TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Greeley, CO typically runs $44,000 β $72,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $54,000 β roughly $270 per guest. Catering, bar, and venue rental together eat about 55% of the budget, so those are the levers that actually move your total.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, you're firmly in "full wedding" territory: a real venue, a plated or buffet caterer, a DJ or small band, and a photographer with at least 8 hours of coverage. Greeley is more affordable than Denver or Boulder, but many of your vendors β florists, photographers, bands β still travel from the Front Range and price accordingly.
Here's how to think about it:
- If you want a lean wedding, target the low end ($44k) by picking a barn or community venue, Saturday off-season (November β March excluding holidays), buffet catering, and a DJ.
- If you want a typical Greeley wedding, budget around $54k with a mid-tier venue, plated dinner, open beer-and-wine bar, and full florals.
- If you want an upscale wedding, plan on $65k β $72k+ for a premium venue, full open bar, live band, and designer florals.
The biggest swing factor for 200 guests isn't the venue β it's the per-head food and bar cost. Shifting from $95/person to $135/person adds $8,000 instantly.
Variable data table
Realistic Greeley, CO ranges for 200 guests:
| Category | Lean | Typical | Upscale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental only) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $11,000 |
| Catering (food, 200 pp) | $14,000 ($70/pp) | $19,000 ($95/pp) | $27,000 ($135/pp) |
| Bar & beverages | $4,000 | $7,000 | $11,000 |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,500 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $0 (skip) | $2,800 | $5,000 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $3,000 | $5,500 | $9,500 |
| Music (DJ/band) | $1,400 (DJ) | $2,400 (DJ+MC) | $6,500 (band) |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 | $3,800 | $6,500 |
| Cake & desserts | $700 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,100 | $1,800 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $1,900 |
| Officiant | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Rentals (linens, lounge, etc.) | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,000 |
| Transportation | $0 | $900 | $2,200 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 (month-of) | $2,800 (partial) | $6,500 (full) |
| Tips & vendor meals | $800 | $1,400 | $2,200 |
| Marriage license & misc. | $300 | $400 | $500 |
| Total | ~$44,000 | ~$54,000 | ~$72,000 |
Colorado sales tax (8.22% in Greeley on most goods) and service charges (typically 18 β 22% on catering) should be baked into every quote you collect β always ask "is this plus tax and service?"
Local context
Venues. Greeley and Weld County have a useful mix: barn and ranch venues north of town (think Eaton, Galeton, and along the South Platte), country clubs like Greeley Country Club and Highland Hills, hotel ballrooms around downtown, and event space at the UNC campus and Union Colony Civic Center. For 200 guests, barn venues typically run $4,500 β $8,000 on a Saturday; full-service country clubs bundle food and venue and land around $140 β $180 per person.
Weather. Greeley gets real seasons. Outdoor ceremonies work May through early October, but June and August afternoons regularly hit 90Β°F and summer thunderstorms roll in fast after 3pm β always have a tent or indoor plan B. Winter weddings are cheaper but windchill on the plains is a real factor.
Vendor travel. Many Front Range photographers, florists, and bands charge a travel fee from Denver or Fort Collins (usually $150 β $400). Hiring locally in Greeley, Windsor, or Fort Collins avoids this. UNC's hospitality program also means solid local catering options.
Guest logistics. 200 guests means hotel blocks. Greeley has enough hotel inventory (Embassy Suites, Hampton, Candlewood) that you can usually block 40 β 60 rooms without pushing guests to Loveland or Fort Collins.
Internal links
- The Wedding Budget Calculator builds a line-by-line plan using your actual guest count, zip code, and priorities.
- Our Wedding Budget Guide explains the standard allocation percentages and where to cut without regret.
- If 200 guests feels like too many, compare smaller counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, or 75 guests.
- The Wedding Checklist Guide pairs your budget with a 12-month timeline so nothing gets booked late.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your actual priorities is to run them through our calculator β it'll flag which categories you're over- or under-spending in for a 200-guest Greeley wedding.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 200-person wedding in Greeley?
Yes, if you make intentional choices. At $50k for 200 guests ($250/pp), you can afford a mid-tier barn or hotel venue, buffet or family-style catering, beer-and-wine bar, a solid local photographer, and a DJ. You'll need to skip videography or trim florals to stay on target.
What's the cheapest realistic budget for 200 guests in Greeley?
Around $38,000 β $42,000 if you choose an off-season Friday or Sunday, use a community or church venue ($1,500 β $3,000), serve a food-truck or buffet meal, limit bar to beer and wine, and book vendors who are early in their career. Going below $38k at 200 guests usually requires potluck-style catering or a heavy DIY lift.
How much should we budget for food and drink alone?
Plan on $26,000 β $38,000 for catering and bar combined at 200 guests in Greeley. That's $95 β $135 per person for food (including service charge and tax) plus $20 β $55 per person for the bar, depending on whether it's beer-and-wine or full open bar.
What percentage should the venue be?
For a 200-guest Greeley wedding, the venue rental alone should land at 8 β 15% of your total ($4,000 β $11,000). If the venue includes catering, expect it to represent 40 β 55% of your budget, and make sure you're comparing apples to apples when quoting all-inclusive vs. rental-only sites.
Do we need a wedding planner at this guest count?
At 200 guests, strongly yes β at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,200 β $2,000). The logistics of seating 200 people, coordinating 8+ vendors, and managing a 6-hour reception are genuinely hard to handle day-of while also getting married. A partial planner ($2,500 β $4,000) pays for themselves in vendor negotiation.
How much should we tip vendors in Colorado?
Budget 1 β 2% of total spend for tips, or roughly $800 β $1,400 at this level. Standard ranges: $50 β $150 each for catering staff and bartenders (if not included in service charge), $100 β $300 for photographer/videographer/DJ, $50 β $100 for hair and makeup artists per service, and $50 β $100 for the officiant.
When should we book vendors for a 200-guest Greeley wedding?
Book your venue and photographer 10 β 14 months out, especially for May β October Saturdays, which fill first in northern Colorado. Catering, DJ/band, and florist should be locked 8 β 10 months out. The 200-guest tier means the best local vendors are in high demand β waiting past 6 months out typically means paying more or accepting your second choice.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (national and regional cost averages)
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report (Colorado vendor pricing)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure Survey (Mountain region)
- Colorado Department of Revenue (Greeley and Weld County sales tax rates)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a line-by-line Greeley budget for your 200 guests in under 5 minutes β and see exactly where you can flex. create_free_account