TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Greeley, CO typically costs $28,000 – $48,000, with most couples landing near $36,000 once venue, catering, photography, and flowers are booked. Expect to spend $280 – $480 per guest, with catering and venue together eating roughly 50% of the total.

Useful summary

You're planning for 100 guests in Greeley β€” a mid-size Northern Colorado wedding that's meaningfully cheaper than Denver or Boulder but not as low as rural Weld County. The biggest swing factors are venue type (barn/ranch vs. hotel vs. golf club), bar format (open vs. beer-and-wine vs. cash), and season (peak June–September runs 15–25% higher than off-season).

If you want a simple anchor: budget $36,000 as your midpoint, keep a 10% contingency ($3,600) separate, and make two decisions first β€” venue and guest count β€” before committing anywhere else.

Variable data table

Here's a realistic category breakdown for 100 guests in Greeley, based on the $28K–$48K range:

Category Lean ($28K) Typical ($36K) Elevated ($48K)
Venue (site fee) $3,500 $5,500 $8,500
Catering + service (100 guests) $7,500 $10,500 $14,000
Bar / alcohol $2,000 $3,500 $5,500
Photography $2,800 $4,000 $6,000
Videography $1,500 $2,500 $4,000
Flowers + dΓ©cor $2,000 $3,200 $5,000
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $2,800 $4,500
Music / DJ or band $1,200 $1,800 $3,500
Stationery + signage $600 $900 $1,400
Cake / desserts $450 $700 $1,100
Hair + makeup $500 $800 $1,400
Officiant, licenses, fees $400 $600 $900
Rentals + transportation $1,200 $2,000 $3,500
Gifts, favors, misc. $550 $1,200 $2,200
Per-guest equivalent $280 $360 $480

Two quick reality checks: - Catering in Greeley runs roughly $75 – $140 per person for plated or upgraded buffet service. For 100 guests, that's where the bulk of your food budget goes. - Bar at $35–$55 per guest for a 4-hour open bar is the honest range once you include beer, wine, a couple of spirits, mixers, ice, and bartender fees.

Local context

Greeley sits in Weld County, about an hour north of Denver and 30 minutes east of Fort Collins, which gives you real pricing leverage β€” most Greeley couples save 15–30% versus comparable Denver weddings.

Venue landscape: - Historic and downtown venues near 8th Avenue and the UNC campus (think Union Colony Civic Center area, historic homes, and event halls) β€” site fees typically $3,500–$7,500. - Barn and ranch venues in the surrounding plains and foothills toward Windsor, Eaton, and Ault β€” $4,500–$9,000, often all-inclusive with tables and chairs. - Golf clubs and country clubs (Highland Hills, Boomerang Links) β€” $2,500–$6,000 site fee with in-house catering minimums of $6,000–$12,000. - Hotel and conference spaces β€” lower site fees but food and beverage minimums drive the real cost.

Climate and season: Greeley gets hot, dry summers (mid-80s to 90s June–August) and cold, windy winters. Late May, September, and early October are the sweet spot β€” mild weather, lower peak pricing than July, and strong vendor availability. April and November save another 10–20% but risk snow or wind.

Regional cost drivers to plan around: - Wind. Outdoor ceremonies on the plains need weighted dΓ©cor and a tent plan B. Tent rentals for 100 guests run $1,800–$3,500. - Altitude. Greeley is at 4,658 ft β€” two drinks hit harder than at sea level, which matters for bar planning and guest transportation. - Out-of-town guests. If half your list is traveling (many Greeley weddings pull from Denver, Cheyenne, and the Front Range), budget $800–$1,500 for welcome bags and shuttle logistics.

Internal links

Start with these before you lock any vendors: - Run your numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator to pressure-test the table above against your actual priorities. - Read the Wedding Budget Guide for how to allocate by percentage, handle family contributions, and build a contingency line. - Build your timeline with the Wedding Checklist Guide so budget decisions hit in the right order (venue first, florals last).

Tool CTA

The fastest way to know what your Greeley wedding will actually cost is to plug your priorities into the calculator β€” it adjusts every category based on guest count, region, and the three or four things you care most about.

FAQ

How much does a 100-guest wedding cost in Greeley, CO?

Most couples spend $28,000 to $48,000, with a typical midpoint around $36,000. That assumes a standard venue, plated or upgraded buffet catering, beer-and-wine or limited open bar, and professional photography.

What's the per-guest cost for a Greeley wedding?

Plan for $280 – $480 per guest all-in. The single biggest per-guest line is catering plus bar, which together run $110–$200 per head depending on menu and alcohol format.

Is Greeley cheaper than Denver or Boulder for weddings?

Yes. Comparable weddings in Denver typically cost 20–35% more, and Boulder another 10–15% on top of that. Venue site fees and floral pricing are the biggest gaps; catering and photography are closer across the Front Range.

What's the cheapest way to do 100 guests well in Greeley?

Pick a Friday or Sunday in April, November, or early December, use an all-inclusive barn venue, do a plated lunch or heavy appetizers instead of dinner, and run a beer-and-wine bar. Couples who do this land in the $22,000–$28,000 range without guests noticing corners were cut.

How much should I set aside for contingency?

8–12% of your total budget, held separately. On a $36,000 wedding, that's roughly $3,600 β€” enough to cover tipping (often underbudgeted at $1,500–$2,500), weather backup rentals, and the vendor upgrades you'll inevitably want in the final month.

Do Greeley venues require specific caterers?

Many do. Country clubs, hotels, and some historic venues have in-house or preferred catering lists with minimums of $6,000–$12,000 for 100 guests. Barn and ranch venues are more often open-list, which is where couples with strong catering preferences or cultural menus get real savings.

How much should we tip vendors in Greeley?

Plan on 15–20% for catering and bar staff (check if gratuity is already in the contract), $50–$150 per person for DJ, photographer, and hair/makeup, and $100–$300 for the officiant if not part of their fee. Total tipping for a 100-guest Greeley wedding usually runs $1,500–$2,800.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your real Greeley budget in under ten minutes β€” with vendor categories priced for Weld County, not New York. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account