TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Glendale, CA typically runs $42,000 – $72,000, with most couples landing around $55,000 once venue, catering, photography, and flowers are covered. Expect to spend roughly $560 – $960 per guest here β€” LA-adjacent pricing drives food, bar, and venue costs above the national average.

Useful summary

Glendale sits inside the greater Los Angeles market, so your pricing benchmarks are closer to LA than to the U.S. average. For a 75-guest wedding β€” a mid-size, seated affair with a real meal, photography, DJ or small band, florals, and a venue with a day-of coordinator β€” plan for $42,000 on the lean end and $72,000 on the higher end. Couples who use a family home, a restaurant buyout, or a Friday/Sunday date can pull the total down closer to $32,000. Couples booking a Saturday at a hotel ballroom or estate venue with full floral install regularly clear $85,000.

The biggest lever at 75 guests is per-person catering and bar, which in Glendale runs $175 – $275/person all-in (food, staff, rentals, alcohol) at mid-range venues.

Variable data table

Realistic Glendale, CA budget allocation for 75 guests:

Category Lean ($42K) Typical ($55K) Elevated ($72K)
Venue / site fee $6,000 $9,500 $14,000
Catering (food + staff) $10,500 $13,500 $17,500
Bar / alcohol $3,000 $4,500 $6,500
Photography $3,800 $5,500 $7,500
Videography $2,200 $3,500 $5,000
Flowers / dΓ©cor $3,500 $5,500 $8,500
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $2,800 $5,000
Attire (both partners) $3,000 $4,500 $6,500
Stationery + signage $800 $1,200 $1,800
Hair + makeup $900 $1,500 $2,200
Officiant + ceremony $500 $800 $1,200
Coordinator $1,500 $2,500 $4,000
Transport + misc $1,500 $2,200 $3,300
Buffer (5–8%) $3,000 $3,500 $5,000

Per-guest cost: $560 (lean) Β· $733 (typical) Β· $960 (elevated).

Local context

Glendale has a tight cluster of venue types that shape your budget:

Climate considerations: Glendale summers push 95–105Β°F in July and August. If you're outdoors midday, budget $1,200 – $2,500 for shade structures, fans, or a tent with sidewalls. October and April/May are the sweet spots β€” mild weather, and you avoid peak-season vendor surcharges (which run 10–20% May–June and September–October weekends).

Regional cost drivers: - LA County labor minimums push catering staff costs up β€” expect a staffing line of $1,800 – $3,000 for a 75-guest seated dinner. - Parking is tight in downtown Glendale; valet for 75 guests runs $900 – $1,600. - Permits and insurance for public parks or street-adjacent ceremonies add $300 – $800.

Internal links

If you're refining this number, these will help:

Tool CTA

Plug your actual numbers in β€” not averages β€” and see where your Glendale budget lands. The calculator adjusts for guest count, venue type, and local vendor pricing, then flags any category that's over or under typical.

FAQ

How much does a 75-person wedding cost in Glendale, CA?

Most couples spend $42,000 – $72,000 for a 75-guest wedding in Glendale, with a typical midpoint near $55,000. Per-guest cost lands at roughly $560 – $960, driven mainly by venue choice, bar package, and whether you use a full-service venue or a raw-space rental.

What's the cheapest way to do a 75-guest wedding in Glendale?

A Friday or Sunday date at a restaurant buyout or community space, with a seated family-style meal and beer/wine-only bar, can bring the total to $30,000 – $38,000. Using a public park like Brand Park for the ceremony and a local restaurant for dinner is the most common lean path.

How much should we budget per guest in Glendale?

Budget $175 – $275 per guest for food and bar alone at a mid-range Glendale venue, and $560 – $960 all-in per guest once venue, photography, florals, and the rest are included. Downtown LA and Pasadena venues push the upper end; East Valley and Burbank options sit closer to the midpoint.

Is Glendale cheaper than Los Angeles or Pasadena for weddings?

Slightly β€” Glendale venues typically run 10–15% less than comparable Pasadena or Westside LA venues, mainly on site fees and food minimums. Vendor pricing (photo, floral, DJ) is effectively the same across the LA metro, so savings come from venue selection, not labor.

What's the biggest budget mistake at 75 guests in Glendale?

Underestimating rentals and staffing for non-traditional venues. A "free" backyard or park location often adds $10,000 – $18,000 in tents, tables, chairs, lighting, restrooms, and staff β€” frequently erasing the savings versus booking a full-service venue.

How much should we set aside as a buffer?

Hold back 5–8% of your total budget β€” roughly $2,800 – $4,500 on a $55K wedding β€” for overages like gratuities, vendor meals, alterations, and last-minute rentals. In LA County, tip expectations and service charges are higher than the national norm.

When should we book venues to get the best Glendale pricing?

Book 9–14 months ahead for Saturday dates in peak season (May, June, September, October). Booking a Friday, Sunday, or off-season date (January–March) can save $3,000 – $8,000 on venue and vendor fees combined.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-by-line Glendale budget that matches your actual guest list, venue shortlist, and priorities β€” in under five minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account