75-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your real Greeley budget in under 10 minutes β adjust by venue type, food style, and bar service, then save and share it with anyone helping you plan. create_free_account