TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Glendale, CA typically costs $70,000 β $130,000, with most couples landing around $92,000. Catering and venue alone run $45,000β$75,000 because LA County per-person costs are 25β35% above the national average.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, your budget is driven almost entirely by per-person costs β food, beverage, rentals, invitations, and favors. Fixed costs (photography, DJ, officiant, attire) stay roughly the same whether you have 100 or 200 people, so scaling up tends to compound the variable line items rather than the fixed ones.
In Glendale specifically, expect:
- Venue rental: $8,000 β $22,000 (higher at historic estates in the foothills, lower at restaurants or community halls)
- Catering + bar for 200: $32,000 β $56,000 ($160β$280/person all-in)
- Service charges and LA County sales tax (9.5%) add another 25β30% on top of food and beverage subtotals
- Parking and shuttles become a real line item β many Glendale venues require valet for guest counts over 150
If your target total is under $70,000 at this headcount, you're likely looking at a Friday or Sunday date, a restaurant buyout, or a limited bar.
Variable data table
Realistic allocation for a $92,000 budget, 200 guests in Glendale:
| Category | Allocation | Dollar range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue | 15% | $13,000 β $16,000 | Brand Park, Oakmont Country Club, Castaway tier |
| Catering (food) | 28% | $25,000 β $28,000 | $125β$140/person |
| Bar + beverages | 10% | $8,500 β $10,000 | Beer/wine/signature typical |
| Photography | 8% | $6,500 β $8,500 | 8-hour coverage + second shooter |
| Videography | 5% | $4,000 β $5,500 | Highlight + feature film |
| Flowers + decor | 10% | $8,500 β $10,000 | 20 centerpieces scale fast |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $3,500 β $7,000 | Band runs 2β3x a DJ |
| Attire + beauty | 5% | $4,000 β $5,500 | Dress, suit, HMU for 200 |
| Stationery | 3% | $2,500 β $3,500 | 100 invites (one per household) |
| Cake + desserts | 2% | $1,500 β $2,200 | $8β$11/person |
| Rentals + extras | 5% | $4,000 β $5,500 | Chairs, linens, lounge, restrooms |
| Planner / coordinator | 4% | $3,500 β $6,000 | Full-service runs higher |
Leaner build ($70,000): trim florals to 6%, pick a DJ, use house rentals, and cap bar at beer + wine.
Higher build ($130,000+): live band, premium bar, plated multi-course, elevated florals, and a Saturday peak-season date.
Local context
Glendale's venue landscape spans three tiers. The high end includes Oakmont Country Club, Brandview Ballroom, and Castaway (Verdugo Mountains views) β these comfortably seat 200 but come with $15,000+ food-and-beverage minimums on Saturdays. The mid-tier includes Brand Park's Doctor's House, MountainGate Country Club, and modern event spaces near the Americana. Restaurant buyouts along Brand Boulevard and downtown Glendale can host 200 for less, but you'll typically need to rent additional seating and dance floor space.
Weather is forgiving β Glendale sees roughly 260 sunny days a year β but September and October afternoons regularly hit 95Β°F+ in the foothills, and outdoor ceremonies need shade structures or a later start time. The rainy window is December through March, which is also when you'll find the best off-peak venue pricing (often 20β30% off Saturday rates).
Cost drivers unique to the area:
- Parking: Most Glendale venues charge $15β$30/car for valet or require a flat lot fee for 200 guests
- Permits: Brand Park and other city venues require special event permits and insurance riders
- Vendor travel: You're inside LA County's core, so most vendors don't charge travel fees β a real savings vs. booking in Santa Clarita or Malibu
- Hotel blocks: Downtown Glendale Hilton, Embassy Suites, and Hotel Amarano (Burbank) are the usual blocks for out-of-towners
Internal links
- Model your exact numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category breakdowns
- Compare smaller headcounts: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests
- Stay on schedule with the Wedding Checklist Guide
Tool CTA
Stop estimating in spreadsheets. The WeddingBot budget tool calibrates to Glendale pricing and 200-guest scaling and flags when your allocations are off β e.g., if you've budgeted $5,000 for flowers at 200 guests (you haven't budgeted enough).
FAQ
Is $80,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Glendale?
Yes, but you'll need to make trade-offs. At $80,000 with 200 guests (that's $400/person all-in), plan on a Friday or Sunday date, a DJ instead of a band, beer-and-wine bar, and a mid-tier venue like Brand Park or a restaurant buyout rather than a country club.
What's the cheapest way to feed 200 people in Glendale?
Food trucks and family-style Mediterranean or Armenian catering typically run $65β$95/person including staff and rentals β roughly half the cost of a plated dinner at a full-service venue. Glendale has strong Armenian and Middle Eastern catering options that handle 200 guests without quality drop-off.
How much should I budget for bar service for 200 guests?
Plan $40β$55/person for a standard open bar (4β5 hours), or $25β$35/person for beer and wine only. That's $8,000β$11,000 for full open bar and $5,000β$7,000 for beer and wine. BYOB venues in Glendale are rare, but some allow it with a corkage or bartending fee.
Do I need a wedding planner for a 200-guest Glendale wedding?
At 200 guests, yes β at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,800β$3,500). The logistics of seating, timeline, vendor coordination, and parking flow for 200 people exceeds what most couples can manage on the day. Full-service planning runs $8,000β$15,000 and typically saves more than it costs through vendor relationships.
What's the typical tax and service charge in Glendale?
LA County sales tax is 9.5%, and most Glendale venues add a 20β22% service charge on food and beverage. Combined, that's roughly 30% on top of your catering subtotal β always model this explicitly. A $30,000 food-and-bev number becomes about $39,000 after tax and service.
When should we book our venue for a 200-guest wedding?
For peak season (MayβOctober) Saturdays at popular Glendale venues, book 12β16 months out. Off-peak and weekday dates can often be booked 6β9 months out. At 200 guests, your venue options narrow considerably because not every space seats that many with a dance floor.
Are Sunday weddings actually cheaper in Glendale?
Yes β typically 15β25% off Saturday venue and catering minimums, and some vendors discount DJs and photographers by 10β15%. The trade-off is lower guest attendance (5β10% more regrets) and a shorter reception if guests have Monday commitments.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Los Angeles metro data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Glendale, CA
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey (Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim MSA)
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (LA County sales tax)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 200-guest Glendale budget calibrated to your actual venue shortlist and vendor quotes in under 10 minutes. create_free_account