TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Glendale, CA typically runs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $36,000 (about $720 per guest). Venue and catering eat roughly half the budget, and LA-adjacent vendor pricing β€” not guest count β€” is the main reason your number lands higher than the national average.

Useful summary

A small wedding in Glendale isn't necessarily a cheap wedding. You're inside the greater Los Angeles vendor market, which means photographers, florists, and caterers price at LA rates whether you invite 50 people or 150. Where you save with a smaller guest list is in per-head costs (food, bar, rentals, stationery, favors) and in venue access β€” 50 guests opens up restaurants, private estates, and boutique spaces that 150 guests can't fit.

Plan for these realistic ranges in Glendale:

The biggest swing factors are venue type, Saturday vs. weekday, and whether you use a full-service caterer or a restaurant.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $36,000 mid-range Glendale wedding with 50 guests:

Category Typical Range % of Budget Notes
Venue & rentals $5,000 – $9,000 18 – 22% Half-day rates common at smaller venues
Catering (food + service) $8,000 – $13,000 28 – 32% $150 – $225 per guest is standard in LA County
Bar & beverages $2,000 – $4,500 7 – 10% Beer/wine only saves ~40% vs. full bar
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 12 – 15% 6–8 hour packages
Videography $2,000 – $4,500 6 – 10% Optional but priced LA-rate
Flowers & decor $2,500 – $5,500 8 – 12% Small guest count = fewer centerpieces
Music (DJ or small band) $1,800 – $3,500 5 – 8% DJs run $1,800–$2,800
Attire (both partners) $2,500 – $5,000 7 – 12% Includes alterations
Hair & makeup $600 – $1,400 2 – 4% Trial + day-of
Stationery & signage $400 – $900 1 – 3% Lower with digital RSVPs
Officiant $400 – $900 1 – 2% $500 typical for non-religious
Cake / dessert $400 – $900 1 – 2% Or per-slice from a bakery
Coordinator (month-of) $1,500 – $3,000 4 – 8% Strongly recommended
Contingency (10%) $2,500 – $4,000 ~10% For overages and tips

Local context

Venue landscape. Glendale gives you a mix that suits 50 guests well: estate-style options near Oakmont and the Verdugo foothills, modern event spaces along Brand Boulevard, restaurant buyouts in Adams Hill and Montrose, and full-service hotels like the Hilton Glendale. The Brand Library & Art Center and Deukmejian Wilderness Park are popular outdoor picks, though city-permitted spaces require separate liability insurance and outside-vendor coordination.

Climate and season. May through October is dry and reliable, which makes outdoor and tented weddings practical. July and August can hit 95Β°F+ in the foothills β€” plan for shade, hydration stations, and a 5 PM or later ceremony. Saturdays from May–October carry a 15–25% premium over Fridays or Sundays.

Cost drivers specific to LA County. - Vendor minimums. Many top photographers and florists have $4,000–$6,000 minimums regardless of guest count. - Parking and permits. Street parking in central Glendale is tight; valet for a 50-guest event runs $800–$1,500. - Sales tax and service charges. Catering invoices include 9.5% LA County sales tax plus 18–22% service fee β€” that's roughly 30% on top of food cost. - Accommodation blocks. If half your guests travel in, hotel blocks at the Glendale Hilton or Embassy Suites run $180–$240/night.

Internal links

If you're sizing your budget, build it in our Wedding Budget Calculator β€” it adjusts automatically for guest count and ZIP code. For a category-by-category walkthrough of how to allocate, read the Wedding Budget Guide. And before booking anything, the Wedding Checklist Guide shows you the right order of operations so you don't lock in a venue before you know your real all-in number.

Tool CTA

Stop ballparking. Plug your guest count, ZIP, and priorities into the budget tool and get a Glendale-specific allocation in under two minutes β€” including which line items to cut first if you're over.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in Glendale?

Yes, if you choose a restaurant buyout, a Friday or Sunday date, and skip videography or live music. $30,000 leaves about $600 per guest, which works for an elevated dinner-party-style wedding but not for a full estate venue with a band.

How much should I budget for catering alone in Glendale for 50 guests?

Plan for $10,000 – $13,000 for plated dinner with service, including the 18–22% service charge and 9.5% sales tax. Buffet runs about 15% less; family-style sits in the middle. Restaurant buyouts can come in at $7,000–$9,000 because the kitchen and staff are already on-site.

Do I really need a wedding coordinator for only 50 guests?

A month-of coordinator at $1,500–$2,500 is still worth it in Glendale because most venues require one and because LA vendors expect a single point of contact on the day. For a backyard or restaurant wedding, a day-of coordinator at $800–$1,200 is the minimum.

What's the cheapest realistic Glendale venue option?

Restaurant private rooms (Far Niente, Damon's, Carousel) and city-permitted parks like Brand Park typically come in lowest β€” $1,500–$4,000 in venue/permit costs. Backyard weddings can be cheaper on paper but require $3,000–$6,000 in rentals (tables, chairs, linens, lighting, restrooms).

How does 50 guests compare to 75 or 100 in total cost?

Going from 50 to 75 guests typically adds $5,000 – $8,000 (mostly catering, bar, rentals, and stationery). Going from 50 to 100 adds $10,000 – $16,000. Fixed costs like photography, venue minimum, and florals stay roughly the same.

When should I book vendors for a Glendale wedding?

Book your venue and photographer 9–12 months out, caterer and florist 6–9 months, and DJ, hair/makeup, and officiant 4–6 months out. Peak-season Saturdays (May, June, September, October) book the fastest β€” start earlier if you want a specific date.

Do these numbers include the engagement ring or honeymoon?

No. The $28,000–$48,000 range covers the wedding day itself: ceremony, reception, vendors, and attire. Rings, honeymoon, rehearsal dinner, and pre-wedding events are budgeted separately and typically add $5,000–$15,000.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized Glendale budget β€” with vendor ranges, allocation, and a tracking sheet β€” in the time it takes to drink a coffee. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account