TL;DR: A typical wedding in Glendale, CA runs $38,000 – $62,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $48,000. Expect Los Angeles County pricing β€” venue and catering alone usually consume 55–60% of the budget.

Useful summary

Glendale sits inside the Los Angeles metro, which means LA-tier vendor pricing without quite the Beverly Hills or Malibu premium. You'll pay more than the national average ($33,000 per The Knot 2024), but less than a comparable wedding in Santa Monica or Pasadena's top-end estates.

The biggest cost drivers in Glendale are:

Variable data table

Estimated wedding costs in Glendale, CA for 100 guests:

Category Low Average High
Venue (ceremony + reception) $6,000 $10,500 $18,000
Catering (food + service) $8,500 $13,000 $19,000
Bar & beverages $2,500 $4,200 $7,000
Photography $3,500 $5,500 $8,500
Videography $2,200 $3,800 $6,500
Florals & decor $3,000 $5,500 $10,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 $3,200 $9,000
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $4,500 $8,500
Hair & makeup $600 $1,100 $2,200
Stationery & signage $500 $900 $1,800
Cake & desserts $500 $900 $1,800
Officiant $300 $600 $1,200
Rentals & lighting $1,500 $3,000 $6,000
Transportation $400 $800 $1,800
Planner / coordinator $1,500 $3,500 $9,000
Total estimate $35,000 $60,500 $110,000

Most Glendale couples planning a 100-person wedding settle into the $45,000 – $65,000 range. Weddings under $30,000 are achievable with a weekday date, a public-park ceremony, and a banquet-hall package.

Local context

Venue landscape. Glendale's most-booked venues include the Brand Library & Art Center, Deukmejian Wilderness Park, Catalina Verdugo Adobe, the Glenoaks Ballroom, and Brand Boulevard banquet halls like Renaissance, Le Foyer, and Anoush. Many couples also pull from neighboring Pasadena, Burbank, and La CaΓ±ada for estate venues.

Catering norms. Banquet halls typically price $95–$140 per person all-inclusive (food, bar, room, basic decor) β€” the most cost-efficient route for 200+ guests. Independent venues plus outside caterers run $160–$250 per person once service, rentals, and staffing are added.

Climate. Glendale is dry and warm. Outdoor ceremonies May through October need shade plans; July–September afternoons regularly hit 90Β°F+. Tented receptions almost always need cooling, which adds $1,500–$4,000.

Permits. A ceremony at a Glendale public park requires a city permit ($100–$500 depending on location and group size) plus proof of liability insurance.

Hidden line items specific to LA County:

Internal links

If you're comparing markets or building your full plan:

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a Glendale-specific budget for you in under five minutes β€” guest count, venue type, and priorities in, line-item budget out. You can adjust any category and see the rest rebalance automatically.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a wedding in Glendale, CA?

Plan on $45,000 – $65,000 for a 100-guest wedding at a mid-range venue. If you're using an all-inclusive Brand Boulevard banquet hall, you can land closer to $35,000; a custom estate wedding with a band, full florals, and 150+ guests will exceed $80,000.

Why are Glendale weddings more expensive than the national average?

Los Angeles County labor, food, and venue costs run 25–40% above the U.S. average. Vendors price in LA traffic time, parking, and union or staffing minimums. The national average ($33,000) reflects mostly mid-sized markets, not coastal metros.

What's the cheapest legitimate way to get married in Glendale?

A weekday courthouse ceremony at the LA County Clerk in Norwalk costs about $35 for the license plus $25–$90 for the ceremony. For a small celebration after, a restaurant buyout or backyard reception for 30 guests can be done for $4,000–$8,000 total.

Do Armenian weddings in Glendale cost more?

Often yes, because guest counts run larger (250–500 is common) and programs include live bands, multiple courses, and extended dancing. A traditional Armenian wedding for 300 guests typically lands between $80,000 and $150,000 in Glendale.

How far in advance do I need to book a Glendale venue?

For Saturdays from May through October, book 10–14 months out. Banquet halls along Brand Boulevard often sell out the prime spring and fall Saturdays a full year ahead. Off-season dates (January, February, mid-summer) are bookable with 4–6 months of lead time.

What's the average cost per guest in Glendale?

Roughly $450–$600 per guest all-in for a mid-range wedding, dropping to $300–$400 at all-inclusive banquet halls and rising to $800+ at independent estate venues with custom catering.

Should I hire a planner for a Glendale wedding?

A full-service planner ($6,000–$15,000) usually pays for themselves at the $60K+ budget level through vendor negotiation and prevented mistakes. At minimum, hire a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$3,000) β€” Glendale venues often require one in your contract.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized Glendale budget in minutes β€” adjust guest count, venue type, and priorities, and WeddingBot rebalances every category for you. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account