TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Grand Prairie, TX typically costs $22,000 – $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $28,500. Catering and venue drive roughly half the budget, and DFW-area pricing sits slightly below Dallas proper but above small-town Texas markets.

Useful summary

Grand Prairie sits between Dallas and Fort Worth, which works in your favor: you get metro-area vendor depth at mid-market prices. For 75 guests, expect to spend $380 – $510 per guest at the realistic middle of the market. Go below that and you're likely doing a backyard or nontraditional venue; go above it and you're hiring Dallas-tier photographers, florists, or bringing in plated dinners with premium bar.

Three levers move this number the most:

Variable data table

Typical allocations for a 75-guest Grand Prairie wedding at three budget tiers:

Category Lean ($22K) Mid ($28.5K) Elevated ($38K)
Venue $3,500 $5,500 $8,500
Catering (food) $5,250 $7,125 $9,750
Bar & beverage $1,200 $2,000 $3,500
Photography $2,200 $3,200 $4,800
Videography $0 $1,500 $2,800
Flowers & decor $1,500 $2,400 $3,800
Music/DJ or band $1,000 $1,600 $3,200
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $2,500 $4,000
Cake & desserts $450 $700 $1,100
Stationery $400 $650 $950
Officiant $300 $500 $750
Hair & makeup $450 $750 $1,200
Rentals & extras $800 $1,200 $2,000
Gratuities & buffer $950 $1,375 $2,050
Per-guest cost $293 $380 $507

Food costs in the Dallas–Fort Worth metro currently run $60 – $130 per person catered, with buffet service at the low end and plated dinners at the high end. Bar runs $25 – $50 per guest for a 4–5 hour open bar.

Local context

Venue types around Grand Prairie:

Climate drivers: July–September heat regularly pushes 95°F+, which means outdoor ceremonies need tents, fans, or indoor backup — budget $800 – $1,800 extra. Late October through early December and mid-March through early May are the sweet spot. Spring storms can force last-minute plan changes, so weather contingencies matter.

Cost drivers specific to DFW:

Internal links

For a 75-guest wedding, most of your planning time goes into the venue and catering contracts. Start by modeling the full budget, then layer in the checklist so nothing falls through the cracks:

Tool CTA

If you want a real number tailored to your venue, date, and bar program — not a generic average — the budget calculator takes about 4 minutes and produces a line-by-line plan you can share with your partner or parents.

FAQ

Is $28,000 realistic for 75 guests in Grand Prairie?

Yes. $28,000 lands almost exactly at the local median for 75 guests and covers a venue, buffet dinner, beer-and-wine bar, mid-range photographer, DJ, flowers, and attire. It does not comfortably cover videography, a live band, or a Dallas-based luxury photographer — those push you toward $35K+.

How much should we budget per guest?

Plan on $380 – $510 per guest for a traditional Grand Prairie wedding with dinner and bar. Per-guest cost drops sharply as guest count rises (fixed costs like photography and attire spread out), so 75 guests sits in the "small enough to feel personal, large enough to absorb fixed costs" sweet spot.

What's the single biggest way to cut cost without cutting experience?

Pick a Friday evening or Sunday afternoon in off-peak months (January, February, July, August). That single decision typically saves 15–25% across venue, photography, and floral labor — often $4,000 – $7,000 on a 75-guest wedding — without your guests noticing anything different.

Do we need a wedding planner for 75 guests?

Not necessarily, but a month-of coordinator ($900 – $1,800 in DFW) is almost always worth it. At 75 guests you have enough moving parts — vendor arrivals, timeline, family logistics — that you shouldn't be the point of contact on the wedding day.

How much should we set aside for a buffer?

Build a 5–8% contingency into the total budget — roughly $1,400 – $2,300 on a $28K wedding. Common overruns: dress alterations, final guest count going up, gratuities, welcome bags, and rehearsal dinner costs that weren't scoped at the start.

Are all-inclusive venues cheaper than booking vendors separately?

In Grand Prairie and the broader DFW market, all-inclusive venues usually price out 5–15% higher than a la carte, but they save 30–50 hours of coordination. For couples who are time-poor or planning remotely, that premium is often worth paying. For couples who want a specific photographer or caterer, a la carte wins.

What costs do couples most often forget?

The four that blow up budgets: gratuities (15–20% for catering staff, $100–$200 per vendor), sales tax (8.25% in Texas), alterations ($300–$800), and marriage license + officiant ($100 license in Texas plus $200–$700 officiant). Together these commonly add $2,000+ that wasn't in the original plan.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real, line-by-line budget for your 75-guest Grand Prairie wedding in under 5 minutes — then adjust as quotes come in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account